Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 52 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


K-L, kamelit0, petrol, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 K-L:  47 secs ago
 petrol:  1 min ago
 kamelit0:  4 mins ago
 Tellurium:  4 mins ago
 Rob:  10 mins ago
 g01df1sh:  16 mins ago
 MichaelMerkel:  30 mins ago
 amigasociety:  33 mins ago
 eliyahu:  46 mins ago
 Beans:  56 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )
PosterThread
tlosm 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 14-May-2016 15:15:06
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2301
From: Amiga land

@OlafS25

yes it is a clone of g&g

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000/40 16GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thellier 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 14-May-2016 21:39:46
#22 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2009
Posts: 218
From: Paris

@Olaf
Yes it looks like ghost & goblins: and as I am a big fan
of this game. .. I wanted to have Maldita Castilla on Amiga

@All

if you run it from shell
stack 500000
just to be sure that stack is not the problem....

better to try with no sound I mean
gmap s
As using datatypes for a game not seems to be so safe

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 14-May-2016 22:31:23
#23 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2301
From: Amiga land

Alain,
im a big fun of G&G too... my dream will be have ultimate ghost and goblins on amiga ... but ppsspp is not available on ppc

Info
what video resoloution and depth is the right one for run Castilla?

Last edited by tlosm on 14-May-2016 at 10:32 PM.

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000/40 16GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thellier 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 15-May-2016 10:42:39
#24 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2009
Posts: 218
From: Paris

@tlosm

I am using 320x256x32 in winuae for os3 version gmap
(a resolution for an old school game)
The os4 version gmap-ppc should works in any 32bits mode as
composition is used to resize/filter the display

Note: I have same color problem when using os3 version gmap on my os4 machine

Alain
@tlosm

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 16-May-2016 22:26:55
#25 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2301
From: Amiga land

@thellier

On my config ... clean Os4.1 Fe and warp3dsi with stack 2000000 i run gmap from the shell and everything is working fast at 640x480x32 just need to swap something with N key . i will test it better and report

thanks

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000/40 16GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 17-May-2016 9:17:01
#26 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5562
From: S.Wales

@thellier

I made a video of the OS4 version. It shows a bug with parallax scrolling where the image scrolls of screen and covering everything behind it in black and making the game impossible.

I also suffered from somewhat sticky controller where you sometimes have to press a key a few times to start or keep moving.

I did keep going for a while after the camera stopped filming but I was unable to control the character anymore and as you can see in the video, it was taking a while to switch levels.

Audio is not present in the video because of a processing error with the file but it was working fine.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hN6aFIdQgkY&feature=youtu.be

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thellier 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 17-May-2016 9:44:33
#27 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2009
Posts: 218
From: Paris

@Rob

Nice Video: So GMAP works for someone
Thanks

>covering everything behind it in black

This is a very weird bug
I dont know what part is doing the bug (backgrounds ? tiles ? objects ?)

key 'B' Hide Backgrounds
key 'o' Hide Objects
key 't' Hide Tiles
may help

>press a key a few times to start or keep moving.

You should use a pad I am using a "trustmater pad" with according settings in Prefs/AmigaInput/LowLevel and it works fine

Alain

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 17-May-2016 9:56:42
#28 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5562
From: S.Wales

@thellier

I'll experiment with it a bit more later.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 17-May-2016 10:47:53
#29 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10677
From: Norway

@thellier

I'm impressed by stuff you can do in GMAP, anyway keep up the good work.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 17-May-2016 11:43:10
#30 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2301
From: Amiga land

@all

... just for understand :)
this games was did by game maker

http://www.yoyogames.com/showcase

Alain dont abbandon your project! DEVS help Alain!!!

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000/40 16GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 17-May-2016 14:21:30
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5562
From: S.Wales

@thellier

I got the joypad up and running it's still sticky sometimes.

I think it's the background that has the problem.

I do get this console message when prompted with a screenmode requester.

GMAP: build Mar 8 2016 at 16:22:13
Checking data/maldita_castilla.exe variables & functions:
!!Unknown func74 display_set_gui_size();
!!Unknown func84 ini_write_real();


And during gameplay

Nb4:L1[-750] L2[103628000] !!!Fixing StackId bug with var hspeed id:0 value:103628000
!!!Error with Var at Pos:200
!!!Error in CODE_366


I got a few errors with enemy objects whilst playing.

If I try to quit or reset the console output goes crazy and the game no longer responds.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thellier 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 17-May-2016 15:27:25
#32 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2009
Posts: 218
From: Paris

@Rob

Those are "normal" errors that I have too on my machine
1) The GML function display_set_gui_size() is not implemented but should not miss
2) Same for GML function ini_write_real(); that is used for saving settings : not so important

3) The other is a real error that occurs in the GM-bytecode machine (emulator cpu)

The code want to do

Instance[id].hspeed=newspeed;

Stack contain -750 (= -0.75) and 103628000 (= 103628)
The variable is accessed the "stack id" way but Instance[-0.75].hspeed dont have any chance to exist so I display a warning

In fact the code wanted to do
Instance[103628].hspeed=-0.75;

GMAP fix that smartly this way and continue...

This is typically the kind of weirdiness that GM-bytecode do and I dont know why ....


Note: As soon as I will know what cause the "black area" bug I will fix it

Alain Thellier

Last edited by thellier on 17-May-2016 at 03:31 PM.
Last edited by thellier on 17-May-2016 at 03:30 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 18-May-2016 6:21:00
#33 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2301
From: Amiga land

@thellier
Alain,
i made an error i been selected 640x480x8 and ...
the colors was wrong but with this configurations was look like all the games objects was show.
Gave a look probably can help for understand better for fixing

thanks for this great project
i hope moore will help with play for made you fix

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000/40 16GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 18-May-2016 10:51:09
#34 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5562
From: S.Wales

@thellier

Thanks. I'll be sure to check the next release out.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 18-May-2016 10:53:28
#35 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5562
From: S.Wales

@thellier

Thanks. I'll be sure to check the next release out.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thellier 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 19-May-2016 9:21:32
#36 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2009
Posts: 218
From: Paris

Ok
I have tested it on a Sam460 (as it was working on my Sam440..) and i have the black area bug too : look like parts that dont have a background cant be displayed = draw only if background present =cant draw on "empty" screen

Seems to be related to alpha channel ... I will investigate

Perhaps using 16bits mode can avoid the bug

Alain

Last edited by thellier on 19-May-2016 at 09:22 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nubechecorre 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 19-May-2016 11:44:52
#37 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Nov-2003
Posts: 873
From: San remo -Italy-

@thellier

I tried on my Sam440ep and I am only able to see the loading picture and then a black or sometime a grey screen... no luck for me..

_________________
GDG-Entertainment
OS4Games
Iksnet
Bitplane

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 19-May-2016 14:11:03
#38 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2301
From: Amiga land

@nubechecorre

Quote:
I tried on my Sam440ep and I am only able to see the loading picture and then a black or sometime a grey screen... no luck for me..


run it from shell.

Stack 2000000
gmap
or
gmap 0

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000/40 16GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 19-May-2016 14:21:03
#39 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5562
From: S.Wales

@thellier

I'm sure the same thing happened in 16 bit modes but I'll try again.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thellier 
Re: Maldita Castilla On AmigaOs4 and Classic
Posted on 19-May-2016 19:50:57
#40 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2009
Posts: 218
From: Paris

Black area bug is now fixed

Alain

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle