Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 57 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


NutsAboutAmiga, zipper, Srtest, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 zipper:  29 secs ago
 Srtest:  2 mins ago
 petrol:  2 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  3 mins ago
 Trekiej:  11 mins ago
 Ryu:  20 mins ago
 PR:  25 mins ago
 nbache:  25 mins ago
 kyle:  26 mins ago
 number6:  31 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  AmigaOS 4.1FE defaulting to 60Hz AGA
Register To Post

PosterThread
smartroad 
AmigaOS 4.1FE defaulting to 60Hz AGA
Posted on 17-Mar-2017 18:00:35
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 177
From: United Kingdom

Hi All :)

I have finally managed to get AOS4.1FE installed on my A1200 YAY! Although now it boots but defaults to a 60Hz PAL signal which my TV can't view. Anyone know how I can get it to go to the default 50Hz PAL? I can get it booting off of the floppy and CD okay just nothing when I boot off of the actual install :(

For clarity I live in the UK hence 50Hz and PAL hehe ;)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE defaulting to 60Hz AGA
Posted on 17-Mar-2017 18:26:29
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 249
From: Unknown

@smartroad

Check your kicklayout in the sys:kickstart directory.
Do you have this line there:

MODULE Kickstart/BootVGA.kmod ?

If so just disable it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE defaulting to 60Hz AGA
Posted on 17-Mar-2017 18:40:56
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 177
From: United Kingdom

@smf

Cheers for the reply, I do have it there. How do I disable it (forgive my ignorance!)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE defaulting to 60Hz AGA
Posted on 17-Mar-2017 18:43:40
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 249
From: Unknown

@smartroad

just put an ; infront of that line as usual in amigaos :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE defaulting to 60Hz AGA
Posted on 17-Mar-2017 19:02:17
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 177
From: United Kingdom

@smf

Doh, sorry spent to much time on python and c used to commenting with # lol

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smartroad 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE defaulting to 60Hz AGA
Posted on 18-Mar-2017 7:31:44
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2005
Posts: 177
From: United Kingdom

Quote:

smf wrote:
@smartroad

just put an ; infront of that line as usual in amigaos :)



That done it! Many thanks :D

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: AmigaOS 4.1FE defaulting to 60Hz AGA
Posted on 19-Mar-2017 1:22:02
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1768
From: Suomi-Finland Perkele

Very Good info.

Used to ; all not in use in Kicklayout in front of the line.
There are many not needed depending on the HW like graphic,sound cards and many more not in use.

Saves memory and booting speed faster. (XE)

A1200 with OS4. Wow. Must be a lot of tuning and a little bit of turbo+mem inside..

Last edited by PR on 19-Mar-2017 at 01:24 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle