Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5604 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 59 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Rob

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Rob:  1 min ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  6 mins ago
 vox:  16 mins ago
 Spectre660:  19 mins ago
 eder:  22 mins ago
 BigD:  28 mins ago
 SimplePPC:  36 mins ago
 WOSPUPOS4:  40 mins ago
 amisteph:  41 mins ago
 billt:  42 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Register To Post

PosterThread
StylinLP38 
StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 18:41:38
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2017
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

I just received my new PAL Amiga 1200 computer from the UK! I am in Phoenix so we are at 110v. This Amiga has been restored, cleaned up, recapped and made new again with a 8GB CF card installed with Kickstart 3.1.
ROM chips are 3.0
Restored Floppy drive
Non Amiga ball mouse

I have no software or floppies. No Kick start, no games. But first I need to figure out the best way to get power to this Amiga. I do have a Step down/up transformer power supply as seen in the video but has the wrong AC plug. Not sure if I need or can use a plug adapter or should I just buy a new power supply?

I was told that I would not be able to power up the Amiga because the Kickstart 3.1 on the 8GB CF card requires more than 2 MB or RAM. I was thinking of buying the new ACA 1233n with 128mb of fast ram

Also need a wireless PCMICIA card so I can share files off my network.

Also looking on Ebay for a Sony PVM 20" or 14" monitor. Also keeping an eye out for a Commodore monitor.



StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing YouTube video

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 19:03:18
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8314
From: Unknown

@StylinLP38

Quote:
No Kick start


Kickstart is in the ROM (V39 = 3.0).

Quote:
I was told that I would not be able to power up the Amiga because the Kickstart 3.1 on the 8GB CF card requires more than 2 MB or RAM.


There is probably Workbench 3.1 installed on your CF card. Plain OS3.x requires only cca 256 kB RAM, but it is possible your WB was enhanced by third party patches (eg. ClassicWB).

Quote:
I was thinking of buying the new ACA 1233n with 128mb of fast ram


Good choice for Amiga gaming anyway.


As of power supply issue, I can´t help there.

Quote:
Also need a wireless PCMICIA card so I can share files off my network.


AmigaKit supplies PCMCIA WiFi cards with software, you may also contact some other US Amiga dealer (don´t know if Amiga on the lake has similar package).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 19:23:44
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 922
From: UK

@pavlor

Hi maybe this guy can help you out with your power problem by using standard PC supply with an adapter

http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/designs/Amiga_ATX_Adaptor/amiga_atx_adaptor.html

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 20:03:39
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 922
From: UK

@g01df1sh

I use one of these but the seller dont seem to be selling them any more I guess I got lucky.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Amiga+ATX+PSU+Dongle&start=10&sa=N&tbm=isch&imgil=GKWnRCkWqws8_M%253A%253BFvQfoxk0YDBxUM%253Bhttp%25253A%25252F%25252Fwww.adverts.ie%25252Farcade-retro%25252Fcommodore-amiga-atx-psu-dongle%25252F8585570&source=iu&pf=m&fir=GKWnRCkWqws8_M%253A%252CFvQfoxk0YDBxUM%252C_&usg=__gLC2xsZCvI-nxG-63wlSYBrSygY%3D&biw=1305&bih=725&dpr=1.25&ved=0ahUKEwibw4vmg5PTAhXpAcAKHTFfBPo4ChDKNwgm&ei=xeHnWNvMKumDgAaxvpHQDw#imgrc=GKWnRCkWqws8_M:

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
StylinLP38 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 22:20:29
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2017
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

Thanks you guys for the recommendations of my power supply problem. I'm thinking of just buying one of these. Can I get a confirmation how much power the UK Amiga 1200 requires? Ray Charles stated below that it might



Quote:
In addition to his power supplies for C64s, C128s, Plus/4s, and VIC-20CRs, Ray Carlsen is now producing power supplies for the Amiga 500, Amiga 600, and Amiga 1200 (and will power the CMD hard drive for the above-named Commodores, too). His basic model is $80, not including shipping. See


Quote:
My PS will work with the Amiga 500, A600 and A1200 since they all. The only difference in the factory power supplies is the loads they can handle. I assume the Euro PS is the same, and the only difference should be its input voltage: 230VAC instead of our 120V. My PS can be wired for either and I've sold them here and overseas, so it should be identical. My PS is rated higher (5.5 Amps) and can handle those accessories and upgrades.

Last edited by StylinLP38 on 07-Apr-2017 at 11:16 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
StylinLP38 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 7-Apr-2017 22:46:32
#6 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2017
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

@pavlor

That's right, I caught that too later when I watched my video. I got the Kickstart and the ROm chips backwards.

Quote:
AmigaKit supplies PCMCIA WiFi cards with software, you may also contact some other US Amiga dealer


I emailed AmigaKit in US for some advice too. I saw that they did sell a Workbench 1.3 downgrade floppy for those games that do not run on AmigaDos 3.1. But they don't sell much anything else. I do plan to buy the accelerator card and Wireless PCMCIA card from them.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
QuikSanz 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 0:39:34
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2003
Posts: 1035
From: Surf City - Huntington Beach, Ca.

@StylinLP38,

Forget the downgrade floppies. Just use WHDLoad, it will take care of it and you still have the latest in bug fixes for the OS.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Raffaele 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 3:48:34
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Dec-2005
Posts: 1767
From: Naples, Italy

@StylinLP38

What does it mean "how much power UK A1200 requires"?

It is not the A1200 who decides the power. It just requires +12 and -12, +5 and -5 Volts continue current at 2, or 3 p, max 3,3 Ampere if I recall well its amperaging. Its the American or European power supply that interfaces with electric system outputting correct voltage and giving Amiga 50 or 60Hz for generate TV synch.

Last edited by Raffaele on 08-Apr-2017 at 03:49 AM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
StylinLP38 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 7:25:03
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2017
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

@Raffaele

I see, so this Amiga 600 UK power supply can be used with this adapter from AmigaKit?

UK to USA Power Adapter
Adapter to allow UK 13A plugged electrical equipment to be used in the USA, Australian and New Zealand regions.

Please note: UK equipment must be able to operate at 110V/60Hz

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=39&products_id=436

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 8-Apr-2017 7:51:19
#10 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 663
From: Arizona

@StylinLP38

You can also use the power supply from a Commodore 128. They're identical and I started using one when my original A1200 power supply failed.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
StylinLP38 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 9-Apr-2017 5:09:10
#11 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2017
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

@ferrels

I decided to order the Ray Carlsen Power Supply for the Amiga 1200. Its over powered so it will have enough power to power the accelerator and other expansion cards.

Today I got lucky, went to an estate sale and picked up a Commodore 1902 monitor in nice condition. Just missing the front door.





Last edited by StylinLP38 on 09-Apr-2017 at 05:10 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 9-Apr-2017 5:45:23
#12 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 663
From: Arizona

@StylinLP38

That monitor is a good score but I think you'll quickly get tired of it if you have to use any interlaced screens. I bought an Indivision MK2cr. I'm really happy with it, especially when I want to use some really hi-res screens for spreadsheets or word processing.

If you're a gamer you'll be happy with your purchase for along time to come.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
StylinLP38 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 9-Apr-2017 6:08:09
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2017
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

@ferrels

Thank you! I scored it for $5 at an Estate sale in Paradise Valley today. The old guy that used to own the place was in the video making business. He has 100's of thousands of dollars of VTR, Audio, Reel to Reel equipment. All the Panasonic and Sony VHS was not S-VHS unfortunately. The use Sony reel to reel floor machine was sold within 1 min of them opening the doors. Dang.Quote:

ferrels wrote:
@StylinLP38

That monitor is a good score but I think you'll quickly get tired of it if you have to use any interlaced screens. I bought an Indivision MK2cr. I'm really happy with it, especially when I want to use some really hi-res screens for spreadsheets or word processing.

If you're a gamer you'll be happy with your purchase for along time to come.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
StylinLP38 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 9-Apr-2017 17:03:51
#14 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2017
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

I need a video cable to connect my Amiga 1200 to the Commodore 1902 monitor. What is it I need exactly and where is a good place to get it in the US?

Is it this?
23 pin female to 6 pin DIN male video cables for Amiga to Commodore & Magnavox monitors

Also, what is CVBS IN for?

Last edited by StylinLP38 on 09-Apr-2017 at 05:04 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 9-Apr-2017 20:59:35
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 663
From: Arizona

@StylinLP38

It's tough to find anything locally so lately I've made my purchases thru AmigaKit's online store:

AmigaKit USA

Shipping is really fast as they use FedEx. My last order arrived from Wales in about 4 days.

Last edited by ferrels on 09-Apr-2017 at 09:08 PM.
Last edited by ferrels on 09-Apr-2017 at 09:08 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
StylinLP38 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 10-Apr-2017 5:44:21
#16 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2017
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

@ferrels

Alright, I took a close up photo of the video outputs on the back of the Commodore 1902 monitor. It seems there are two different pin sizes.

6 Pin and 8 Pin. Is there something I need to know about these pins? Which should I use?

I just read this on a website:

Quote:
Commodore 1902 is a lumachroma/ composite / TTL RGB monitor. It cannot be used with analog RGB units like Amiga. You must use A 520 TV modulator and composite cable with 1902. The C128 is a TTL RGB/lumachroma computer and commodore 1902 is made for that. - See more at: http://compgroups.net/comp.sys.cbm/1902-monitor-and-amiga-3000/13247#sthash.SC4BQHxe.dpuf[/quote]

Last edited by StylinLP38 on 10-Apr-2017 at 07:01 AM.
Last edited by StylinLP38 on 10-Apr-2017 at 05:45 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 10-Apr-2017 10:22:34
#17 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 663
From: Arizona

@StylinLP38

Looks like you may have to make a custom cable to get a picture according to this post:

1902A Amiga Cable

There's a pin diagram here:

Commodore Monitors by Model

But I see there ARE some 6-pin DIN cables for sale for 8 Euros here:
Amiga to 6-pin DIN

Last edited by ferrels on 10-Apr-2017 at 10:30 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
StylinLP38 
Re: StylinLP38 Amiga 1200 unboxing
Posted on 10-Apr-2017 18:08:55
#18 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2017
Posts: 27
From: Unknown

@ferrels

Quote:
Most early 1902's worked with the Amiga, so Amiga users bought it instead of the 1084 series since they were cheaper. But Commodore soon caught wind and crippled the analog RGB in them in later models!


Well, dang. Maybe I should just sell this to a Commodore 64/`28 guy and buy one of these Sony PVM monitors on Ebay. I might just do that.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle