Click HereClick Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5239 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 55 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 utri007,  Nitro,  tlosm

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 utri007:  0 secs ago
 Nitro:  3 secs ago
 tlosm:  1 min ago
 pavlor:  6 mins ago
 Thorham:  9 mins ago
 Swoop:  18 mins ago
 Crumb:  25 mins ago
 Seiya:  30 mins ago
 resle:  30 mins ago
 Trixie:  34 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Alt Amiga OS
      /  Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
clusteruk 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 10-Sep-2010 13:32:20
#21 ]
Super Member
Joined: 20-Nov-2008
Posts: 1339
From: Leighton Buzzard, England

@Spirantho

Interesting idea

But no.

_________________
Amiga 1000, 3000D, Aros Nvidia PC, and an Aros powered Rasberry Pi owner and user.
http://www.vrexperience.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mechanic 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 10-Sep-2010 13:53:36
#22 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Jul-2003
Posts: 2007
From: Unknown

@clusteruk

Are you STILL in the Garden

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DBAlex 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 10-Sep-2010 15:43:09
#23 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 23-Jul-2006
Posts: 715
From: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

@Mechanic

Yeah he's in here:



I mean with AROS a netbook and WiFi who needs anything else.

_________________
Machines:
A1200, 68060/64MB/1.2GB/WiFi/AGAto17"TFT/OS3.9 Pegasos I, G3 600Mhz/512/9200SE/80GB/AmigaKitWiFi/MOS 1.4.5 WinUAE, AMDX2 2.8ghz/2GB/9600GT/250GB/BluRay/Win7 Mac Mini 1.5Ghz PPC, OSX 10.5 - MorphOS soon!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mechanic 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 10-Sep-2010 15:58:38
#24 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Jul-2003
Posts: 2007
From: Unknown

@DBAlex

Quote:

DBAlex wrote:
@Mechanic

Yeah he's in here:


Well, , , OK but, , , he must realize he has to stay there until this thread drops off the list.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
clusteruk 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 10-Sep-2010 16:07:22
#25 ]
Super Member
Joined: 20-Nov-2008
Posts: 1339
From: Leighton Buzzard, England

@Mechanic

But its getting wet out here

_________________
Amiga 1000, 3000D, Aros Nvidia PC, and an Aros powered Rasberry Pi owner and user.
http://www.vrexperience.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
gerograph 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 10-Sep-2010 18:25:48
#26 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Dec-2007
Posts: 866
From: Moers - Germany

@clusteruk
What is the exact Atheros Chip in there ? As far as I can see, the AcerAspire d250 has same chips as the 150.

@all
Acer d250 is available under 250 Euros in Germany. I will have one for testing hopefully tomorrow, hope sound works as well...
BTW I tested a Lenovo IdeaPad S10-3, WLAN + Sound not working... LAN works. VESA as well...

greetings gerograph


_________________
Geomarketing at
www.geobiz.de
www.gebietsplanung.net
www.geomarketing-consultant.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
clusteruk 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 11-Sep-2010 6:59:25
#27 ]
Super Member
Joined: 20-Nov-2008
Posts: 1339
From: Leighton Buzzard, England

@gerograph

I hope it works as well, but it will be a great test with the A250.

Not sure on chipset for wireless, but it is Ahteros 5000 series which is the key thing.

Last edited by clusteruk on 11-Sep-2010 at 06:59 AM.

_________________
Amiga 1000, 3000D, Aros Nvidia PC, and an Aros powered Rasberry Pi owner and user.
http://www.vrexperience.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
gerograph 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 11-Sep-2010 18:06:46
#28 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Dec-2007
Posts: 866
From: Moers - Germany

@clusteruk

O.k. quicktested the D250 today. BTW what is the difference between D250 and A250 ??? Probably D = Deutsch/German keyboard and A=American /International Keyboard ???? Here are the results:

- Sound works great
- couldn't test mounting a FAT partition, were only ntfs ones on it
- Wireless doesn't work it is a Atheros AR8132 - I'll post details on aros-exec.org
- Lan doesn't work either (at least with the drivers i tested, didn't had the time to go through all off them), its a Broadcom BCM4312

So, as that was the (nearly new) netbook from a friend of mine, I gave it back to him (He opted to swap with the Lenovo ideapas S10-3 I have). As the Ideapad doesn't work probperly either, I hope to convert back to D150 as Stephen suggested. Somehow this one is technically seen behind the other ones, but more expensive... Hope my dealer takes the Lenovo one back...

Its always a problem finding the right one though, because most of them are not available in the local store (for testing). Therefor you have to get them via Internet...

O.k. I'll keep you uptodate.



_________________
Geomarketing at
www.geobiz.de
www.gebietsplanung.net
www.geomarketing-consultant.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 10-Oct-2010 21:02:27
#29 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 734
From: Unknown

Hey! it finally works also for me!!!

I'm writing this from my Icaros-powered Aspire One A150 using latest drivers from Neil!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
gerograph 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 10-Oct-2010 22:28:47
#30 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Dec-2007
Posts: 866
From: Moers - Germany

@paolone

great,... what is your distance to your WLAN Router ? (I couldn't sit in the garden... would loose to many packages...).

greetings Gerograph

_________________
Geomarketing at
www.geobiz.de
www.gebietsplanung.net
www.geomarketing-consultant.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
serk118 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 10-Oct-2010 23:36:08
#31 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Nov-2004
Posts: 645
From: London(uk)

i got eeepc 900 online is well with aros wifi now..

_________________
http://www.portacall.org/

http://serk118.blogspot.com/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 11-Oct-2010 8:32:03
#32 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 231
From: Unknown

For those with aspire one netbook please could say what router you are using as to help others and help find out why it works on some and not others.

Mine is aspire one AoA110 8GB wireless not working say config success but cant get any web pages to load. I have a Linksys router dhcp and staticp

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
serk118 
Re: Typing this in the Garden on Aros on Acer Aspire 150
Posted on 11-Oct-2010 20:25:26
#33 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Nov-2004
Posts: 645
From: London(uk)

@g01df1sh + @all

Interface when you click on add
-------------------------------
if your ip is:192.168.0.1 than interface should be
---------------------
address:192.168.0.161 (higher than .1 so i put .161)
netmask:255.255.255.0
---------------------
if your ip is:192.168.1.1 than interface should be
----------------------
address:192.168.1.161 (higher than .1 so i put .161)
netmask:255.255.255.0
----------------------

main interface if your ip is 192.168.0.1
---------------------------------------------
ip:manual
gateway:192.168.0.1
primary dns: 192.168.0.1
Secondary dns: 208.67.222.222 (thanks sorry cant remember the name)


main interface if your ip is 192.168.1.1
---------------------------------------------
ip:manual
gateway:192.168.1.1
primary dns: 192.168.1.1
Secondary dns: 208.67.222.222 (thanks sorry cant remember the name)

i got the D-LINK and 192.168.0.1 works for me and my brother got something else and ip he has is
192.168.1.1 and i have tryed my both acer aspireone and my eeepc 900 wifi and works great and i
i hope these are helpfull to who ever wants to go online using aros wifi.

_________________
http://www.portacall.org/

http://serk118.blogspot.com/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2014 Amigaworld.net.

Page took 0.101312 seconds to load.