Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 46 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Srtest:  12 mins ago
 eliyahu:  44 mins ago
 Beans:  1 hr 6 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 6 mins ago
 Raffaele:  1 hr 9 mins ago
 broadblues:  1 hr 12 mins ago
 samo79:  1 hr 21 mins ago
 Minuous:  1 hr 37 mins ago
 klx300r:  1 hr 41 mins ago
 tekmage:  1 hr 50 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Pcmcia a1200
Register To Post

PosterThread
g01df1sh 
Pcmcia a1200
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 18:51:33
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1065
From: UK

Hi is it ok to remove compact flash from pcmcia slot when a1200 is on. Or should I turn it off first ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Drewlio77 
Re: Pcmcia a1200
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 19:34:06
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2008
Posts: 668
From: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

@g01df1sh

It's fine. PCMCIA cards were designed to be Hot swap-able. There is a bug in the AMIGA 1200 hardware (the A600 too) that prevents the card from being recognized again if you plug it back in. Something to do with the Reset Signal not being triggered when you remove the card. Just simply turn the 1200 off then back on again and re-insert the PCMCIA card.

Drewlio77

Last edited by Drewlio77 on 06-Apr-2017 at 07:35 PM.
Last edited by Drewlio77 on 06-Apr-2017 at 07:35 PM.
Last edited by Drewlio77 on 06-Apr-2017 at 07:34 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Pcmcia a1200
Posted on 6-Apr-2017 23:03:57
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1065
From: UK

@Drewlio77

Ok thanks for info shame about the bug that will make transfering files slower waiting for A1200 to reboot. Is there no fix ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
A1200 
Re: Pcmcia a1200
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 0:25:03
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 5-May-2003
Posts: 2869
From: Westhall, UK

@g01df1sh

I can take my CF adapter out and in without rebooting. I have cardpatch and cardreset running in startup.

_________________
Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1220/4 with FPU and 8MB RAM, 4GB KingSpec DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Pcmcia a1200
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 9:10:57
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1587
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

I also plug and unplug repeatedly without rebooting, and I don't have any fixes applied. What doesn't work is removing the card from the adaptor while it's still plugged in, but if you remove the adaptor, do what you need to and then plug it in again, it always works fine for me.

My understanding of the bug is that the card itself isn't reset properly when the Amiga boots, meaning if it's plugged in when you power up it won't be recognised. Plugging it in after the computer is turned on works fine, or there are hardware or software fixes available that can solve the issue too.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jPV 
Re: Pcmcia a1200
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 9:22:17
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Apr-2005
Posts: 555
From: .fi

@Daedalus

Quote:

My understanding of the bug is that the card itself isn't reset properly when the Amiga boots, meaning if it's plugged in when you power up it won't be recognised. Plugging it in after the computer is turned on works fine, or there are hardware or software fixes available that can solve the issue too.


Yes, the first reply to the thread is wrong. The reset bug affects only if the card is already plugged in when the machine is turned on. A work-around (without any fixes) for the bug is to hot-swap the card when the machine is already on. So, hot-swapping should work just fine otherwise too. Fixes (software or hardware) are only needed if the card isn't recognized in the cold boot and you don't want to hot-swap it every time.

Last edited by jPV on 08-Apr-2017 at 09:23 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle