Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 57 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 daveyw,  BigD

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BigD:  35 secs ago
 daveyw:  3 mins ago
 Srtest:  5 mins ago
 PR:  11 mins ago
 eliyahu:  17 mins ago
 SpaceDruid:  25 mins ago
 Beans:  29 mins ago
 amigasociety:  30 mins ago
 DustyA1200:  32 mins ago
 Seiya:  34 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Starting LightWave from Modeler issues on the X1000 !
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )
PosterThread
hUMUNGUs 
Starting LightWave from Modeler issues on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 7:14:08
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Nov-2012
Posts: 34
From: Norway

i got LW installed together with the CyberGFX render plugin on my X1000. The program works great. Both the Layout and LW. BUT, once i try and "render" ANYTHING, it crashes... Any clues guys ?

btw: Radeon 6570 gfx card, OS4.1.6
btw2: using modepro to promote screens

Last edited by hUMUNGUs on 10-Mar-2013 at 03:57 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 8:55:37
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10677
From: Norway

@hUMUNGUs

http://www.intuitionbase.com/ossoftware.php?category=3&letter=l

Version 5.20a should work, send scabit a PM.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 07-Mar-2013 at 08:56 AM.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 9:16:29
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3392
From: Lyon, France

@hUMUNGUs

Did you try Prefs/Screens instead of modepro?

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
vox 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 12:39:26
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Jun-2005
Posts: 3725
From: Belgrade, Serbia

@hUMUNGUs

Recommendation is to contact Mike Brantley as expert on subject and X1000 owner
http://www.youtube.com/user/mikewbrantley?feature=watch

Last edited by vox on 07-Mar-2013 at 12:39 PM.

_________________
Future Acube and MOS supporter, fi di good, nothing fi di unprofessionals. Learn it harder way!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
scabit 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 13:35:39
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Jan-2005
Posts: 1663
From: Satellite Beach, FL USA

@hUMUNGUs

What sort of crash are you getting? Is it a DSI or ISI error? Sounds like the render screen mode is causing an error when it is initiated.
I agree, Mike Brantley is an expert on this AND has an Amiga X1000...I have a humble micro A1. He is more likely to be able to debug your issues. I know there were a few tricks he used to get things working...be sure to check his blog site about his Lightwave testing on the X1000.
If there is any way I can help though, let me know!

Scott

_________________
AmigaOne uA1-c 512M RAM - Only Amiga Makes It Possible!
Check my blog AmigaOne Computing

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 13:59:50
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 9790
From: In the village

@elwood

Quote:
Did you try Prefs/Screens instead of modepro?


If you or anyone you know can acquire sources for ModePro, that's still the way to go.

All you need to do is start ModePro one time to see how many more choices are available for configuration and fixing classic programs for use with next generation machines. Ham8 screens, DPF modes, easy font and autoscroll adjustments, etc. Animation previews even work in lightwave and mbrantly has confirmed recently what I've been doing to make that happen.

@hUMUNGUs

We'll post to this thread later.
I'm trying to straighten out some archive issues, so we're all on the same page. Please be patient.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 07-Mar-2013 at 02:00 PM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 15:42:57
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3165
From: Toronto, Canada

@hUMUNGUs

I'm in the exact same boat except I'm running a HD6850 card and I don't get a guru but just get exited out of the program back to workbench when I try to render.

Please post here step by step instructions if you get your X to render without problems

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BCP 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 15:51:47
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Mar-2003
Posts: 174
From: Indianapolis, IN USA

@number6

Aminet appears to have the source code for Modepro.

http://aminet.net/util/cdity/ModeProSrc.lha

Hope this is what you are looking for.

_________________
- BCP
AmigaOne X1000 & Amiga 4000

Amiga Response Crew Users Group
Indianapolis, IN USA

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hUMUNGUs 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 16:24:57
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Nov-2012
Posts: 34
From: Norway

@NutsAboutAmiga:

Thats the version im using

@elwood:
No, actually. Never used it before. Maybe i should take it for a spin.

@vox: i have already been talking to Mike for over a week. He is so far unable to help me.

@scabit:
DSI crash on adress 0X7f856c6c

klx300r:
will do m8


Thanx people for helping out !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 17:13:11
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 9790
From: In the village

@BCP

Thanks. I should have noticed that -long- ago.

@klx300r

I see you posted about LW V3.5 in an older thread. Is that what you are using?

@thread

I've said it before. There are numerous versions of Lightwave and not all work with the same instructions. Then there is monitor to consider and personal tastes as to how you want the display to look.
We'll post soon as we can compare some notes in irc.
I'm opening up a channel for discussion for those who are anxious. heh.

#Lightwave on Amigaworld irc.

@Fab

If you want some detail for MorphOS, we can settle this in irc. I realize the old Morphzone thread was difficult to decipher. Heh.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 07-Mar-2013 at 05:29 PM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 17:36:40
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 9790
From: In the village

@thread

Crash on render...

Prefs/GUI/Control

Check the box for "Planar screens on RTG" and save.

Let me know your results.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mbrantley 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 17:37:56
#12 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Jun-2010
Posts: 519
From: Mobile, Alabama, United States

@number6

Aha! That is the answer.... and that is the important step I have left out with everyone I have tried to help. Thanks, 6.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 19:27:31
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3165
From: Toronto, Canada

Quote:

number6 wrote:
@thread

Crash on render...

Prefs/GUI/Control

Check the box for "Planar screens on RTG" and save.

Let me know your results.

#6


man we missed you 6 !

juts tried it and now I get a LW error screen saying 'Can't initialize Modeler: error 213', when I click continue I get another error window saying 'Can't load Modeler' and then it kicks me back into layout without any error messages so think I'm getting close

when i try to open modeler on it's own I get 'Modeler Debug: Startup Failure 406: Requested display mode is not large enough' BUT I've tried every single possible setting and still can't get Modeler to work

btw, I'm using v5.2



Last edited by klx300r on 07-Mar-2013 at 07:40 PM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 19:39:46
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 9790
From: In the village

@klx300r

I know that one. Gimmee a few minutes...

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hUMUNGUs 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 19:55:33
#15 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Nov-2012
Posts: 34
From: Norway

@number6

It DIDNT crash when rendering . It works now Thanx a LOT

Last edited by hUMUNGUs on 07-Mar-2013 at 08:00 PM.
Last edited by hUMUNGUs on 07-Mar-2013 at 07:56 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 22:02:51
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3165
From: Toronto, Canada

Quote:

hUMUNGUs wrote:
@number6

It DIDNT crash when rendering . It works now Thanx a LOT


cheers mate ...can you please post your modepro settings, picasso 96 info etc here

@ number 6

I've got all the time in the world for ya & a few beers if you were near my town

Last edited by klx300r on 07-Mar-2013 at 10:04 PM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hUMUNGUs 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 22:05:11
#17 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Nov-2012
Posts: 34
From: Norway

@klx300r

Its pretty late now, so i am going to bed. Its 23:00 here in Norway. I will post what i got or i can mail you my settings in envarc: tomorrow.. deal ?

- one happy camper

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 22:14:42
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3165
From: Toronto, Canada

@hUMUNGUs

Sounds great & good night.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 22:41:38
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 9790
From: In the village

@klx300r

Have not forgotten about you guys.
Here's what we're dealing with...

Several archives over the years from classic days through present.
Although the render fix illustrated above was global and helped most people, some of the other issues depend on a combination of factors.
In addition, many people have overcomplicated this with the additional CD assigns (Gold, LightROM, etc) and similar things. And I've seen user renamed directories, which can be either harmless or fatal.

What I'm trying to do is come up with a minimum install without data where all the pieces just work.
@mbrantley can surely help you with large screen size ModePro settings, but mine are entirely different. They are a smaller screen size with the tradeoff being that anim previews and other tricky bits work 100%.

I'll post after I figure out the modeler issue that some are having.

#6



_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mbrantley 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 7-Mar-2013 23:12:13
#20 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Jun-2010
Posts: 519
From: Mobile, Alabama, United States

NOTE: REVISIONS MADE LATER ARE IN ALL CAPS.

@klx300r

These are the five screens I have setup for LightWave in ModePro. See below for how I have things set up at present on my X1000 in ModePro...

Screen name "LW Render Feedback" promoted to P96-0:FAKENATIVE: 640x480. NEW INFO: IN THE WIDTH AND HEIGHT BOXES SPECIFICY 320 AND 200, RESPECTIVELY. THIS WILL LET THE 320x200 B&W PREVIEW RENDER BE CENTERED AT THE TOP, WITH THE TEXT FROM THE FOLLOWING SCREEN ALSO VISIBLE AT THE BOTTOM.)

Screen name "LW Render Status" promoted to P96-0:FAKENATIVE: 640 x 480 but then in the "Width:" box leave 640 but in the "Height:" box put in 18. (NOTE I ORIGINALLY SPECIFIED 50 INSTEAD OF 18, BUT THE UNOFFICIAL LW IRC COMMITTEE HAS AGREED ON 18.) This is the thin screen with text info that appears below the B&W render, so both these screens appear at once when you render.

For Modeler you don't promote, but rather use the changemode utility inside NewTek/Programs/Utilities to pick the screenmode. However, this only tells Modeler what mode to run in when run as astand-alone application. If you call Modeler from within Layout, it will match the Layout screen mode, WITH THE APPARENT EXCEPTION OF INCREASING COLORS TO 16 INSTEAD OF 8.

NOTE: OTHERS ARE FINDING IT DESIRABLE TO SET UP A PROMOTION FOR MODELER, BUT I DO NOT BELEIVE THIS IS NECESSARY SINCE MODELER IS AWARE OF RTG AND CAN BE CONFIGURED WITH ITS UTILITY AND OPTIONS PANEL. HOWEVER, IF YOU DO SET UP A PROMOTION, PLEASE KNOW THAT MODELER WILL NOT OPEN ON AN 8 COLOR SCREEN WE FOUND. IT NEEDS 16 COLORS.

For Layout, three different resolutions can be selected from within the display panel in the program. However, I have promoted the screens using ModePro to be the modes that work best on my system. So in practice I don't worry about what the label within Layout actually calls the screenmode -- I just know what I have promoted it to. Sort of a small, medium and large.

So in ModePro on my system I have set up these three promotions:

Screen name "LW Layout 1024 x 768" is promoted to Radeon HD 6:1920x1200 RGB16 but the "Colors:" box is checked and I have moved the slider to 8 colors. This resolution is my big monitor's native resolution, however interface elements in LW are real small.

Screen name "LW Layout 672 x 544" is promoted to Radeon HD 6:1280x800 RGB16 but the "Colors:" box is checked and I have moved the slider to 8 colors. This looks best on my monitor because interface elements are big enough for my tired eyes. Also, this is the mode the program starts in. I decided on this after I made my video, by the way.

Screen name "LW Layout 800 x 600" is promoted to RP96-0: FAKENATIVE: 640 x 480 but the "Colors:" box is checked and I have moved the slider to 8 colors. Also the "Width:" box has 672 in it and the Height: box has 544 in in. And -- IMPORTANT -- the AutoScroll box is checked. I just decided on this mode after learning the wireframe animation preview in Layout will indeed work in this mode. I did not know this when I made my video.

At this writing my video about how all this works on my X1000 is nearing 6,000 views on YouTube. It can be found here.

Please note that in my video I completed neglected the important need to check "Planar on RTG" in the GUI prefs editors, as detailed in this thread. I have amended the text description for the video to include this important step.

NOTE: SOME PEOPLE ARE GETTING CONFUSED BECAUSE WE ARE USING PROMOTION TO CHANGE THE REQUESTED LAYOUT SCREENMODE TO SOMETHING ELSE AND THE TEXT ON THE LABELS WITHIN THE LAYOUT DISPLAY OPTIONS DO NOT CORRECTLY SAY WHAT THE RESOLUTION IS IF WE DO THIS. DO NOT WORRY ABOUT WHAT THE BUTTONS SAYS... JUST KNOW WHAT YOU HAVE SET THEM TO BE.

ALSO, WITH THIS METHOD WHETHER YOU CHOOSE, SAY, 800X600 @ 8 COLORS OR 800@600 @ 4 COLORS DOES NOT MATTER. EITHER WILL BE 8 COLORS BECAUSE THE MODEPRO PROMOTIONS ARE OVERRIDING ALL. THIS IS NOT A PROBLEM BECAUSE THE 4 COLOR MODE WAS FOR CLASSIC AMIGAS WITH ONLY 1MB OF CHIPRAM.

ALSO, SOMETIMES WHEN SWITCHING TO A NEW DISPLAY MODE FROM WITHIN LAYOUT YOU SEE TRASH / ARTIFACTS ON THE SCREEN. JUST SWITCH FROM 8 COLOR TO 4 COLOR OR VICE VERSA TO FORCE A REDRAW THAT CLEARS THE ARTIFACTS. YOU'RE STILL IN 8 COLORS REGARDLESS, SO NO WORRIES THERE. JUST FORCES A "CLEANING" OF THE SCREEN.

Lastly, thanks to number6 for all his guru meditations in helping figure out this stuff.

Last edited by mbrantley on 10-Mar-2013 at 05:30 PM.
Last edited by mbrantley on 10-Mar-2013 at 05:28 PM.
Last edited by mbrantley on 10-Mar-2013 at 05:26 PM.
Last edited by mbrantley on 10-Mar-2013 at 05:24 PM.
Last edited by mbrantley on 10-Mar-2013 at 05:01 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle