Click HereClick Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5187 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 52 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 fryguy

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 fryguy:  1 min ago
 Rob:  7 mins ago
 CritAnime:  14 mins ago
 terminills:  16 mins ago
 tygre:  18 mins ago
 Vidar:  18 mins ago
 phoenixkonsole:  26 mins ago
 OlafS25:  27 mins ago
 eliyahu:  32 mins ago
 Hypex:  37 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  How to get Eastern to work?
Register To Post

PosterThread
joeled 
How to get Eastern to work?
Posted on 3-Dec-2012 18:21:59
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2007
Posts: 698
From: Uppsala, Sweden

I found a small program that lets me get thumbnails in a drawer if i have pictures there. The problem is that i dont want to start it manually. I want it to start by itself.
Eastern

I added this to my user-startup Run >NIL: C:Eastern but i dont get any thumbnails. If i goto C folder and click on Eastern then it says its already running.


If i remove Run >NIL: C:Eastern from user-startup and goto C drawer and double click on Eastern then it works. I get thumbnails.


Any idea how to get this to work? I hope AmigaOS 4.2 will come with preview of pictures.




_________________
AmigaOS on Google+
AmigaOS on Facebook

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How to get Eastern to work?
Posted on 3-Dec-2012 18:31:50
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 9420
From: Norway

@joeled

From shell, and se if work, if not it has to be started from workbench.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: How to get Eastern to work?
Posted on 3-Dec-2012 18:38:37
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 4790
From: Sweden

Seems user-startup is running before loadwb. So either you put the line after loadwb or better do an icon for the app.

Theres no icon so cant be run from WBStartup. Take an ready icon or make a small png picture and rename it as eastern.info, put it in same drawer as eastern file. Try to start it from workbench clicking on the icon. If it works then you could add it in WBstartup as last.

Dont know how safe it is but at least it worked here doubleclicking on the icon.

Also the best thing is writing to the author and ask him to make an icon for it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
joeled 
Re: How to get Eastern to work?
Posted on 3-Dec-2012 19:04:25
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2007
Posts: 698
From: Uppsala, Sweden

@Kicko

Now its working. I deleted and downloaded the eastern file again and didnt rename it.

I added Run >NIL: C:eastern.os4 under loadwb in startup-sequence


Thanks Klister!



Last edited by joeled on 03-Dec-2012 at 07:16 PM.
Last edited by joeled on 03-Dec-2012 at 07:16 PM.

_________________
AmigaOS on Google+
AmigaOS on Facebook

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: How to get Eastern to work?
Posted on 3-Dec-2012 19:17:16
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1189
From: Gallia celtica (Gaul)

@Kicko

there is an icon in some of Mason's archives..

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: How to get Eastern to work?
Posted on 3-Dec-2012 19:28:15
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 4790
From: Sweden

@Amigo1

Yea your right. Its in the Masonicons Collection 1/2010

@Joeled

MasonIcons

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
joeled 
Re: How to get Eastern to work?
Posted on 3-Dec-2012 19:46:24
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2007
Posts: 698
From: Uppsala, Sweden

@Kicko

Working fine. Just add in tooltype DONOTWAIT
Does anyone know if Stephan Rupprecht the guy behind Eastern if he is still active?

Last edited by joeled on 03-Dec-2012 at 07:54 PM.
Last edited by joeled on 03-Dec-2012 at 07:54 PM.

_________________
AmigaOS on Google+
AmigaOS on Facebook

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
scabit 
Re: How to get Eastern to work?
Posted on 4-Dec-2012 22:16:08
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Jan-2005
Posts: 1602
From: Satellite Beach, FL USA

@joeled

I found that Eastern was still intermittent when I added to my startup-sequence after loadWB. That is, it would every once in a while not work. I ended up having to change the priority of Deficons by going to WBStartup and selecting Deficons and changing the prioroty to 2, then saving.
There is some sort of conflict between Eastern and Deficons starting up - a race in timing if you will......


Scott

_________________
AmigaOne uA1-c 512M RAM - Only Amiga Makes It Possible!
Check my blog AmigaOne Computing

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
joeled 
Re: How to get Eastern to work?
Posted on 5-Dec-2012 6:46:32
#9 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2007
Posts: 698
From: Uppsala, Sweden

@scabit

I deleted it from startup-sequence and added it in wbstartup. Qorking fine here but there are som tooltypes i can use but i dont know what to choose or how to configure it right. Do you use any tooltypes?

_________________
AmigaOS on Google+
AmigaOS on Facebook

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2011 Amigaworld.net.

Page took 0.198665 seconds to load.