Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5524 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 43 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 terminills:  57 mins ago
 Barret:  1 hr 1 min ago
 wawa:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 apsturk:  1 hr 30 mins ago
 Signman:  1 hr 33 mins ago
 Rudei:  2 hrs 2 mins ago
 TrevorDick:  2 hrs 12 mins ago
 Rob:  2 hrs 18 mins ago
 Jasper:  2 hrs 40 mins ago
 Pierre55:  2 hrs 41 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Development
      /  SDL 2.0
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
Hypex 
Re: SDL 2.0
Posted on 14-Feb-2017 15:27:01
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8207
From: Greensborough, Australia

@kas1e

That's just my main system I don't update since it has all my files on it and reformatting, reinstalling it and restoring it is a painstaking process that takes time and I've done it a few times already.

Also, as a betatester myself, I also have an install of FE and latest updates on my systems.

I just don't use it when doing my email or casual Amiga browsing. I've tested things when my main system was at the latest. And I"ve tested things now both on my older WB and FE WB to see any difference. And if the software is older than both it's hard to tell what has a problem.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mr_Capehill 
Re: SDL 2.0
Posted on 15-Feb-2017 8:42:17
#22 ]
Super Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 1865
From: Yharnam

@Hypex

If you are a betatester, then you should know how to write proper bug reports ;)

You should at least identify the application that has issues, SDL version, MiniGL version, Warp3D version and so on.

If you actually get some visual corruption when using SDL + GL with more than one application then it sounds more like MiniGL or driver issue. SDL library is mostly used to create an OpenGL context and swap the buffers. I assume you talk about SDL 1 here because there aren't that many SDL 2 applications released so far.

I know one corruption regarding MiniGL apps. If you run some tests like "gears" and move/resize window you might get some wrong pixels on the WB screen. This is documented in the BZ and if you have something to add you can check that.

If you have a crash then you should provide the crashlogs.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: SDL 2.0
Posted on 15-Feb-2017 15:32:55
#23 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8207
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Mr_Capehill

Quote:
If you are a betatester, then you should know how to write proper bug reports ;)


It's an art I have been learning to fine tune the last few years, yes.

Quote:
You should at least identify the application that has issues, SDL version, MiniGL version, Warp3D version and so on.


That would be mandatory for a bug report.

Quote:
I assume you talk about SDL 1 here because there aren't that many SDL 2 applications released so far.


The Stargus port I did has Stratagus compiled to use OpenGL or SDL1/MiniGL but in my experience graphics tended to be missing and it was unstable.

The new version of that MAXR game is using SDL2 which had some problems but I haven't seen it myself yet.

Quote:
If you run some tests like "gears" and move/resize window you might get some wrong pixels on the WB screen.


That's better than on A1 Linux. I managed to get hardware acceleration working, just not full 3d. And after a while GLxGears totally locked up the machine and killed the video output. I thought video killed the graphics card.

Quote:
If you have a crash then you should provide the crashlogs.


Well I have no "official" bugs to report yet. Unless any info above could be useful.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle