Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5651 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 44 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Amiboy

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Amiboy:  15 secs ago
 K-L:  17 mins ago
 tlosm:  32 mins ago
 phoenixkonsole:  51 mins ago
 Vidar:  55 mins ago
 retro:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 Birbo:  1 hr 19 mins ago
 tommysammy:  1 hr 31 mins ago
 Kay:  2 hrs 11 mins ago
 Overflow:  2 hrs 47 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Register To Post

PosterThread
newlight 
How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Posted on 6-Dec-2016 22:20:30
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1496
From: Somewhere in Spain

Hi!

How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?

I tried versions 3.3.0 and 3.0.0 but only reached to the Workbench screen on 3.3.0 version.

What I am doing wrong? Can you help me?

I have lots of illusion to see AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on my pc.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
CD32 unexpanded
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/512 MB/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SIL0680/X-Arcade double for M.A.M.E. emulator and Multiboot system consisting of

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Posted on 6-Dec-2016 23:19:23
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1496
From: Somewhere in Spain

@newlight

OK now I reached again to the Amiga 4000 PPC Workbench screen and I can't install OS4.1.

What steps may I do now?

_________________
AMIGA 500 1MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
CD32 unexpanded
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/512 MB/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SIL0680/X-Arcade double for M.A.M.E. emulator and Multiboot system consisting of

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
SACC-dude 
Re: How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Posted on 6-Dec-2016 23:50:45
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-May-2005
Posts: 225
From: Sacramento, CA

@newlight

There are several good guides on the net and a "new" book... here's one url

http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/os41uae/index.html

have fun


Quote:

newlight wrote:
@newlight

OK now I reached again to the Amiga 4000 PPC Workbench screen and I can't install OS4.1.

What steps may I do now?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Posted on 6-Dec-2016 23:56:21
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 688
From: Arizona

@newlight


Check your mail box. I just sent you a PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tarzin 
Re: How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Posted on 7-Dec-2016 5:59:55
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 12-Jul-2011
Posts: 17
From: FRANCE

@SACC-dude

Thansk!
That's what I was looking for too!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Posted on 8-Dec-2016 16:18:05
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

Hi

This guy does amazing blogs follow his guides and im sure you will get it working.

http://amigax1000.blogspot.co.uk/2014/08/amigaos41-classic-on-winuae-part-1.html

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Posted on 15-Jun-2017 17:47:42
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 9896
From: In the village

@thread

WinUAE 3.5.0 released

#6


_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Posted on 15-Jun-2017 19:14:59
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1134
From: Oullins, France

@number6

Nothing about PowerPC emulation, maybe wrong thread ?

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: How can I install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE?
Posted on 15-Jun-2017 19:19:44
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 9896
From: In the village

@K-L

Most likely. I just searched for a thread with winuae in the title, without specifics as to content.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle