Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5533 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 48 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 vox,  BCP,  Ancalimon

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Ancalimon:  2 mins ago
 vox:  3 mins ago
 BCP:  4 mins ago
 A1200:  10 mins ago
 Rob:  18 mins ago
 jorit2:  22 mins ago
 gregthecanuck:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 Bradsco:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 amigakit:  1 hr 20 mins ago
 ne_one:  1 hr 27 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /   Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 )
PosterThread
HammerD 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 10-Jan-2017 17:59:12
#121 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 884
From: Ontario, Canada

@Dandy

It's very simple:

AmigaOS 4.1 FE and below to version 4.1 support the use of Zorro 3 memory cards as swap memory only. Maximum "main memory" is 256MB on a Blizzard PPC and 128MB on a Cyberstorm PPC. Swap memory is like buffer space that can be used by the kernel to swap out "pages" if "main memory" is exhausted, but it's much more complicated than if you had real "main" memory available.

AmigaOS 4.1 FE Update 1 added the ability to use Zorro 3 memory cards as "main memory". You add a command line option to the c:Bootloader line in the startup-sequence that would read:

C:Bootloader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER"

That will tell the kernel to search for and add any Zorro 3 memory it finds to main memory instead of using it as swap memory. This only applies to the Classic version of AmigaOS 4.1 (for Classic Amigas with a Blizzard PPC or Cyberstorm PPC).

Obviously it works on WinUAE as well with some limitations (mostly on the graphics side - no Warp3D support, no compositing on WinUAE).

Last edited by HammerD on 10-Jan-2017 at 06:01 PM.
Last edited by HammerD on 10-Jan-2017 at 06:01 PM.
Last edited by HammerD on 10-Jan-2017 at 06:00 PM.

_________________
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Dandy 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 11-Jan-2017 7:08:22
#122 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Mar-2003
Posts: 3009
From: Cologne * Germany

@pavlor & HammerD:

Thanks for the info, guys!

Quote:

HammerD wrote:
@Dandy

It's very simple:

AmigaOS 4.1 FE and below to version 4.1 support the use of Zorro 3 memory cards as swap memory only. Maximum "main memory" is 256MB on a Blizzard PPC and 128MB on a Cyberstorm PPC. Swap memory is like buffer space that can be used by the kernel to swap out "pages" if "main memory" is exhausted, but it's much more complicated than if you had real "main" memory available.



So my memory served me right.
I bought my copy of OS 4.0 classic back in 2007/2008 and when the ZorRAM was released later, it was stated that it could only be used as swap mem - so not really an advantage for me. So I had to get along with the 128 mB on my CSPPC...

Quote:

HammerD wrote:

AmigaOS 4.1 FE Update 1 added the ability to use Zorro 3 memory cards as "main memory". You add a command line option to the c:Bootloader line in the startup-sequence that would read:

C:Bootloader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER"

That will tell the kernel to search for and add any Zorro 3 memory it finds to main memory instead of using it as swap memory. This only applies to the Classic version of AmigaOS 4.1 (for Classic Amigas with a Blizzard PPC or Cyberstorm PPC).



That's really good news for me!
I think I will get at least one 256 mB ZorRAM and upgrade my 'experimental' Installation of OS 4.0 classic to OS 4.1 FE U1.

Aside from the lack of FastMEM, limited support for my hardware configuration was another reason for my OS4.0 installation being just 'experimental'.

But possibly this situation has also improved since then.

With OS 4.0 classic I could only have USB 1.1, while with OS 3.9 I could use the USB 2.0 highspeed mode with my Deneb.
Another shortcoming was that my NIC only worked in the 10 mBit mode, while with OS 3.9 I could use 100 mBit from the beginning.
Also it was stated that the Mediator PCI busboards only had "limited support" in OS 4.0 classic.

Quote:

HammerD wrote:

Obviously it works on WinUAE as well with some limitations (mostly on the graphics side - no Warp3D support, no compositing on WinUAE).



So I should also upgrade my "AmigaForever 2006" to the latest version and be able to use a copy of my A4kPPC harddrive on my Win10 64 Bit quadcore PC at my other home and at work? Great!

But I will have to find out what "no Warp3D support, no compositing" exactly means for me. I'm not sure if I have software that relies on that...

I think I will order OS 4.1 classic FE U1, at least one ZorRAM and the latest version of AmigaForever as soon as possible...

Just one more question:
Can I also use the 'DKB 3128 Zorro Memory Card' or the '256mB-ZIII-BigRamPlus Memory Expansion' as FastRAM with OS 4.1 classic FE U1, or can only the ZorRAM boards be used as FastRAM?

EDIT:
'BigRamPlus'-part added

Last edited by Dandy on 11-Jan-2017 at 09:06 AM.

_________________
Ciao

Dandy
__________________________________________
If someone enjoys marching to military music, then I already despise him.
He got his brain accidently - the bone marrow in his back would have been sufficient for him!
(Albert Einstein)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
HammerD 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 11-Jan-2017 14:41:47
#123 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 884
From: Ontario, Canada

@Dandy

Quote:

Dandy wrote:

Just one more question:
Can I also use the 'DKB 3128 Zorro Memory Card' or the '256mB-ZIII-BigRamPlus Memory Expansion' as FastRAM with OS 4.1 classic FE U1, or can only the ZorRAM boards be used as FastRAM?

EDIT:
'BigRamPlus'-part added


Answer, yes, BigRAM+, DKB 3128, both should work the same as the ZorRAM.

_________________
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Dandy 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 11-Jan-2017 19:01:05
#124 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Mar-2003
Posts: 3009
From: Cologne * Germany

@HammerD

Quote:

HammerD wrote:
@Dandy

Quote:

Dandy wrote:

Just one more question:
Can I also use the 'DKB 3128 Zorro Memory Card' or the '256mB-ZIII-BigRamPlus Memory Expansion' as FastRAM with OS 4.1 classic FE U1, or can only the ZorRAM boards be used as FastRAM?

EDIT:
'BigRamPlus'-part added



Answer, yes, BigRAM+, DKB 3128, both should work the same as the ZorRAM.



Thanks for the info.

Do you have knowledge of any reports that the BigRam+ or the ZorRAM don`t properly work in the Z-III busboards of the Micronik A4000 BigBox Tower Conversion Kit, even if Buster 11 is on the mobo?
As this is my config - and I would not be very happy if I would buy one of the cards and then would have to learn it doesn`t work in my config...

On the Vesalia website they say for the BigRam+:
" BigRamPlus is only guaranteed to work with the original daughter boards of these computers, there is no warranty it will work properly with third party bus boards made by Micronik, RBM, Eagle, Elbox, etc. "

On the amigakit.com page is is stated for the ZorRAM:
" Note: This product is Zorro III only and will not work with Zorro II Amigas or some Zorro busboards. "

It would also be interesting to know if I can use several of the cards, as AmigaKit.com states for the ZorRAM:
"Commodore A3640 and GVP 4060DT CPU cards support 4x ZorRAM 256MB cards installed".
Is this also possible with the CyberstormPPC "CPU card"?
And if so, is this also valid for the BigRam+?

EDIT:
I have to add that my Mediator PCI busboard (wiht Voodoo4, Terratec 512i digital and a 10/100 mBit NIC) and my Deneb USB 2.0 host adapter work flawlessly in my Micronik Z-III busboard.

Last edited by Dandy on 11-Jan-2017 at 07:05 PM.

_________________
Ciao

Dandy
__________________________________________
If someone enjoys marching to military music, then I already despise him.
He got his brain accidently - the bone marrow in his back would have been sufficient for him!
(Albert Einstein)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
HammerD 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 11-Jan-2017 20:23:42
#125 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 884
From: Ontario, Canada

@Dandy

Quote:

Dandy wrote:

Thanks for the info.

Do you have knowledge of any reports that the BigRam+ or the ZorRAM don`t properly work in the Z-III busboards of the Micronik A4000 BigBox Tower Conversion Kit, even if Buster 11 is on the mobo?
As this is my config - and I would not be very happy if I would buy one of the cards and then would have to learn it doesn`t work in my config...

On the Vesalia website they say for the BigRam+:
" BigRamPlus is only guaranteed to work with the original daughter boards of these computers, there is no warranty it will work properly with third party bus boards made by Micronik, RBM, Eagle, Elbox, etc. "

On the amigakit.com page is is stated for the ZorRAM:
" Note: This product is Zorro III only and will not work with Zorro II Amigas or some Zorro busboards. "

It would also be interesting to know if I can use several of the cards, as AmigaKit.com states for the ZorRAM:
"Commodore A3640 and GVP 4060DT CPU cards support 4x ZorRAM 256MB cards installed".
Is this also possible with the CyberstormPPC "CPU card"?
And if so, is this also valid for the BigRam+?

EDIT:
I have to add that my Mediator PCI busboard (wiht Voodoo4, Terratec 512i digital and a 10/100 mBit NIC) and my Deneb USB 2.0 host adapter work flawlessly in my Micronik Z-III busboard.


I'm afraid I don't know all the specifics, but I do recall that the BigRAM+ is only verified/supported to work on an original C= backplane. That doesn't mean it won't work in other ones. There probably is more info on this on http://www.a1k.org, or at least you could ask there in the Hardware forum or the International section.

And of course the Individual computers Wiki site for the BigRam+:

http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/BigRamPlus

It states this:

"BigRamPlus works in every A3000 and A4000. This applies to desktop and tower models by Commodore and Escom, provided that they're using the original daughter board. Tower-modifications such as Eagle, RBM, Mikronik or Elbox will not work reliably. We can't guarantee proper function of BigRamPlus in such modified computers. Only use the original Commodore daughter board.
If your computer is still using the old Buster chip revision 7 or 9, we recommend to upgrade to the latest version 11, which is available separately. Your reseller will help you identifying the chip.
You need Kickstart V2.0 to activate BigRamPlus. In this case, all 256MBytes of BigRamPlus will be added to the system's free memory. Using BigRamPlus under Kickstart 1.3 or lower requires special software that we don't provide."

I do know that ZorRAM will work on GREX 4000, Elbox Mediator, and obviously the C= backplane. I've tested both the 128MB and 256MB versions on all those backplanes...

I don't own a BigRAM+, but i can't see why it wouldn't work with a Cyberstorm 060/PPC as the CPU card. I think the limitation is some of those 3rd party backplanes had some differences or didn't follow C= specs to the letter, thus compatibility with some of them (probably the earlier ones) cannot be guaranteed.

Last edited by HammerD on 11-Jan-2017 at 08:26 PM.
Last edited by HammerD on 11-Jan-2017 at 08:23 PM.

_________________
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
vulture 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 9:48:58
#126 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 21-Sep-2006
Posts: 214
From: Greece

So, guys, any idea how to get OS4.1 to recognize some pci sound card? I've enabled Mediator
4000 PCI full DMA, I've tried enabling forte media and in OS4.1 I've copied the relevant files in AHI and audiomodes in devs: , also pci.library in libs: , but no luck so far. Any idea what am I missing?

Thx!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 9:56:05
#127 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 7965
From: Unknown

@vulture

WinUAE?

I use ES1370 PCI with driver from OS4 depot. What pci.library? It should work just with AHI driver.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
vulture 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 11:28:50
#128 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 21-Sep-2006
Posts: 214
From: Greece

@pavlor

thx for the tip, I'm gonna try this, I was using the ahi drivers from mediator cd, too long since I've installed that on my real A1200/Mediator setup. Thx m8!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 12:33:04
#129 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3085
From: Russia

@vulture

There is my config of winaue in which all the stuff (mediator wth sound card (drivers on os4depot), network card, that all with cyberstorm, zorro ram, uaegfx and co). All you will need its your hardfiles, rom for cyberstorm and kickstart: http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/winuae/amigaos4.uae

@all
How make mouse wheel working in winaue/os4 ? Should't it just works by default even on classics ? I mean not some old tools , but make it works and reacts on IDCMP_EXTENDEDMOUSE, etc.

Last edited by kas1e on 15-Jan-2017 at 12:41 PM.
Last edited by kas1e on 15-Jan-2017 at 12:39 PM.
Last edited by kas1e on 15-Jan-2017 at 12:35 PM.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 13:10:18
#130 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 7965
From: Unknown

@kas1e

Quote:
How make mouse wheel working in winaue/os4 ?


I use FreeWheel.

Quote:
I mean not some old tools , but make it works and reacts on IDCMP_EXTENDEDMOUSE, etc.


Ask Hyperion...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 14:03:58
#131 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3085
From: Russia

@pavlor

After reading there and there, seems that as we emulate standard-classic amiga mouse, by default there is none support for wheel, so all those FreeWheel patches need it. But, there is also lots of usb adapters like from Elbox, Individual Computers, etc , and, maybe some of them have native os4 ones drivers for. Dunno if anything from that will works on winuae through..

edit: Also reading on utilitybase, that:
---
The mouse wheel worked only when the mouse had been connected through a USB or PS/2 port. Users overcame this difficulty by using the FreeWheel program created for AmigaOS3.x. From now there is no need to use FreeWheel. The wheels now work perfectly in mouses connected through USB and PS/2 ports as well.
---

So question is how to enable anything which will point that mouse is not standard classic one, but usb/ps2/whatever one

Last edited by kas1e on 15-Jan-2017 at 02:10 PM.
Last edited by kas1e on 15-Jan-2017 at 02:09 PM.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 14:32:31
#132 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3085
From: Russia

@all
About mouse wheel problem:

There is no needs for FreeWheel (as it probably wrong for os4, as os4 already have wheel support), and thats besides 68k. So, all what need is properly translates NewMouse events into native IECLASS_MOUSEWHEEL events. Thomas Rapp already made that tool and called nm2mw. Can be downloaded here : http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=2708
(see one of posts from Thomas, program attached).

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 15:13:14
#133 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 7965
From: Unknown

@kas1e

Tried, don´t like. Use FreeWheel anyway.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 15:18:50
#134 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3085
From: Russia

@pavlor
Quote:

don´t like


What don't like ? It should works as well as doing it "right" :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Final Edition Update 1 is OUT
Posted on 15-Jan-2017 16:07:19
#135 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 7965
From: Unknown

@kas1e

Try scrolling in WB windows (list view).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright © 2000 - 2016 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle