Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 70 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 Rob,  kamelit0

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 kamelit0:  48 secs ago
 Rob:  4 mins ago
 Srtest:  11 mins ago
 Sir_RUSH:  13 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  16 mins ago
 Beans:  26 mins ago
 ribdevil:  29 mins ago
 Ryu:  30 mins ago
 WolfpackN64:  30 mins ago
 utri007:  44 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 Next Page )
PosterThread
Phantom 
TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 25-Aug-2010 23:28:04
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

I keep seeing this error message when I try to search for radio stations via internet with TuneNet, while before I didn't have such a problem. Internet surely works as you can imagine.

Any ideas? Thanks.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Aug-2010 2:06:30
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3165
From: Toronto, Canada

@Phantom

posted by ZeroG at amigans.net:
"
As a quick workaround:
Open SYS:Prefs/Internet, select "Hosts" on the left side, click on "New...". In the new window enter 207.200.98.25 as IP address and classic.shoutcast.com as Host name, then click "Use". Save and make a reset.

And don't forget to remove this when TN gets a update to fix that."

been working great here for a while now

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
joeled 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Aug-2010 6:34:12
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2007
Posts: 723
From: Uppsala, Sweden

@klx300r
Any update coming soon?

_________________
AmigaOS on Google+
AmigaOS on Facebook

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
samo79 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Aug-2010 6:58:10
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2003
Posts: 3351
From: Italy, Perugia

@klx300r

It solve my problem too, thanks

Last edited by samo79 on 26-Aug-2010 at 06:58 AM.

_________________
BACK FOR THE FUTURE

http://www.betatesting.it/backforthefuture

Sam440ep Flex 800 Mhz 1 GB Ram + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 6
AmigaOne XE G3 800 Mhz - 640 MB Ram - Radeon 9200 SE + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Aug-2010 7:05:12
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5094
From: Right here...

@joeled

Considering he's only on amigans.net & he last logged in on Mar. 22, 2010, I think we're in for a long wait.

The temp fix works for me as well, but how long will it last?

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaOneProductions 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Aug-2010 14:37:06
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2006
Posts: 685
From: Ingle land

@klx300r


Thanks for sharing

_________________
AmigaOneProductions

Glass coffins, a success?
Remains to be seen.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Phantom 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Aug-2010 17:05:11
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

@klx300r

Thanks m8. I'll try that at night.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ChrisH 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Aug-2010 19:00:47
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Jan-2005
Posts: 6673
From: Unknown

@klx300r
Yay, it works now!

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I can usually be found on www.Amigans.net (my favourite Amiga forum).
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Gebrochen 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 29-Aug-2010 9:05:16
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Nov-2008
Posts: 1407
From: Australia, VIC

@klx300r

I did what you suggested, my tune net still isnt working?

Is it because I have other hosts in there?

If so, I suppose that means I'll have to delete the other hosts and IP's?

Cheers

_________________
Courtesy of SAM440Flex & Amiga OS4.1 only
CD32 / SX1 Expansion & 98 titles
A500 with HxC & 1mb Chip Ram, Flicker Fixer Box
C=OS (Usa) Laptops
AROS Netbook
A1000 with 1.5MB RAM.
https://blitterwolf.blogspot.com.au

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ZeroG 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 29-Aug-2010 10:36:49
#10 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Jul-2004
Posts: 544
From: Germany

@Gebrochen

Which TN version do you use?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Phantom 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 29-Aug-2010 12:47:50
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

@ZeroG

For me, I use the 86.66 version. All the newer ones refused to play, it just says playback finished and nothing more.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Gebrochen 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 31-Aug-2010 2:14:09
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Nov-2008
Posts: 1407
From: Australia, VIC

@ZeroG

Sorry for late reply,

Version 0.9244 (01/01/10)

I dont have any older versions though.

cheers

_________________
Courtesy of SAM440Flex & Amiga OS4.1 only
CD32 / SX1 Expansion & 98 titles
A500 with HxC & 1mb Chip Ram, Flicker Fixer Box
C=OS (Usa) Laptops
AROS Netbook
A1000 with 1.5MB RAM.
https://blitterwolf.blogspot.com.au

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
swoodall 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 31-Aug-2010 8:25:27
#13 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 248
From: Raleigh NC, USA

@Gebrochen

The host name bypass trick should work for any version AFAIK, and the other hosts in the list don't affect it. Make sure you have added both the host name and IP exactly as shown. It works even with my year old version of TN (.8652).

What are your non-working symptoms exactly?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Gebrochen 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 1-Sep-2010 11:15:42
#14 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Nov-2008
Posts: 1407
From: Australia, VIC

@swoodall

error to find any radio stations

cheers

_________________
Courtesy of SAM440Flex & Amiga OS4.1 only
CD32 / SX1 Expansion & 98 titles
A500 with HxC & 1mb Chip Ram, Flicker Fixer Box
C=OS (Usa) Laptops
AROS Netbook
A1000 with 1.5MB RAM.
https://blitterwolf.blogspot.com.au

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ZeroG 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 1-Sep-2010 15:26:44
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Jul-2004
Posts: 544
From: Germany

@Gebrochen

Could you open the TN binary in NotePad and do a search for http:.
There should be a url in it starting with http://classic.shoutcast.com.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Phantom 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 1-Sep-2010 15:54:11
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

@ZeroG

Is this one will help to my problem too? (Newer versions of TuneNet beyond 86.66 refuse to play radio stations).

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ZeroG 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 1-Sep-2010 18:24:14
#17 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Jul-2004
Posts: 544
From: Germany

@Phantom

Maybe, what url do you find in the V86.66 binary of TN?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Jan-2011 6:50:21
#18 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1119
From: Oullins, France

@Thread

Once again TuneNet can't connect to SoutCast to obtain radio stations. The trick doesn't seem to work anymore.

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaOneProductions 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Jan-2011 10:39:57
#19 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2006
Posts: 685
From: Ingle land

@K-L

Confirmed not working here.

Something been changed again


"Engineers, they love to change things" - Scotty, Cheif Engineer, Starship Enterprise

_________________
AmigaOneProductions

Glass coffins, a success?
Remains to be seen.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
abalaban 
Re: TuneNet [Error Obtaining Radio Listings]
Posted on 26-Jan-2011 10:46:01
#20 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Oct-2004
Posts: 1103
From: France

@AmigaOneProductions & K-L

IINM Tunenet was using an old API (considered as legacy by SHOUTcast) now it seems they doesn't feel the need to maintain this old API anymore.
Now the problem with the new API is that it requires you to register for a developper ID with some restrictive use conditions. I didn't go into the details but that's was I gathered by quickly browsing their website

_________________
AOS 4.1 : I dream it, Hyperion did it !
Now dreaming AOS 4.2...
Thank you to all devs involved for this great job !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle