Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5571 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 74 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


Rob, Overflow, WolfpackN64, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Overflow:  30 secs ago
 WolfpackN64:  1 min ago
 Rob:  3 mins ago
 dooz:  4 mins ago
 klx300r:  7 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  8 mins ago
 Srtest:  16 mins ago
 kamelit0:  23 mins ago
 Kronos:  29 mins ago
 amigakit:  31 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Register To Post

PosterThread
Panabudo 
AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 16-Mar-2017 23:55:02
#1 ]
New Member
Joined: 15-Jul-2010
Posts: 2
From: Hawaii

I'm probably Day Dreaming, but is it possible to install a AmigaOne X5000 Board into an Amiga 3000 case. I was thinking of gutting it, and trying to revive my Old Friend into the 21st Century. Is this possible, or is it a Pipe Dream??

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 17-Mar-2017 6:23:50
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 1962
From: Amiga land

@Panabudo

hi,
the x 5000 is a standard atx board . the case of amiga 3000 is too small . there you will put more probably the small a1222 tabor. but you will need to mod really muche the a3000 case.

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000 16GB,SSD,SSHD, R7 250 2GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 17-Mar-2017 13:32:14
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8370
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Panabudo

I think you could if you had an A3000T.

So your Old Friend is a case? Your Amiga 3000 should be gutted after that. The poor soul.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Panabudo 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 19-Mar-2017 2:24:49
#4 ]
New Member
Joined: 15-Jul-2010
Posts: 2
From: Hawaii

@Hypex
Thank you both for your responses. "Gut" might have been too strong a word. I only meant to remove what is too old, and replace with new. I just wanted to turn my A3000 Desktop on again, and use it as my main computer, like I did after I bought it in 1992. Installing an X1000 or X5000, or even a X1222 board might bring that to reality. To use my A3000 with the newest AmigaOS would bring harmony back into my life.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilFrog 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 19-Mar-2017 14:21:33
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jan-2004
Posts: 268
From: UK

@Panabudo

Does your A3000 still work?

If the answer is 'yes', then please think twice before you get out the hacksaw!

Love it for what it is, or give/sell it to someone who will. Working machines get rarer every year, and the A3000 really is quite a special beast.

If it's dead, though, then hack away.

_________________
"Knowledge is power. Power corrupts. Study hard, be evil."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ne_one 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 19-Mar-2017 18:45:50
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 13-Jun-2005
Posts: 688
From: Unknown

@Panabudo

Sounds like it may be a good candidate for the Vampire.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 19-Mar-2017 19:09:25
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5570
From: Unknown

@evilFrog
Quote:
If it's dead, though, then hack away.


wouldnt encoursge this. better to sell it to someone who migt need case replacement. atx or whatever standard form factor boards are best uded with appropriate cases. the case wont make an a3k out of x5k board, but will likely cause additional issues and probably will never look good enough.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 19-Mar-2017 19:10:29
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5570
From: Unknown

@ne_one

Quote:
Sounds like it may be a good candidate for the Vampire.


perhaps, but it isnt sure that there will be vampire for 030 processor slot ever.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 19-Mar-2017 22:25:23
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5417
From: S.Wales

@Panabudo

You should be able to fit an A1222/Tabor board without any hacking if you go about it the right way, well maybe you'll have to drill and tap some holes for standoffs to mount the board to. You can get a PCIe X16 flexi riser for the video card so you can mount it where a Zorro card would usually go. For the rest of the I/O you can make extension that can be mounted on the blacking plates, if you're lazy you can simply have them hanging out the back.

If you want the more powerful X5000 and don't care about hacking the case and say to hell with the purists then find a spare PC ATX board from somewhere just for testing and to see if it feasible before you shell out on real hardware. X5000 needs a video card, audio card and, at the moment an Ethernet card so you need to take into consideration whether and where they can be fitted, is the case actually tall enough to accommodate the expansion cards. Low profile cards might be needed.
It would be best to remove the entire back panel from the A3000 case and fabricate a new one to suit an ATX board than to try an modify the existing panel.

 Status: Online!
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 19-Mar-2017 22:27:04
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5417
From: S.Wales

@wawa

Quote:
the case wont make an a3k out of x5k board


No but it will look nice and be unique amongst AmigaONE systems.

 Status: Online!
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: AmigaOne X5000 Board Question.
Posted on 20-Mar-2017 10:39:52
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1721
From: Suomi-Finland Perkele

I'd save the A3000 and turbo it if it works.

Power Tower for the A1200 +Nice tower for the AOne over here, Logitech shared keyboard from the all mighty Boogie from Gentle-Eye, Finland. (Bit of an advert;)

If It's ATX compatible board I'd go for a(select Your tower) as there is the PSU and Graphics card and more to fit inside.

You know better but the towers are cheap.

Keep DayDreaming. Sometimes like to have a nap too..

A3000 is quite unique with the Zorro III etc slots.

Gotta PIV card and 060 but they not make such justice in an A1200 ZoroII tower.

Should have saved the A4000. Now regret it. Don't do the same.

PR

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle