Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5552 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 40 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 vox:  6 mins ago
 kaffeine1:  7 mins ago
 Dandy:  9 mins ago
 broadblues:  13 mins ago
 thellier:  15 mins ago
 g01df1sh:  21 mins ago
 Nimrod:  22 mins ago
 monstercoder:  25 mins ago
 BCP:  26 mins ago
 Drewlio77:  38 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Aros first to 64Bit
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )
PosterThread
g01df1sh 
Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 9:13:24
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 756
From: UK

Hi

Looks like Aros will win the race to 64Bit OS. How long before the others catch up.

http://www.osnews.com/story/29684/AROS_adding_64bit_and_SMP_support

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
michalsc 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 10:30:26
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2005
Posts: 210
From: Germany

@g01df1sh

Quote:
Looks like Aros will win the race to 64Bit OS


We have 64bit for years already (Here some old news from 2007) ;-D

Last edited by michalsc on 27-Feb-2017 at 10:31 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 10:39:32
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 4929
From: Unknown

@michalsc

Yes and No

it needed some love I guess :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
michalsc 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 10:49:45
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2005
Posts: 210
From: Germany

@OlafS25

Quote:
it needed some love I guess :)


Indeed, the first years were like "Oh, cool." and nothing more :) Luckily it'S gaining attention now.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 10:57:47
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5445
From: Unknown

@OlafS25

64 bit were there since i remember it. only that most people talking aros are still about x86/abiv0 distros. its multicore support that is news. i dont know if it can exactly be called smp at this time, for the time being the system and the legacy appsapps is still supposed to be bound to the first core, for what i know.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 11:05:21
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 4929
From: Unknown

@wawa

someone told me some time ago that 64bit Aros supports more than 100 GByte RAM already... modern hardware often has more than 4 GByte RAM already. So it is nice to have it. Of course SMP will more directly affect users than to be able to address more than 4 GByte but both combined are good to have. Finally that was what people always aksed for... 64bit, SMP and MP. Only MP then is missing

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 11:05:59
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5445
From: Unknown

@michalsc

Quote:
Indeed, the first years were like "Oh, cool." and nothing more :) Luckily it'S gaining attention now.


it simply isnt usually a necessity for most people. like it or not but aros is a toy os, same as any other amiga flavour. you can try to use it for daily work, but eventually this or that task will force you to fire windows, mac or linux up, due to lack of professional software or attractive contemporary games. the available bunch of applications, be it os4. morphos or aros dont usually require more than 4gig of ram or multicore. so the implementation of these features is rather a question of ambition and technical curiosity. it may boost some further developments but i fear, the scene is far too limited to maintain necessary dynamics, as it is.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
michalsc 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 11:09:45
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2005
Posts: 210
From: Germany

@OlafS25

Quote:
someone told me some time ago that 64bit Aros supports more than 100 GByte RAM already... modern hardware often has more than 4 GByte RAM already.


128GB in single Memory header IIRC (can check later if you want to know), nothing forbids having more memory headers if necessary. I test the SMP WiP code on (virtual) machine with 4,5 or 8GB ram (depending on where I work - laptop or desktop).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 11:10:17
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5445
From: Unknown

@OlafS25

Quote:
100 GByte RAM already...


tim.. ;)

Quote:
Only MP then is missing


one could argue there are protected zones as far as its possible. i dont think aros developers are going to introduce individual memory space for application or resign on passing messages via pointers. thats at least what has benn declared in the past. there might be some unconventional ideas floating around, but i wouldnt throw the stick too far ahead.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 11:12:43
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 4929
From: Unknown

@michalsc

the 128 GB are nice for marketing :)

in reality you have 4 GB or 8 GB RAM, if that is supported it is enough already

128 GB would be only needed if you would use Aros as a database server or similar, not propable at the moment I guess

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 11:16:38
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 4929
From: Unknown

@michalsc

just a naive idea regarding memory protection from a user point of view

I know that it is almost impossible to introduce full memory protection without breaking everything. How about a compromise, to have full memory protection for adapted software and the existing system for old applications. The user could decide, when he uses old software he would be responsible himself if system is not 100% stable

what do you think? Possible?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
terminills 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 11:28:49
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 1215
From: Unknown

@OlafS25

8GB should be enou.... Speak for yourself. My AROS machine has 32 GB. :)

_________________
Support AROS sponsor a developer.

"AROS is prolly illegal ~ Evert Carton" intentionally quoted out of context for dramatic effect

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 11:34:17
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 4929
From: Unknown

@terminills

you can use 64 GB or whatever

I am happy with 8 GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Leo 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 12:12:55
#14 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1544
From: Unknown

How much RAM is available to legacy apps ? I guess apps need to be updated/recompiled to use more than 3Gb ram ?

_________________
http://www.warpdesign.fr/
http://www.warpdesign.fr/blog

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 12:17:05
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 4929
From: Unknown

@Leo

you mean 68k apps?

they run in UAE on any aros platform (except 68k of course). 68k is 32bit wherever it runs.

any application must be recompiled for the target platform, f.e. X86 Aros software not runs in X64 or ARM.

Last edited by OlafS25 on 27-Feb-2017 at 12:17 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
michalsc 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 12:17:23
#16 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2005
Posts: 210
From: Germany

@Leo

Quote:
How much RAM is available to legacy apps ?


Ahem... Full amount.

Quote:
I guess apps need to be updated/recompiled to use more than 3Gb ram ?


Apps on 64-bit AROS are 64-bit per definition, so any of them can use as much memory as available.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 12:18:40
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 4929
From: Unknown

@michalsc

he means if X86 apps run on X64 propably

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 12:48:09
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5445
From: Unknown

@OlafS25

Quote:
he means if X86 apps run on X64 propably


i dont think this is how this works or is envisioned. aros has distinct separate platforms for separate architectures. windows or linux may provide x86 environemts on x64 systems to run legacy software transparently. such a necessity doesnt exist on aros (or other amiga ng platform for that matter). there is no notable pool of software that isnt open source and could not be natively recompiled for another target platform.

Last edited by wawa on 27-Feb-2017 at 12:48 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 14:11:58
#19 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 891
From: Unknown

@michalsc

Quote:

We have 64bit for years already (Here some old news from 2007) ;-D


Yes, I knew. But placing "64bits" and "SMP" together would have raised the "ooooh!-effect". And it did, according to comments :D

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: Aros first to 64Bit
Posted on 27-Feb-2017 14:15:28
#20 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 891
From: Unknown

@Leo

Quote:

Leo wrote:
How much RAM is available to legacy apps ? I guess apps need to be updated/recompiled to use more than 3Gb ram ?


Legacy apps are the 68K ones, already compiled to run on AmigaOS 3 and AROS68K, I guess. Is it right?

Well, since they are binary executables targeted to the Motorola 68K series of processors, the will never run on any other architecture (being it 16, 32 or 64 bit, ARM, x86, PPC, x64 or whatsoever) BEFORE being recompiled from their sources.

Once you recompile them for x64, they will become 64 bit applications and, if they can work (if there aren't mistake or assumptions preventing them to run correctly in a 64 bit address space), they will get all the memory available if they need it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle