Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5662 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 52 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 nikosidis:  12 mins ago
 Overflow:  13 mins ago
 Trixie:  22 mins ago
 Allanon:  30 mins ago
 Paulthetall:  38 mins ago
 Daedalus:  42 mins ago
 Fairdinkem:  46 mins ago
 daveyw:  1 hr 27 mins ago
 WolfpackN64:  1 hr 37 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 56 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 Next Page )
PosterThread
Mangaclub 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 12-Jun-2006 15:26:16
#21 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Feb-2004
Posts: 162
From: Germany

@saimo

Sorry but i dont get this.. seems im too stupid to set this up..
i want to start webdesign by doubbleclick since this doesnt work because of the cando.library.
SO i move a .rc file with the specs of the amiga i want to emulate to the dir, give it a icon with default tool LA, place libs into the dir and
add a startup secuence where webdesign get started. Then i only have to Doubbleklick
the .rc file?


and this adf/dms direct start... since i can specify in the rc file
wich disks should be used i dont have to use LA to start them...
so whats the advantage against "uae rcfile.rc" then?

_________________
www.brevis-design.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lionstorm 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 12-Jun-2006 16:27:08
#22 ]
Super Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 1546
From: the french side

@saimo

just out of curiosity, does it work with ipf too, besides adf and dms ?

Lio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 12-Jun-2006 16:27:51
#23 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@Mangaclub

Quote:

Sorry but i dont get this.. seems im too stupid to set this up..
i want to start webdesign by doubbleclick since this doesnt work because of the cando.library.

What is exactly the problem? Library loading or...?


Quote:

SO i move a .rc file with the specs of the amiga i want to emulate to the dir, give it a icon with default tool LA, place libs into the dir and
add a startup secuence where webdesign get started. Then i only have to Doubbleklick the .rc file?

Yes, this is correct. However, did you put in the same directory *all* the other OS components (devices, handlers, etc.) needed?

IMPORTANT NOTE FOR EVERYBODY
I'm working at a feature that allows to have a *single* system partition/drawer to be used by *all* applications, i.e. you install your classic AOS anywhere and then all the application can rely on it (no more fiddling with system files for each and every application! Moreover, if the OS resides on an unmounted volume, it gets mounted automagically!).
I hope to release it within a day or two, so, stay tuned .


Quote:

and this adf/dms direct start... since i can specify in the rc file
wich disks should be used i dont have to use LA to start them...
so whats the advantage against "uae rcfile.rc" then?

First off, the disk images kind and number are detected automatically, so you don't need to manually list them. Secondly, this way you can pack everything in a single archive, meaning that, f.ex. a game can consist of just a single file. There are other advantages: please refer to the documentation (updated today, BTW).


saimo

P.S. sbaglio, o sei italiano? Se così, magari chiedimi delucidazioni via email oppure su iksnet.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 12-Jun-2006 16:28:35
#24 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@lionstorm

Quote:
just out of curiosity, does it work with ipf too, besides adf and dms ?

Yes, and FDIs are accepted as well.

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amipal 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 12-Jun-2006 17:13:01
#25 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 1878
From: Worthing, West Sussex, UK

@saimo

Haven't had a chance to test this yet, but it looks fantastic! I'll download it once the update is available.

_________________
Good decisions are known right away; its the bad ones that take you time to realise.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 12-Jun-2006 17:47:27
#26 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@amipal

Quote:
Haven't had a chance to test this yet, but it looks fantastic!

Thank you .

Quote:
I'll download it once the update is available.

You can try it right away: the new version will be fully backwards-compatible .
In the meanwhile, you can start playing around with it and learn how to make the most of it. My only advice, now, is: don't spend too much time creating application-specific OS installations, as in the future a single one will suit all. Learning the mechanism is recommended, though.

YET ANOTHER NOTICE TO EVERYBODY
At this point, the only thing delaying the release is the fact that applications running from RAM: cause several requests of the kind Please insert volume "/OS 3.9:". (where "OS 3.9:" is my shared system partition), without, in the end, causing any malfunctioning (it is just plainly and deadly annoying). This is weird because the very same application (I mean, an identical, CLONED copy of it), if started from any other device, just runs without a glitch . Since the whole system of OS sharing is based on softlinks, could it be an issue with the ramdrive? Any clue, anybody? .
This is definitely a show-stopper because applications not based on floppy images, when packed, are executed from a temporary location that is recommendable to set somewhere in RAM: (T:, by default, which happens to be in RAM: for - probably - everybody). As for the rest, the system works perfectly: I can already run two or more instances of the same application using a centralized OS drawer (it goes without saying that it works also with different applications).
Maybe... should I release a test version so that you can try it out and report your experiences?

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
aldur 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 12-Jun-2006 18:00:29
#27 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Oct-2003
Posts: 1273
From: Birmingham, UK

@lionstorm
[off topic]
I've gotten dosbox to run pc games from double clicking an icon in workbench

got an exe you want to run
create an icon for it then
set the application to be dos box
then set the following line into the tooltypes

-c "mount c applications/Games/FPS"


set to start from shell with no prompt
set default tool to Applications:Emulation/DosBox/dosbox.os4

_________________
Aldur
------------------------------

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lionstorm 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 13-Jun-2006 18:00:25
#28 ]
Super Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 1546
From: the french side

@aldur

thanks, I write down what you said and hope to test it soon.

so you are not using rundos, which is supposed to achieve the same.

Lio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
aldur 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 13-Jun-2006 19:28:17
#29 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Oct-2003
Posts: 1273
From: Birmingham, UK

@lionstorm

Nope, just used the tooltypes to pass the parameters

ado

_________________
Aldur
------------------------------

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lionstorm 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 14-Jun-2006 19:47:25
#30 ]
Super Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 1546
From: the french side

@aldur

got it working with Comanche thanks

well at least it starts but I need to specify -conf dosbox.conf but the keyboard does not work, whereas if I start it "the usual way" it is ok.

Lio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 14-Jun-2006 23:04:22
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@all

Quote:

IMPORTANT NOTE FOR EVERYBODY
I'm working at a feature that allows to have a *single* system partition/drawer to be used by *all* applications, i.e. you install your classic AOS anywhere and then all the application can rely on it (no more fiddling with system files for each and every application! Moreover, if the OS resides on an unmounted volume, it gets mounted automagically!).
I hope to release it within a day or two, so, stay tuned .

OK, the new version is released now.
The new feature described above makes integration a lot better, so make sure you don't miss it . For more information, have a look at the "TUTORIAL" section of the updated website (technical details will be given in the "OTHER INFORMATION" section ASAP).

Quote:

YET ANOTHER NOTICE TO EVERYBODY
At this point, the only thing delaying the release is the fact that applications running from RAM: cause several requests of the kind Please insert volume "/OS 3.9:". (where "OS 3.9:" is my shared system partition), without, in the end, causing any malfunctioning (it is just plainly and deadly annoying). This is weird because the very same application (I mean, an identical, CLONED copy of it), if started from any other device, just runs without a glitch . Since the whole system of OS sharing is based on softlinks, could it be an issue with the ramdrive? Any clue, anybody? .
This is definitely a show-stopper because applications not based on floppy images, when packed, are executed from a temporary location that is recommendable to set somewhere in RAM: (T:, by default, which happens to be in RAM: for - probably - everybody). As for the rest, the system works perfectly: I can already run two or more instances of the same application using a centralized OS drawer (it goes without saying that it works also with different applications).

I've investigated the problem a bit and it seems that the malfuctioning is caused by E-UAE following file softlinks as if they were directories when the application is started from any location in RAM: (OS-legal, packed applications, for example). The problem does not arise with SFS. Dunno with FFS.

Please report your experience!
saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 15-Jun-2006 9:53:55
#32 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@all

Just wanted to inform you that now also the details about the centralized system are online. I warmly recommend to read them thoroughly in order to achieve the highest level of integration possible.

Enjoy,
saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 15-Jun-2006 11:55:33
#33 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3400
From: Lyon, France

@saimo

I'll put your package in the distribution section of the OS4 CD so that we'll have it when a new full CD is created.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 15-Jun-2006 14:41:41
#34 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@elwood

Quote:
I'll put your package in the distribution section of the OS4 CD so that we'll have it when a new full CD is created.

That's great, thanks!
However, the project is not 100% complete yet, so keep an eye on the following updates

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 15-Jun-2006 17:29:50
#35 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@all

Quote:
However, the project is not 100% complete yet, so keep an eye on the following updates

And another one is ready now: it features a handy script that performs a complete cleanup when the machine crashes/resets (for whatever reason) when a classic application is being executed using the centralized system (well, better explanation available at the usual website).

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amipal 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 16-Jun-2006 15:44:36
#36 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 1878
From: Worthing, West Sussex, UK

@saimo

You're going great guns on this saimo!

I still haven't had a chance to try it out yet, but next week I will - I promise!

_________________
Good decisions are known right away; its the bad ones that take you time to realise.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 16-Jun-2006 17:24:57
#37 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@amipal

Quote:
You're going great guns on this saimo!


It's been lying on my HD for years... now that I pulled it out, I want it to be *very* good
BTW: today I released an almost final version (now also on OS4Depot): it's more robust, so don't miss it

Quote:
I still haven't had a chance to try it out yet, but next week I will - I promise!

I hope it will meet your needs. Let me know.

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zErec 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 16:34:17
#38 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Dec-2003
Posts: 509
From: Germany

@saimo

Well I installed your lastest glUAE package. I had problems with kick.rom as mentioned in my post before. I had a wrong path.It´s now corrected. My problem is that UAE starts but only shows me the kickrom 1.3 screen. What I did:

1.installed your package
2.created a drawer called superfrog
3.copied all four diskimages (.adf) into it
4.selected the first disk and changed the projecticon to use the launcher (LA)
5.swichted to shell unchecked the prompt thinggy
6.created superfrog.rc and copied it into the superfrog drawer
7.doubleclick the first disk of superfrog

-->uae starts but only shows me the bootscreen of 1.3 kick.

What to do?

Last edited by zErec on 18-Jun-2006 at 04:35 PM.

_________________
- AmigaX1Ooo with OS4.1FE // CD32/SX32Pro/SX1/CD32Shuttle
- A600-Vampire600 FPGA // A4KT/CSPPC233,144MB,PCI, AOS4.1.6FE
- MACmini 1.5GHz // Pegasos 2 1GHz // Efika
- ATARI Falcon/060/SuperVidel // ATARI Falcon MK X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 17:38:08
#39 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@zErec

Quote:
My problem is that UAE starts but only shows me the kickrom 1.3 screen. What I did:

1.installed your package
2.created a drawer called superfrog
3.copied all four diskimages (.adf) into it
4.selected the first disk and changed the projecticon to use the launcher (LA)
5.swichted to shell unchecked the prompt thinggy
6.created superfrog.rc and copied it into the superfrog drawer
7.doubleclick the first disk of superfrog

-->uae starts but only shows me the bootscreen of 1.3 kick.

What to do?

Everything seems correct. I'll repeat the very same steps and see what happens, then I'll let you know.

Edit: OK, now I did the test. I only have the IPFs from the Dream17 site and everything worked fine. Have you named the disk "0.adf", "1.adf", "2.adf" and "3.adf" (or "1.adf", ..., "4.adf")?

saimo

Last edited by saimo on 18-Jun-2006 at 05:46 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 19:38:37
#40 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3400
From: Lyon, France

@saimo

I checked your install script. You should use "unsetenv delete " instead of using "delete" on them.
If Colin sees you, he will kick your butt

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle