Click HereClick Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5219 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 79 guest(s) on-line.
 5 member(s) on-line.


amigakit, klx300r, pavlor, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 klx300r:  43 secs ago
 amigakit:  53 secs ago
 saimon69:  1 min ago
 Seiya:  1 min ago
 pavlor:  4 mins ago
 Everblue:  5 mins ago
 VooDoo:  5 mins ago
 Lazi:  5 mins ago
 jPV:  6 mins ago
 Xmas87:  9 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  MicroA1 questions
Register To Post

PosterThread
billt 
MicroA1 questions
Posted on 3-Dec-2012 22:38:32
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 2839
From: Maryland, USA

Hi all, I'm now in possession of a broken MicroA1-C board, in need of a new CPU chip, and I hope to bring it back from the dead when I'm able to.

I'm aware of a replacement chip on Amibay (some BGA rework tools required), but would like to know what are the officially used chip(s) on these boards, and also am curious what other newer/faster cpu chips have been put on these things that still work well.

Also, does anyone have a manual in PDF form for this thing? I have an XE, but am not familiar with the differences form a uboot variable sort of view.

A memory module was included so hopefully I'm good with that to start with, but if replacement is needed or someday I decide to look for more, what are recommended modules in 512MB or larger capacities?

What other questions would be good to ask, but I don't know to?

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: MicroA1 questions
Posted on 4-Dec-2012 3:34:14
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 4795
From: West coast, USA

@billt

Quote:
would like to know what are the officially used chip(s) on these boards

IBM 750FX & 750GX cpus.

Quote:
does anyone have a manual in PDF form for this thing?

http://www.intuitionbase.com/static.php?section=handbook

Quote:
A memory module was included so hopefully I'm good with that to start with, but if replacement is needed or someday I decide to look for more, what are recommended modules in 512MB or larger capacities?

No one has ever got more the 512MB of memory to work on the micro, you can get it to see more, but it fails memtester (Depot). Best to find a used working card if you can, hit & miss otherwise.

Last edited by sundown on 04-Dec-2012 at 03:35 AM.

_________________
Party on
Pure Gold
Hate tends to make you look stupid...
Damned if you do, damned if you don't, either way you're wrong
I'm Just your average OS4 zombie

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: MicroA1 questions
Posted on 4-Dec-2012 9:47:57
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2315
From: Gloucestershire UK

@billt

I have a working 512mb ram module that came out of my micro before I sold it. let me know if you're interested.

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
khayoz 
Re: MicroA1 questions
Posted on 4-Dec-2012 21:11:36
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 26-Dec-2004
Posts: 97
From: Stockholm, Sweden

@billt

I got a revision 2 microA1 that shipped with a G3 750GX 800 Mhz CPU, I have since replaced it with the G4 cpu from an A1XE (Warning! You have to change the dip switches for core voltage and speed multiplier FIRST!) without problems.

Manual is available here - http://www.intuitionbase.com/static.php?section=handbook

Memory was available in 1Gb modules, but all you would find now is 512Mb.[quote]

_________________
1989->A500,A600,A3000,A4000,A1200,CD32,A1,PegII,A1XE,CDTV,416D79<-2014

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2011 Amigaworld.net.

Page took 0.048197 seconds to load.