Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5582 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 50 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


BigD, klx300r, uponthevoid, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 dooz:  1 secs ago
 BigD:  11 secs ago
 uponthevoid:  17 secs ago
 klx300r:  2 mins ago
 jorit2:  7 mins ago
 number6:  11 mins ago
 jazz79:  14 mins ago
 billt:  19 mins ago
 amisteph:  25 mins ago
 g01df1sh:  34 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Register To Post

PosterThread
newlight 
Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 5-Apr-2017 18:57:15
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1448
From: Somewhere in Spain

Hello

I buyed Battle Squadron on 2015 for my Amiga One and now I tried on the new AmigaOne X-5000,but no luck when it must be entered on the game screen it turns to black.

And I changed some settings and cannot play the game.

What I am doing wrong? Has anyone similar experiences with this game on AOS4.1?

Any help will be apreciated.

Last edited by newlight on 05-Apr-2017 at 06:58 PM.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
CD32 unexpanded
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/512 MB/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SIL0680/X-Arcade double for M.A.M.E. emulator and Multiboot system consisting of

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klapdeur 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 5-Apr-2017 19:06:20
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Oct-2011
Posts: 109
From: Unknown

@newlight

Its abug duo the changes in os 4.1
Daytona has fixed it. I eill let him know of your problem.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
outrun1978 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 5-Apr-2017 19:07:18
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Feb-2015
Posts: 232
From: Stockport, England

@newlight

I had a similar problem and it's due to the graphics card i am using Radeon 7750/R7 250. If you email the programmer Daytona675x he will send you a fix. The last email address i have is

D.muessener@goldencode.de

You will need to provide a copy of the receipt for game purchase and he will send you a link with the fix 😀

_________________
Amigaone X5000 with Radeon HD7750
Amiga1200 with ACA 1231/42 68030 64mb with OS 3.9
Amiga CD32

Check out my blog on the Amigaone X5000 at www.amigax5000.wordpress.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klapdeur 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 5-Apr-2017 19:56:07
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Oct-2011
Posts: 109
From: Unknown

@newlight

I informed daytona for ya just contact him and its gonna be fixed

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 9:06:38
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1448
From: Somewhere in Spain

@klapdeur

Thank you but YAM doesn't work for now.

And I don't want to do it on Linux is preferable on AmigaOS.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
CD32 unexpanded
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/512 MB/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SIL0680/X-Arcade double for M.A.M.E. emulator and Multiboot system consisting of

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 10:24:56
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5470
From: S.Wales

@newlight

Not sure why YAM wouldn't be working. Have you tried using Simple Mail or maybe webmail if it works with Odyssey.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 10:48:29
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1448
From: Somewhere in Spain

@Rob

No Simplemail doesn't receive any mails even if it does the process.

YAM is stuck for more than one month now.

What's webmail exactly?

_________________
AMIGA 500 1MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
CD32 unexpanded
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/512 MB/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SIL0680/X-Arcade double for M.A.M.E. emulator and Multiboot system consisting of

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 17:21:52
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1367
From: Cork Ireland

@newlight

I noticed the same too a couple of day ago.. It doesn't work on the X1000 and X5000 since FE update. I will have to send an email too.

Thanks @outrun1978 @klapdeur

Last edited by Amigo1 on 06-Apr-2017 at 05:37 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 18:38:13
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1448
From: Somewhere in Spain

@Amigo1

Yeah thanks to @outrun1978 and @klapdeur

_________________
AMIGA 500 1MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
CD32 unexpanded
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/512 MB/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SIL0680/X-Arcade double for M.A.M.E. emulator and Multiboot system consisting of

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 9:34:50
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1367
From: Cork Ireland

@outrun1978

@newlight

I got a new version from Daniel Müßener, he was quicker than a bullet in BattleSquadron.

Everything is working again

Daniel!!!!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 3-May-2017 18:14:10
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1448
From: Somewhere in Spain

@Amigo1

Where is this version?

_________________
AMIGA 500 1MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
CD32 unexpanded
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/512 MB/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SIL0680/X-Arcade double for M.A.M.E. emulator and Multiboot system consisting of

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 3-May-2017 18:45:41
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1367
From: Cork Ireland

@newlight

write an e-mail to him, he will surely reply and send it to you or let you know where to download.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 3-May-2017 18:53:51
#13 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1448
From: Somewhere in Spain

@Amigo1

Who's him? I can't use YAM or Simplemail to send-receive mails since I buyed this super Amiga One X-5000 thing.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
CD32 unexpanded
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/512 MB/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SIL0680/X-Arcade double for M.A.M.E. emulator and Multiboot system consisting of

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ribdevil 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 3-May-2017 19:37:15
#14 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Jan-2010
Posts: 221
From: Vigo - Galicia - Spain

@newlight

Make an account in GMail (Google), works fine under Odyssey and the X5000.

Then send and email to "D.muessener@goldencode.de" and you receive the patch.

Virginio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Can't play Battle Squadron for AmigaOS 4.1
Posted on 3-May-2017 20:05:57
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5470
From: S.Wales

@newlight

Quote:
What's webmail exactly?


Sorry for not replying before. Most ISP or email providers allow you to log into email via there web site, hence webmail.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle