Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5533 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 80 guest(s) on-line.
 9 member(s) on-line.


Templario, Spectre660, Seiya, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Seiya:  23 secs ago
 Spectre660:  1 min ago
 OneTimer1:  1 min ago
 Templario:  1 min ago
 m0lebrain:  1 min ago
 mailman:  2 mins ago
 imagodespira:  3 mins ago
 IanP:  3 mins ago
 Jasper:  4 mins ago
 asymetrix:  7 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Register To Post

PosterThread
dan.hutch 
Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Posted on 20-Nov-2016 19:41:30
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Dec-2004
Posts: 448
From: United Kingdom

Anyone have any tips for improving E-UAE performance on an AmigaONE 500?

I am finding older games generally OK but on later games, especially AGA titles, the sound in particular can be choppy.

Thanks!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
outrun1978 
Re: Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Posted on 20-Nov-2016 20:44:19
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Feb-2015
Posts: 123
From: Stockport, England

@dan.hutch

HI Dan

I too had a choppy sound problem until I swapped the E-UAE executable to the SDL version of E-UAE instead of the AmiGFX version which is installed by default in OS4.1. it works a lot better

http://os4depot.net/index.php?function=showfile&file=emulation/computer/e-uae-sdl.lha

make sure you disable the JIT as a default...... and only enable it where required for certain games..... Alien Breed 3d AGA for example works better when the JIT is enabled but for a lot of the older games switch it off

Last edited by outrun1978 on 20-Nov-2016 at 08:47 PM.
Last edited by outrun1978 on 20-Nov-2016 at 08:46 PM.
Last edited by outrun1978 on 20-Nov-2016 at 08:44 PM.

_________________
Amigaone500 (Sam460cr) OS4.1 FE Club3D Radeon R7 250E and Warp3D/Warp3DNova
Amiga1200 with ACA 1231/42 68030 64mb with OS 3.9
Amiga CD32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Posted on 22-Nov-2016 7:40:28
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1605
From: Australia

Create a 320*200/256 screen mode.
Its an underestimated means of improving performance for systems with only moderately accelerated graphics.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
outrun1978 
Re: Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Posted on 22-Nov-2016 18:18:53
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Feb-2015
Posts: 123
From: Stockport, England

@fishy_fis

but that's no good if your Radeon video card doesn't support that screenmode.....the 5450 found in a stock Amigaone500 machine doesn't support it

_________________
Amigaone500 (Sam460cr) OS4.1 FE Club3D Radeon R7 250E and Warp3D/Warp3DNova
Amiga1200 with ACA 1231/42 68030 64mb with OS 3.9
Amiga CD32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Posted on 23-Nov-2016 14:13:00
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8119
From: Greensborough, Australia

@fishy_fis

Won't 256 be too small? True color is needed to emulate Amiga graphics. Except some Workbench games maybe.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Posted on 23-Nov-2016 14:15:30
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8119
From: Greensborough, Australia

@outrun1978

One of the graphics.library updates before FE came out also rejects it even if the hardware supports it. You have to set it up as double scan. Example from my monitor tooltypes:

MODE=320x256@60D

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Posted on 24-Nov-2016 6:05:57
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1605
From: Australia

@Hypex

I meant 320*200 or 256 as opposed to 320*200 in 255 colors.

@outrun1978

Most hardware is capable of these screen modes, even when they're not "officially" supported.

Last edited by fishy_fis on 24-Nov-2016 at 06:06 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
outrun1978 
Re: Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Posted on 24-Nov-2016 7:38:39
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Feb-2015
Posts: 123
From: Stockport, England

@fishy_fis

Should I be outputting via VGA as am set up via a HDMI cable and in the 320*256 doublescan resolution I get a black screen when trying to run a game in E-UAE....

_________________
Amigaone500 (Sam460cr) OS4.1 FE Club3D Radeon R7 250E and Warp3D/Warp3DNova
Amiga1200 with ACA 1231/42 68030 64mb with OS 3.9
Amiga CD32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Improving E-UAE performance on AmigaONE 500 / Sam460
Posted on 2-Dec-2016 15:55:59
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8119
From: Greensborough, Australia

@outrun1978

You may need too. I don't know if HDMI goes down that low. Can't find any inf on minimum resolution. You may need to use 640x480 as a baseline. Yes that would be slower for low res I'd say.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2016 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle