Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5536 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 74 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 thomas,  Jasper,  drHirudo

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 drHirudo:  11 secs ago
 Jasper:  1 min ago
 thomas:  3 mins ago
 Birbo:  8 mins ago
 Signman:  13 mins ago
 WolfpackN64:  17 mins ago
 thinkchip:  30 mins ago
 ErikBauer:  30 mins ago
 eastone:  34 mins ago
 Raziel:  40 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  128 and 256MB RAM
Register To Post

PosterThread
A1200 
128 and 256MB RAM
Posted on 11-Jan-2017 21:15:19
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 5-May-2003
Posts: 2816
From: Westhall, UK

Bit of a weird possibly silly question but I have recently purchased a 128MB SIMM to replace my 32MB on my Blizzard 030 board. Now I know if I was running OS4/PPC/Morphos/Next-gen setup but what could I possibly run that requires more than say 32-64MB Fast Ram on an 000 thru 060 (M68K) system.

I don't require the scsi board but if I had one I could then have 256MB by adding another 128MB SIMM in the slot the board provides for. Again, what could I possibly run that needs more than 128mb?

Are some 3d rendering tools like lightwave as memory hungry as they are cpu? Any demos needing mega ram? I am running no graphics card just plain old AGA. Apart from loading up lots of WB apps, what single program would I use all (or run out of) 128MB?

_________________
Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1220/4 with 68882 @ 32MHz & 4MB RAM, 4GB KingSpec DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: 128 and 256MB RAM
Posted on 11-Jan-2017 21:50:53
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8052
From: Unknown

@A1200

1) Preload option in WHDLoad for some bigger games.

2) Really big pictures. However these will take ages to load on 68030.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Chain-Q 
Re: 128 and 256MB RAM
Posted on 11-Jan-2017 23:41:38
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Jan-2005
Posts: 779
From: Budapest, Hungary

@A1200
There's no real advantage of using more than 128MB with a Blizzard 030, except the coolness factor of having 200+MB of free memory all the time... Remember, these cards have roughly 25-30MB/sec of memory bandwidth, so simply filling up 256MB RAM takes about 10 seconds on them... Loading that much data from the IDE drive takes almost two minutes... It's really not getting any faster.

And in fact, it's getting slower, because if I'm correct, with a Blizzard 1230/IV, when using the SCSI Kit RAM slot, one should set the 70ns RAM jumper, to slow down RAM access, otherwise the card is not guaranteed to be stable.

The card also runs a lot cooler without the SCSI piggybacked on it. So if you don't need SCSI peripherals, better avoid it.

_________________
PegasosII/G4 : Efika : A2000/060/PIV : A1200/060 : and more
"Strip the Amiga community of speculation and we can fit every forum on a 720k floppy." (by resle)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: 128 and 256MB RAM
Posted on 11-Jan-2017 23:49:06
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2693
From: Gloucestershire UK

@A1200

Most 3d rendering programs will be fine, things that might use all your ram are paint programs and manipulators, especially 24bit ones eg.:

Art Effect
ImageFX
ADPRO
FX Paint
Perfect Paint
Photogenics

etc. where you can have many large 24bit images stored in ram but 128mb should be enough for jyst about anything your 030 is actually fast enough to do. I had 128mb in my A4000/060 and very rarely ran out of ram, when I did it was usually from running 2 or 3 of the above programs at once with a cluttered ramdisk. but that was many years ago, I suspect that now the biggest problem would be things like IBrowse decoding all the images on the massive web pages you get now in t:

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
A1200 
Re: 128 and 256MB RAM
Posted on 12-Jan-2017 0:38:39
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 5-May-2003
Posts: 2816
From: Westhall, UK

Thanks all for your answers. I have definitely owned one 68060 Blizzard, possibly 2 I can't recall. Kick myself for selling it/them but the 030 is probably most "compatible" but with a big performance kick over the stock A1200. I only purchased the RAM as it was 30 on eBay, including postage. I wonder how much 120MB of 60ns RAM was when it first came out?!

_________________
Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1220/4 with 68882 @ 32MHz & 4MB RAM, 4GB KingSpec DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: 128 and 256MB RAM
Posted on 12-Jan-2017 1:37:37
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 592
From: Trondheim, Norway

@A1200

With 256MB you can work on an animation twice as long as if you only had 128MB. It has little to do with the programs you use, and a lot to do with the data you want to use them with.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle