Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5665 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 61 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 fishy_fis:  6 mins ago
 BigD:  11 mins ago
 ilbarbax:  28 mins ago
 K-L:  30 mins ago
 RobertB:  42 mins ago
 Allanon:  47 mins ago
 Musashi5150:  1 hr 7 mins ago
 WOSPUPOS4:  2 hrs 17 mins ago
 Tarzin:  2 hrs 44 mins ago
 Trekiej:  3 hrs 16 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  Emulation: A passion
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 Next Page )
PosterThread
tlosm 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 26-Apr-2015 18:44:10
#341 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2463
From: Amiga land

@pavlor

yes . After buy it i become creazy about .
if you courious about performances of it check it here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=so35SrThHUs

you will not belive in your eyes

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 26-Apr-2015 22:43:48
#342 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2463
From: Amiga land

@pavlor @seya

let me know if on dosbox you have the same speed

Formula 1 gp 2 on softwindonws98

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fIruG7qnpfY

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 20-Apr-2016 10:05:20
#343 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1401
From: Italia

my extreme video

https://youtu.be/dPSjSIYdk1M

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 20-Apr-2016 14:42:11
#344 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1781
From: Australia

@tlosm

Looks much the same as it does on Dosbox. Runs silky smooth there at high res with detail all the way up.
Not exactly sure what your point is, but you did ask.

@Seiya

Must be running at something like 1600×1200 in Dosbox I assume to be getting results that low? (and to qualify as what youve called extreme).


edit: typos and wrong version of the word "there".... pet peeve of mine.

Last edited by fishy_fis on 20-Apr-2016 at 02:54 PM.
Last edited by fishy_fis on 20-Apr-2016 at 02:49 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 20-Apr-2016 15:00:01
#345 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1781
From: Australia

@thread

both quake2 and mplayer exist for ms-dos.
Could be a nice change from the usual software people test.

Or how about dosbox, running on freedos, inside dosbox (via hx extender) :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 20-Apr-2016 21:12:56
#346 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2463
From: Amiga land

@fishy_fis

can you make a video about it and Share ?
after i will expose my thinking

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 20-Apr-2016 21:27:26
#347 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2463
From: Amiga land

@Seiya

compare with this ... not too much extreme

Sheepeshaver emulate Pc with doom x86 on softwindows ... let me know if you have the same performances there

https://youtu.be/h3j-5i1GO3g?t=2m48s

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 21-Apr-2016 11:12:40
#348 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1401
From: Italia

@tlosm

not for now..i have problems to run softwindows 98..
however you have softwindows opengl accelerated.
Disable and run Quake in software rendering


however, GLQuake on dosbox in 640x480= 38 fps

Last edited by Seiya on 21-Apr-2016 at 07:52 PM.
Last edited by Seiya on 21-Apr-2016 at 04:08 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 21-Apr-2016 20:13:36
#349 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2463
From: Amiga land

@Seiya

There is not a softwindows Gl accelerated and shapeshaver is not glaccelerated too . and msdos game was not gl acclerated too

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 21-Apr-2016 20:47:28
#350 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1401
From: Italia

X86 --> PPC ---> X86
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pOQq5StY_oM

Last edited by Seiya on 21-Apr-2016 at 08:50 PM.
Last edited by Seiya on 21-Apr-2016 at 08:49 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 21-Apr-2016 23:05:49
#351 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2463
From: Amiga land

@Seiya

slow

we need to put this here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MC3QSiz0vI

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 21-Apr-2016 23:55:45
#352 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1401
From: Italia

@tlosm
i expect to see from you ppc-->x86--PPC= Quake PPC

Unreal 2 Gold with Dosbox
It is slow, but very hard run win98 under dosbox and unreal.
https://youtu.be/wahzYNMX5w4
https://youtu.be/4cVoVaLzRDM

Last edited by Seiya on 22-Apr-2016 at 12:24 AM.
Last edited by Seiya on 22-Apr-2016 at 12:06 AM.
Last edited by Seiya on 22-Apr-2016 at 12:02 AM.
Last edited by Seiya on 21-Apr-2016 at 11:56 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 22-Apr-2016 0:44:36
#353 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1781
From: Australia

@Seiya

That's actually not too bad a result for glquake seeing as it's all cpu rendered (no host assisted open gl rendering for software running in dosbox, everything is done on cpu).

One of the more interesting tests I've seen people do, even if its not obvious.

I'll try to do a video or two of assorted emulation running on AROS, but by options for capturing videos are pretty limited. Best idea Ive had thus far is to simply point my laptops webcamera at my AROS desktop's monitor and press record Wont be as clear as using video capturing software, but should be a little more indicative of how things run.
DOSBox itself has a video capturing option, but then performance of the actual emulation suffers.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 22-Apr-2016 1:57:48
#354 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1401
From: Italia

@fishy_fis

true, dosbox internal capture video is limited.
you cannot register video if you use glide emulation

Last edited by Seiya on 22-Apr-2016 at 01:59 AM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 22-Apr-2016 9:00:28
#355 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2463
From: Amiga land

@Seiya

for now i had been did ppc->ppc->x86
will see if on virtualpc i will able to run sheepshaver emulator

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 14-May-2016 19:06:45
#356 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2463
From: Amiga land

Play emulators



https://scontent-mxp1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13238942_10206280400590511_5618481671070666188_n.jpg?oh=df0d34f5d4318be7d03f28d2023fe531&oe=57A878B3

https://scontent-mxp1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13244690_10206280137023922_4266179530288946367_n.jpg?oh=3567ab947d57bb5c0a96b5bbcde81f91&oe=57D7AE2C

https://scontent-mxp1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13238942_10206280400590511_5618481671070666188_n.jpg?oh=df0d34f5d4318be7d03f28d2023fe531&oe=57A878B3

Last edited by tlosm on 14-May-2016 at 07:14 PM.
Last edited by tlosm on 14-May-2016 at 07:13 PM.
Last edited by tlosm on 14-May-2016 at 07:12 PM.

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Srtest 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 3-Oct-2017 2:56:10
#357 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Nov-2016
Posts: 195
From: Israel, Haderah

Didn't know where to put this and didn't feel like opening another uae thread.

I've recorded with my phone a minute of using settings from my guide. which uses the 43'' tv ability to switch from 16:9 to 4:3 and how it affects scanlines. Please be patient for the video because I can't simply record using an os tool an aspect ratio change forced by the tv. Another thing is that the room really isn't fit for recording a 43'' tv screen. What I hopped was I could capture just for a minute was how nice it looks, especially the fonts (because the phone camera doesn't do justice to everything else like the quality of scanlines).

e-uae sneak peak

I'm copying here my guide from an e-uae sdl thread because it suggests not using sdl because it fits other purposes like rtg classic amiga, and not so much the amiga we most remember.



I've read a lot of materials on e-uae configurations over the last 2 years going back to a certain known manual about retro uae configurations.

All those instructions lack a very important base: knowledge about resolutions, aspect ratios and the ability of modern tvs to display a classic output.

When writing this posting I wanted to first divide it into 2 parts - the first one I'm not going to address at this point because I'm not done researching the matter. This is about the resolution that you use inside the uae emulation and the resolution you choose when going with a widescreen tv to display it, and then comparing aspect ratios that follow which are very important. The goal here is to narrow the gap between 30 years ago pal/ntsc 5:4 resolutions and aspect ratios and today's widescreen hd resolutions. That will never be precise while getting it as close as it can be will produce a fine output (which is a question in itself - do you go for "better" or "retro"? are these the same thing?).

Another thing is that we don't have scaling. However, the emulator itself has a certain amount of good scaling while quite a lot of tvs offer even more features which together with modern gfx cards give a better result.

When I went to test uae resolutions and tv resolutions at first I looked only at them and I missed something that later became clear - it is also about SCANLINES. The WAY scanlines of old are presented on a widescreen hd tv. While narrowing the choices of uae/tv resolutions seemed like the wrong way, it actually helped put (or spread) the picture in a way which assisted the hdtv to cope with the 5:4 aspect ratio. So It became a matter of scanlines first and getting the resolutions close a secondary objective.

I have found that my (relatively cheap) wide tv has a very helpful and simple feature which narrows the presented picture from 16:9 to 4:3. Why is this helpful? NOT because of Amiga aspect ratios being 4:3 (which they are not) BUT because of the scanlines which look a lot better when the wide output becomes narrow on a wide lcd hd tv.

Afterwards the search for the correct resolutions became simpler:

1. First of all: NEVER use the default 720:568 of the e-uae. Then, erase from your mind the monitor/tv default resolution of 800:600. Last, forget about the so called "retro" resolution of 640:480 which as many of you know is not an Amiga resolution, which wasn't 4:3, not on pal or ntsc beside the games which were shown that way. Even then, what counts in emulation that is shown on a wide monitor/tv is the way the classic complete image is spread on current tvs/monitors, so you will get the correct scanlines, and this is where overscan comes into play. The e-uae image is still an Amiga one even if the games are ported in a 4:3 manner.

The only place where 4:3 is important is in the simple feature of taking the 16:9 tv picture and narrowing it to 4:3, and then on that you present a 5:4 Amiga screen if we are talking about PAL or a something a bit different when talking about NTSC, so the scanlines are presented correctly.

2. That brings us to the resolutions:

A. The best height I've encountered was 480 on my setup and this has nothing to do with a width of 640 only about the way the scanlines look alongside a good enough aspect ratio that you might imagine. This was counter-intuitive: to make the scanlines work one would assume you need the height to be a correct multiply of the 1920:1080 hd tv, which is 540. That tip I got from an article on eab which talked about FS-UAE and scaling. That did not produce what I considered a good enough result. Only on narrowing the tv from 16:9 to 4:3 and reducing the height to 480 I got something I considered very good. SO ON E-UAE MAKE SURE THAT BOTH THE WINDOW HEIGHT AND THE FULLSCREEN (AMIGA_SCREEN_TYPE=ASK) HEIGHT IS 480.

B. What about width? focusing on scanlines made the margin a little thin: it started at 640 and ended in 720. I needed again to make it fit the narrowing of the tv to 4:3. This is where a game of aspect ratios came into play when I got 2 results: one when the WINDOW WIDTH was 680 and the FULLSCREEN WIDTH was 720, and second when I switched between them. One time you use the uae centering and the other one the tv's. Eventually I settled on 720:480 for the tv and 680:480 for the uae because an important emulation feature (unintended) of hd tvs is their ability to present a a progressive scanned image, which started at 720:480 (480P) not before it. Reversing it to 680:480 allowed me to up the REFRESH RATE to 75hz which IS IMPORTANT ON HD TVS. Why? because of a certain thing called 3:2 or 2:3 or 4:1 PULLDOWN . Look it up. Eventually i chose the progressive output (480p) over the higher refresh rate because it puts the entire picture at once which helps emulation. I looks great on a widescreen hd tv.

C. Warnings: do not use SDL E-UAE and as result you give up on Picasso96 modes on anything which isn't Amiga (sort of) high def (the newer stuff). Sdl e-uae doesn't allow you to put one output and aspect ratio INSIDE the emulator and one OUTSIDE on the tv. It uses the uae one and if you force it, it can strech it out which is not good enough.

If you have a HDMI connection with a lcd display DO NOT use VGA and I don't care how it can stretch the image. It was primitive even when it first debuted. Hdmi allows you better resolutions and fits the switch from output which was meant to be displayed on an Amiga RGB 5:4 monitor/tv, to what we have today (which is a compromise in itself but that is another subject).

D. Let go of the clichés. a vga CRT monitor does not present a better classic Amiga image than a widescreen hd big tv. I don't care about the roundness, extreme refresh rates and compatibility. The classic Amiga was a certain 256 colors rgb display which sometimes gave you more (and sometimes a lot more on workbench). Not every crt monitor is the immediate better candidate not even on scanlines. The narrowing of the tv from 16:9 to 4:3 and then putting the compromise of the 680:480 uae resolution on it (480P tv mode) gives you a very nice result which is a little bit retro and a little bit nicer. This is a choice not a discussion on objectivity.

E. The elephant in the room: what happens when you need a height of more than 480?
If I talk about 5:4 then of course I also talk about 640:512. Well, this of course is less than optimal because of the way you multiply and then put it on a wide display. That is why the closest I found was 525 (not 540) because lcd tvs/monitors have more than a single native resolution (not just 1920:1080 or 1920:1200). The result: uae with 720:525 and the fullscreen with 800:525 (the return of the dreaded 800 width WITHOUT its friend the height of 600). This is less accurate than when you go for 480 however that is my recommendation based on my setup. Yours might differ.

Enjoy and if you have questions I'm here to answer them.

* If you set-up a picasso96 mode on os4.1 (680:480 75hz or a custom 480P) and have a pc close by with the latest amd driver for the gfx card, you can get specific settings from the custom resolution utility of the amd Qt driver which fit p96 modes so you can borrow them...

I'm talking about advanced gtf/cvt/rbt blanking calculations here. It fits the p96 low level approach.

My p96 mode setup for 720:480 (480p on hdtv) based on cvt calculations is:

Picasso96Mode values:
Clock: 26.75 Interlace: NO
DoubleScan: NO

Timings | horiz. | vert.
------------------------------
FrameSize | 896 | 500
BorderSize | 0 | 0
Position | 24 | 3
SyncSize | 64 | 10
SyncPolarity | YES | NO
Frequency | 30kHz | 60Hz

Last edited by Srtest on 03-Oct-2017 at 02:13 PM.
Last edited by Srtest on 03-Oct-2017 at 03:10 AM.
Last edited by Srtest on 03-Oct-2017 at 02:59 AM.
Last edited by Srtest on 03-Oct-2017 at 02:57 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 3-Oct-2017 15:41:15
#358 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8599
From: Unknown

@Srtest

Thanks for guide!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 3-Oct-2017 19:56:27
#359 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10792
From: Norway

@Srtest

Nice to see some looking into EUAE.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Srtest 
Re: Emulation: A passion
Posted on 4-Oct-2017 1:04:33
#360 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Nov-2016
Posts: 195
From: Israel, Haderah

Thanks guys, this is a middle-of-the-road guide as well as video. I need a 50-60 fps capable camera and the right tool to position it without needing to zoom in/out.

The guide will be complete when I complete my research of resolutions and aspect ratios (amigaos4.1, e-uae and tv) if you don't care about scanlines, as those are my preference and without them it becomes more complex. Of course if we get scaling (not even talking about the level of scummvm) or fs-uae features (like tuning the level of scanlines or enabling them on rtg) then the guide will need to be upgraded.

I'm also putting my uae/runinuae configuration options. remember that you can't just take one setting of the basic uae configuration (both with or without runinuae) and put it in the runinuae configuration and vice-versa. I think runinuae configuration takes a priority in 3.1 situations.

____________
.uaerc
____________

# Example UAE configuration
#
# Lines beginning with a '#' are comments

# Path to file containing Kickstart ROM image
kickstart_rom_file=kick1.3.rom

# If you have an encrypted ROM image from Amiga forever,
# this is a path to the key file
# kickstart_key_file=rom.key

# Default path where floppy disk images may be found
amiga.floppy_path=PROGDIR:Floppies

#Show status LEDs on emulator screen
show_leds=false

# Enable floppy drives 2 & 3
floppy2type=0
floppy3type=0

# Speed of floppy drives; 100 is normal speed (most compatible), 800 is fastest speed (least compatible)
floppy_speed=800

# Joystick port emulation; none, mouse, joy0, joy1, kbd1, kbd2, kbd3
joyport0=mouse
joyport1=joy0

# CPU type to emulate
cpu_type=68000
# CPU compatibility (true is slower)
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
# CPU emulation speed
# real = approx A500 speed. max = CPU emulation will run as fast as it can
cpu_speed=real

# Amiga chipset to emulate
# Can be ocs, ecs or aga
chipset=ecs
immediate_blits=true
# Collision detection; none, sprites, playfields, full
collision_level=playfields

# Amount of chip memory to emulate
# in multiples of 512K. Thus chipmem=4 is 2MB
chipmem_size=2
bogomem_size=0

# Amount of fast memory to emulate in MB
fastmem_size=0


# Sound output; none, interrupts, normal, exact
sound_output=exact
sound_stereo_separation=7
sound_stereo_mixing_delay=0
# Sound channels; mono, stereo, mixed, 4ch
sound_channels=mixed
sound_adjust=0
sound_volume=0
# Frequency of emulated sound output in Hz
sound_frequency=44100
# Sound buffer size; max_buffer is in bytes (obsolete), latency is in ms
sound_latency=100
# Sound interpolation; rh - 'rh' method of interpolation is used crux - 'crux' method of interpolation is used sinc - 'sinc' meethod of interpolation is used.
Sound_Interpol=sinc

# Prompt for screen mode to use; public, custom, ask
amiga.screen_type=ask
;amiga.publicscreen=ask
amiga.publicscreen=uae # (you need to create a screen if you want it)

# Don't dither
amiga.use_dither=true

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
gfx_framerate=0

# Display settings
;gfx_width = 768
gfx_height = 480
;gfx_height = 525
;gfx_width = 640
;gfx_height = 360
gfx_width = 680
;gfx_width = 720
;gfx_height = 540
;gfx_height = 568
;gfx_width_windowed=672
gfx_height_windowed=480
;gfx_width_windowed=640
;gfx_height_windowed=360
;gfx_width_windowed=585
;gfx_height_windowed=468
;gfx_width_windowed=600
;gfx_height_windowed=525
gfx_width_windowed=680
;gfx_height_windowed=480
;gfx_height_windowed=568
;gfx_width_windowed=720
;gfx_height_windowed=480
;gfx_width_windowed=800
;gfx_height_windowed=600
gfx_width_fullscreen=720
;gfx_height_fullscreen=540
;gfx_width_fullscreen=640
;gfx_height_fullscreen=525
;gfx_width_fullscreen=720
;gfx_height_fullscreen=525
;gfx_width_fullscreen=800
gfx_height_fullscreen=480
;gfx_height_fullscreen=568
;gfx_width_fullscreen=640
;gfx_height_fullscreen=360
;gfx_lores=true
gfx_linemode=scanlines
;gfx_linemode=double
gfx_correct_aspect=no
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=simple
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
;gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
gfx_refreshrate=0
gfx_colour_mode=16bit # (if you go 16bit on an aos4.1 screen it will go faster. For me this is good on a 32bit screen)
gfx_vsync=true

# Miscellaneous
use_debugger=no
ppc.use_tbc=true
scsi=false
scsi_device=
hide_cursor=true
synchronize_clock=no
parallel_on_demand=false
serial_on_demand=false
serial_hardware_ctsrts=true
serial_direct=false
bsdsocket_emu=false
log_illegal_mem=false
catweasel_io=0x0
maprom=0x0
input.config=0
input.joymouse_speed_analog=20
input.joymouse_speed_digital=10
input.joymouse_deadzone=33
input.joystick_deadzone=33
input.mouse_speed=100
input.autofire=10
input.1.joystick.0.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY1_HORIZ.0
input.1.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY1_VERT.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.1.joystick.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.0.disabled=0
input.1.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.1.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.1.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.1.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.2.joystick.0.disabled=0
input.2.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY1_HORIZ.0
input.2.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY1_VERT.0
input.2.joystick.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.2.joystick.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.2.joystick.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.0.disabled=0
input.2.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.2.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.2.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.2.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.3.joystick.0.disabled=0
input.3.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY1_HORIZ.0
input.3.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY1_VERT.0
input.3.joystick.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.3.joystick.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.3.joystick.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.3.mouse.0.disabled=0
input.3.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.3.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.3.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.3.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.3.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.3.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.4.joystick.0.disabled=0
input.4.joystick.0.axis.0=JOY1_HORIZ.0
input.4.joystick.0.axis.1=JOY1_VERT.0
input.4.joystick.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.4.joystick.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.4.joystick.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.4.mouse.0.disabled=0
input.4.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.4.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.4.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.4.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.4.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.4.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0

# Full floppy drive noises
floppy0sound=1

____________
.uaerc_RunInUAE
____________

# UAE config for RunInUAE, which is designed to modify an existing working UAE config

# Use 3.1 Kickstart for Workbench, but allow ADF-booted games to still use an older Kickstart
;kickstart_rom_file=kick3.1.rom
kickstart_rom_file=kick3.1-cd32.rom
kickstart_ext_rom_file=kick3.1-ext-cd32.rom
;kickstart_rom_file=Games:AmigaROMs/aros-rom.bin
;kickstart_ext_rom_file=Games:AmigaROMs/aros-ext.bin
;kickstart_rom_file=Games:AmigaROMs/Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.70 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom
;kickstart_rom_file=Games:AmigaROMs/aros-amiga-m68k-rom.bin
;kickstart_ext_rom_file=Games:AmigaROMs/aros-amiga-m68k-ext.bin

# Emulate an A1200, but still allow A500 emulation for ADF-booted games
cpu_type=68040
cpu_speed=max
;ntsc=false
cpu_24bit_addressing=no
amiga.cpu_idle=0

# Emulate an expanded A1200 with 8MB of Fast Ram!
chipset=aga
collision_level=full
fastmem_size=0
a3000mem_size=0
chipmem_size=16
bogomem_size=0
z3mem_size=128
gfxcard_size=32

# JIT
cachesize=0
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
comp_constjump=yes
#comp_trustbyte=afterPic
#comp_trustword=afterPic
#comp_trustlong=afterPic
comp_trustbyte=indirect
comp_trustword=indirect
comp_trustlong=indirect
comp_optimize=true
;comp_test_consistency=true

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
gfx_framerate=0

# Add floppy disk which can be used for saving games
;floppy0=PROGDIR:SaveGames.adf

# Filesystem settings for virtual devicesfilesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Work:Workbench3.1,1
;filesystem2=ro,CD0:CD:ICD0:,1
;filesystem2=ro,AmigaOS3.9_:AmigaOS3.9:AmigaOS3.9:,-1
;filesystem2=ro,AmigaOS3.5_:AmigaOS3.5:AmigaOS3.5:,-1
filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Work:Workbench3.1,1
filesystem=rw,DH0:DH1:Workbench3.1
filesystem2=rw,Games_:Games:Games:OS3,-1
filesystem=rw,DH1:DH3:OS3
_________

* No jit. You can of course enable it.

** You probably have 480p already enabled (720:480) or you can add it using the screenmode prefs. No need to touch p96 unless you really want to.

Last edited by Srtest on 04-Oct-2017 at 01:52 AM.
Last edited by Srtest on 04-Oct-2017 at 01:09 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle