Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5647 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 49 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Jasper:  26 mins ago
 Yssing:  26 mins ago
 PhantomInterrogative:  38 mins ago
 busytech:  1 hr 33 mins ago
 daveyw:  2 hrs 17 mins ago
 A1200:  2 hrs 54 mins ago
 Tuxedo:  3 hrs 1 min ago
 Seiya:  3 hrs 22 mins ago
 rob_d:  3 hrs 25 mins ago
 DruggedBunny:  3 hrs 29 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
jahc 
AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 4:20:43
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-May-2003
Posts: 2959
From: Auckland, New Zealand

I dont know how to phrase this question.... how easy will it be for someone to port Firefox to Amiga with the cairo library in OS4.1?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NomadOfNorad 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 4:44:01
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jun-2003
Posts: 746
From: Jacksonville, Florida, USA, Earth, Sol system, Milky Way galaxy

@jahc

Idunno, but if you look carefully at picture #3 at that 4.1 announcement page, you'll notice one of the files in one of the directory listings is _MozillaCookie.Jar.py (or something close to that, the Jar part is partly obscured so I'm not sure if that's what it actually says). That rather suggests they might already have Mozilla or Firefox or something being ported.

Then again, maybe that's just a dir of a Linux partitian.

BTW, does anyone know what's up with the giant colored dice in that same picture? Is that part of a screensaver or something?

Last edited by NomadOfNorad on 12-Jul-2008 at 04:47 AM.

_________________
"I love peacenicks, they're so easy to conquer." --Ivan J Ironfist, the Dictator

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
QuikSanz 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 5:11:25
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2003
Posts: 1072
From: Surf City - Huntington Beach, Ca.

@NomadOfNorad

Hmm, maybe some floating transparent icon type thing?

Chris

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Caveman 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 5:28:11
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Feb-2005
Posts: 655
From: Norway

@NomadOfNorad

Quote:

NomadOfNorad wrote:
@jahc

Idunno, but if you look carefully at picture #3 at that 4.1 announcement page, you'll notice one of the files in one of the directory listings is _MozillaCookie.Jar.py (or something close to that, the Jar part is partly obscured so I'm not sure if that's what it actually says). That rather suggests they might already have Mozilla or Firefox or something being ported.



I noticed it to...

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
EntilZha 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 7:55:54
#5 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 27-Aug-2003
Posts: 1679
From: The Jedi Academy, Yavin 4

@NomadOfNorad

Quote:
BTW, does anyone know what's up with the giant colored dice in that same picture?


It's a borderless window with an alpha channel, to demonstrate the possibility to have windows in any shape

_________________
Thomas, the kernel guy

"I don't have a frigging clue. I'm norwegian" -- Ole-Egil

All opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily represent those of Hyperion Entertainment

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 7:59:32
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10736
From: Norway

@EntilZha

Cool

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
olegil 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 8:31:38
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Aug-2003
Posts: 5887
From: Work

@NutsAboutAmiga

Yep, it is cool. Way cool

@EntilZha

Can I pop by with my motherboard and borrow your BDI for 5 minutes? No working board since I did some UBoot testing for your brother last september

And I don't have a frigging clue in this case either. Must be some underlying demographic reason for it

Last edited by olegil on 12-Jul-2008 at 08:32 AM.

_________________
This weeks pet peeve:
Using "voltage" instead of "potential", which leads to inventing new words like "amperage" instead of "current" (I, measured in A) or possible "charge" (amperehours, Ah or Coulomb, C). Sometimes I don't even know what people mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rogue 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 8:38:15
#8 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 3999
From: Unknown

@NomadOfNorad

What you see there is a lister showing PYTHON:Lib, there is a MozillaCookieJar.py in the python library (and I have to admit I don't even know what it does. Probably some access to the stored Cookies of Firefox).

The dice are, as EntilZha pointed out, a window. You can attach an alpha bitmap to a window to make it partially transparent. What you do not see on the screenshot of course is that the window fades in and out when you open/close it.

The compositing is actually quite versatile, besides doing the regular Porter/Duff stuff, you can also use it to scale images (including bilinear filtering), plus there is the "triangle mode" which basically allows you to specify a list of triangle fragments to be composited onto the destination. You can do everything from wobbly windows and rotation to exloding/crumbling bitmaps with that.

_________________
Seriously, if you want to contact me do not bother sending me a PM here. Write me a mail

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rogue 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 8:39:29
#9 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 3999
From: Unknown

@olegil

Quote:
Can I pop by with my motherboard and borrow your BDI for 5 minutes?


If it has a G4 on it, sure no problem

Quote:
Must be some underlying demographic reason for it


_________________
Seriously, if you want to contact me do not bother sending me a PM here. Write me a mail

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
olegil 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 8:51:52
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Aug-2003
Posts: 5887
From: Work

@Rogue

Uh, it's a 750CXe, so no. And of course the BDI2000 differentiates between those

_________________
This weeks pet peeve:
Using "voltage" instead of "potential", which leads to inventing new words like "amperage" instead of "current" (I, measured in A) or possible "charge" (amperehours, Ah or Coulomb, C). Sometimes I don't even know what people mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mrodfr 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 8:54:44
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Jan-2007
Posts: 1396
From: French

@Rogue

Have just a classcic and want a new PPC amiga with AOS4.1 inside but not possible and I'm sad

but with this announcement, the hope is still here for me

waiting if AOS4.1 with be showed by Acube som on SAM or mac Mini or new hardware...

thanks for all, hyperion and Acube and all persons involved.

_________________
BTW, what you have done for the amiga today ????

-A1200+Mediator+VooDoo3+060/50+96mo+SCSI-KIT
-SAM440EP-667mhz-on MapowerKC3000+AOS4.1

Amiga Docs Disks Preservation Project

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Georg 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 9:15:35
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 435
From: Unknown

@Rogue

Quote:
You can attach an alpha bitmap to a window to make it partially transparent


Alpha bitmap as in ARGB32 (or similar) or as in 8 bit chunky alpha channel only bitmap?

Does the screenmode/depth need to be 32 bit (ARGB32 or similar) or are 15/16 bit ones supported, too?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 9:44:18
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5006
From: Sweden

I just love this news about os4.1 :D

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rogue 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 10:43:57
#14 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 3999
From: Unknown

@Mrodfr

Quote:
Have just a classcic and want a new PPC amiga with AOS4.1 inside but not possible and I'm sad


I don't know for sure, but I *think* (notice: I think) 4.1 is also planned for the classic, but it will be a while.

_________________
Seriously, if you want to contact me do not bother sending me a PM here. Write me a mail

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rogue 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 10:45:40
#15 ]
OS4 Core Developer
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 3999
From: Unknown

@Georg

Quote:
Alpha bitmap as in ARGB32 (or similar) or as in 8 bit chunky alpha channel only bitmap?


It's a new bitmap type RGBF_ALPHA8, and it's an 8 bit chunky alpha channel only map.

Quote:
Does the screenmode/depth need to be 32 bit (ARGB32 or similar) or are 15/16 bit ones supported, too?


It works on all true-color screen modes (including 15/16 bit). I could have made 8 bits work too, since the Radeons support a 332 8 bit truecolor mode, but that is a bit over the top IMO

_________________
Seriously, if you want to contact me do not bother sending me a PM here. Write me a mail

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mrodfr 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 11:34:55
#16 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Jan-2007
Posts: 1396
From: French

@Rogue

Quote:
I don't know for sure, but I *think* (notice: I think) 4.1 is also planned for the classic, but it will be a while.


Hope that will be possible for classic user. For my side, I have no PPC for my classic amiga but hope to see soon another hardware for PPC (1ghz aone to 1.4 ghz mac mini) to use aos 4.1 on. During this time, I wait and dream after amiga PPC

thanks for answering me.

_________________
BTW, what you have done for the amiga today ????

-A1200+Mediator+VooDoo3+060/50+96mo+SCSI-KIT
-SAM440EP-667mhz-on MapowerKC3000+AOS4.1

Amiga Docs Disks Preservation Project

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DBAlex 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 11:44:24
#17 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 23-Jul-2006
Posts: 724
From: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

@Rogue

Quote:

Quote:
Have just a classcic and want a new PPC amiga with AOS4.1 inside but not possible and I'm sad


I don't know for sure, but I *think* (notice: I think) 4.1 is also planned for the classic, but it will be a while.


And the Sam440EP?

Maybe ACube could call it the AmigaOne 440EP...

_________________
A1200, 68060/64MB/1.2GB/WiFi/AGAtoCRT/OS3.9 Pegasos I, G3 600Mhz/512/9200SE/80GB/AmigaKitWiFi/MOS 1.4.5 WinUAE, Lenovo Intel J2900 Quad,4GB,500GB HD,Win 10 x64 Mac Mini 1.5Ghz PPC Amiga Forever !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 11:56:27
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10736
From: Norway

@Rogue

Quote:
I don't know for sure, but I *think* (notice: I think) 4.1 is also planned for the classic, but it will be a while.


better if you ported AmigsOS4.1 to Sam440 and/or Elfika2

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 15:40:38
#19 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1213
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@DBAlex

Quote:
And the Sam440EP?
Maybe ACube could call it the AmigaOne 440EP...


Maybe they should leave the name "Amiga" out of the board name and have it work with OS 4.1 by sheer coincidence. The original IBM PC was made from available off-the-shelf parts and other computer makers were able to "clone" the IBM PC.

If someone invented a copy-protection scheme for all their of their commercial software including a certain operating system and licensed it to a particular hardware manufacturer, wouldn't that be different than selling or licensing the operating system to said hardware manufacturer

Hmmm. My comments are probably OT fro this thread but I'd like to hear more comments about the possibility of porting FireFox to OS 4.1.

Last edited by Xenic on 12-Jul-2008 at 04:12 PM.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Swoop 
Re: AmigaOS4.1 + Cairo = Firefox port?
Posted on 12-Jul-2008 16:25:31
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2003
Posts: 2085
From: Long Riston, East Yorkshire

@Xenic

Quote:
The original IBM PC was made from available off-the-shelf parts and other computer makers were able to "clone" the IBM PC.

Unfortunatley for IBM, Microsoft was able to sell OS Licenses to all the clone makers, without IBM's agreement.

Last edited by Swoop on 12-Jul-2008 at 04:26 PM.

_________________
Peter Swallow.
A1XEG3-800 [IBM 750FX PowerPC], running OS4.1FE, using ac97 onboard sound.

"There are 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle