Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5536 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 71 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 zipper,  newlight

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 zipper:  48 secs ago
 newlight:  1 min ago
 BSzili:  8 mins ago
 kamelit0:  8 mins ago
 MichaelMerkel:  21 mins ago
 eliyahu:  50 mins ago
 apsturk:  54 mins ago
 michalsc:  1 hr ago
 Jasper:  1 hr 13 mins ago
 lionstorm:  1 hr 27 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  Wordworth Se on Amikit
Register To Post

PosterThread
Bowler 
Wordworth Se on Amikit
Posted on 29-Nov-2016 15:00:38
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Jun-2004
Posts: 60
From: Unknown

Hi all,

I hope someone can help.
I am trying to open some Wordsworth documents on a Mac.
I have installed Amikit . It open and runs fine.

I have a copy of most of the files from my amiga disk which I have placed in the Macdir.

When I try and run Wordsworth it either aks for a directory: Work or usually quits and says failed to initialise document . I have made a separate folder called: Work and copied the whole Wordsworth folder there but still no luck.

Any suggestions to get this to run would be appreciated,

Thanks in advance

B

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Wordworth Se on Amikit
Posted on 29-Nov-2016 15:29:00
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5352
From: S.Wales

@Bowler

I don't know about SE versions but I had a bit of trouble getting Wordworth 6 to run on OS4 on my AmigaOne. In the end I made ADF images of the disks and mounted them on Workbench using diskimage device.

Thankfully I had the luxury of still having a fully loaded A1200 I make the images on and burn to CD, I still have the images stored since the A1200 is long gone. My suggestion would be to do the same if you still have access to a real Amiga with CDR, USB, CF media. Diskimage device is probably included in Amikit but if not you should be able to find the 68k version and GUI on Aminet.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
miggymac 
Re: Wordworth Se on Amikit
Posted on 29-Nov-2016 15:30:56
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 27-Oct-2014
Posts: 15
From: Flensburg (Germany)

@Bowler

Maybe you should add an Assign to the folder in s:user-startup where Wordworth or the documents sit in? Something like "Assign Work: : add" f.e. "Assign Work: DH0:MyWordworthFiles add" when DH0 is the drive and MyWordWorthFiles is the drawer with the files?
Seems to me that the default tool can't be found. Check the icon info via Workbench on a document icon. This can give you the required information.

_________________
All sorts of computer errors are now turning up. You'd be surprised to know the number of doctors who claim they are treating pregnant men. (Isaac Asimov)

AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition on FS-UAE / MB Pro (2011) / A1200 w. Blizz.1230IV and CV6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Bowler 
Re: Wordworth Se on Amikit
Posted on 29-Nov-2016 16:13:54
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Jun-2004
Posts: 60
From: Unknown

@miggymac

Hi,

thanks for the reply and suggestion.
Ill give it a try.

I couldn't remember how to make an assign.

Its been some time....

cheers

B

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle