Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5662 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 50 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 nikosidis:  7 mins ago
 Overflow:  8 mins ago
 Trixie:  17 mins ago
 Allanon:  25 mins ago
 Paulthetall:  33 mins ago
 Daedalus:  37 mins ago
 Fairdinkem:  41 mins ago
 daveyw:  1 hr 22 mins ago
 WolfpackN64:  1 hr 32 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 50 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 Next Page )
PosterThread
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 20:59:03
#41 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@elwood

Quote:
I checked your install script. You should use "unsetenv delete " instead of using "delete" on them.

You are right! I'm fixing it right now!
Thanks for pointing it out.

Edit: on second thought: given that Unsetenv does not support wildcards, one is supposed to know in advance the names of the variables; otherwise, how one would know? Of course using List would break the paradigm just as much, while Setenv does not help because it does not support wildcards as well, nor it returns sub-paths (in glUAE's case, variables are in ENV:glUAE/).

My problem is that the early releases have been done on the fly, after reading about the user's needs here on AW (the whole project was not planned at all), so I lost track of the variables that were defined initially (I did not think the project would grow so much, so I started storing everything in an SVN repository later).

Quote:
If Colin sees you, he will kick your butt

Sorry, I can't get the joke... Colin who?

saimo

Last edited by saimo on 18-Jun-2006 at 09:23 PM.
Last edited by saimo on 18-Jun-2006 at 08:59 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 21:16:40
#42 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3400
From: Lyon, France

@saimo

Sorry, Colin Wenzel did the conversion of dos.library from ASM to PPC.
And I remember him saying that everyone must use the appropriate commands and never read from/write to env: and envarc:.

Last edited by elwood on 18-Jun-2006 at 09:20 PM.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 21:26:59
#43 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@elwood

Quote:
Sorry, Colin Wenzel did the conversion of dos.library from ASM to PPC.

No problem .
It was obvious that it had to be one involved with the environment code, but I just wanted to "taste" the joke to the fullest .

Quote:
And I remember him saying that everyone must use the appropriate commands and never read from/write to env: and envarc:.

Which is something I wholeheartedly agree with: accessing the files means ignoring the API and making assumptions on the implementation - a very bad thing.
However, my problem can't be solved cleanly with the current API (which is why I went for Delete in first place): any advice?

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 21:34:19
#44 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3400
From: Lyon, France

@saimo

Ok I understand the problem (the #? wildcard). Hummm, maybe something to add to the (un)set commands.

I checked the install script. You just want to remove old stuff, right? Then you probable know the name of your old variables. So there's no real problem to add a "unsetenv" line for each of them.
It's not a big effort

Last edited by elwood on 18-Jun-2006 at 09:40 PM.
Last edited by elwood on 18-Jun-2006 at 09:37 PM.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 21:40:40
#45 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@elwood

Quote:
Hummm, maybe something to add to the (un)set commands.

It would be a very nice addition, indeed .

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 21:54:42
#46 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@elwood

Quote:
I checked the install script. You just want to remove old stuff, right? Then you probable know the name of your old variables. So there's no real problem to add a "unsetenv" line for each of them.
It's not a big effort

It surely would not be big, it's just... impossible (see explanation given above - it's my fault, but that's how things are now).

saimo

P.S. In case you feel like diving deeper into my scripts, feel free: just be aware that I've already refined them, so, unless you find something bad, don't waste time checking/reporting things that may have already been changed (I'll release the changes, of course)

Last edited by saimo on 18-Jun-2006 at 09:56 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 22:02:51
#47 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3400
From: Lyon, France

@saimo

Ok, I added an enhancement request for unset/unsetenv/unalias commands to OS4 bugzilla.

Leave it as is for now.

bye

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 22:07:35
#48 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@elwood

Thank you so much!

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jun-2006 22:34:26
#49 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@all

Quote:
(I'll release the changes, of course)

OK, the new stuff is available at the website and I'm also uploading it to OS4Depot.


@zErec

Have you tried the suggestion given earlier in this thread? Did it work? Did you finally get Superfrog working anyway?


saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lionstorm 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 19-Jun-2006 17:12:05
#50 ]
Super Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 1546
From: the french side

@saimo

how about a tutorial for WHDload installed games ?

I still did not try it yet ...

Lio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 19-Jun-2006 18:32:36
#51 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@lionstorm

Quote:
how about a tutorial for WHDload installed games ?

Well, Last time I played with WHDLoad wsa several years ago, so I don't have a clear memory of how it works. However, I guess that it boils down to running the WHDLoad executable with the path of a file provided by the game installer as argument; if so, it does not differ from any other application: make sure that WHDLoad is installed correctly in the game drawer or, even better, in the centralized system and then put the right command in the startup-sequence.

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zErec 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 19-Jun-2006 19:15:25
#52 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Dec-2003
Posts: 509
From: Germany

@saimo
sorry for the late reply. Yes
renaming the adf´s to 0.adf, 1.adf, ...
made it running.

THANXX


Quote:

@zErec

Have you tried the suggestion given earlier in this thread? Did it work? Did you finally get Superfrog working anyway?


saimo

_________________
- AmigaX1Ooo with OS4.1FE // CD32/SX32Pro/SX1/CD32Shuttle
- A600-Vampire600 FPGA // A4KT/CSPPC233,144MB,PCI, AOS4.1.6FE
- MACmini 1.5GHz // Pegasos 2 1GHz // Efika
- ATARI Falcon/060/SuperVidel // ATARI Falcon MK X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 19-Jun-2006 19:35:12
#53 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@zErec



saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 14-Aug-2009 16:43:39
#54 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

Hi everybody,

the E-UAE GUI bounty news and some (old) comments about glUAE finally convinced me to release a revised version of my little tool: it contains a fix to a minor bug, improved documentation and some other internal changes. It has been already uploaded to OS4Depot and Aminet, so it's just a matter of time before it becomes available.

Enjoy!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ddni 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jan-2010 11:06:07
#55 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2007
Posts: 818
From: Northern Ireland

@saimo

This look like a superb app!
It seems to fill a gap in NG amigas that I was discussing with Rigo at Amiga revival 2009.

Tell me is it similar to RuninUAE?
http://cshandley.co.uk/runinuae/

_________________
AmigaOne X1000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jan-2010 11:35:45
#56 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@ddni

Quote:
This look like a superb app!

Glad you like it

Quote:
It seems to fill a gap in NG amigas that I was discussing with Rigo at Amiga revival 2009.

Well, glUAE has been around since 2006 (when, in a discussion here on AW.net, I realized Amigans in general could find the stuff I had written just for myself useful)

Quote:

Tell me is it similar to RuninUAE?
http://cshandley.co.uk/runinuae/

I haven't tried it, but from what I've read it basically does the same thing (in a different way).

Last edited by saimo on 18-Jan-2010 at 11:36 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
vox 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jan-2010 15:49:14
#57 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Jun-2005
Posts: 3725
From: Belgrade, Serbia

@saimo

Thank you very much. I was insisting on full OS 3.x + OCS/AGA compatibilty
"any which way" and this one was easiest to do

_________________
Future Acube and MOS supporter, fi di good, nothing fi di unprofessionals. Learn it harder way!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jan-2010 16:05:29
#58 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@vox

You're welcome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jan-2010 17:43:59
#59 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@saimo
I believe Hyperion should not under-estimate the big amount of classic users that would jump on their bandwagon if they would provide transparent Classic emulation for the X1000 (via software I mean).

They should also allow for real classic floppies (via CatWeasel) to be executed in uae transparently (right now if you try to run them from workbench it will be OS4 that will try to handle them, with disastrous results every time an OCS or AGA application dwells in those floppies).

Not vital for the "future" but great to attract customers IMHO.

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: glUAE: running classic software on AOS4
Posted on 18-Jan-2010 18:25:34
#60 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2008
From: Unknown

@DAX

Quote:

I believe Hyperion should not under-estimate the big amount of classic users that would jump on their bandwagon if they would provide transparent Classic emulation for the X1000 (via software I mean).

It's very hard to guess numbers. Sure, built-in transparent emulation would make OS4 attractive to more users, but how many? How to evaluate the effort/benefit ratio? That's hard.

That aside, why just X1000? As you said yourself, this is a software issue (of course emulation would perform better on an X1000 than on a SAM, but that's a different story).
Another thing I don't understand is whether you're thinking of a custom emulation (which would be foolish for several reasons) or of a layer for UAE (which already exists).
Anyway, UAE is *the* solution for classic chipset emulation: integration can be improved by enhancing UAE itself.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle