Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5605 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 42 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 AmigaMac:  20 mins ago
 ggw:  31 mins ago
 intangybles:  46 mins ago
 Barret:  1 hr 28 mins ago
 amisteph:  1 hr 29 mins ago
 lylehaze:  1 hr 31 mins ago
 kilaueabart:  1 hr 53 mins ago
 scuzz:  2 hrs 13 mins ago
 edponpon:  2 hrs 27 mins ago
 Jasper:  2 hrs 28 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Amithlon Screen modes
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
g01df1sh 
Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 3-May-2017 16:10:45
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

Hi all

I have been trying to get amithlon working. I have got to the point now where it boots OS3.9 main issue is if I change the screen from what looks like 640 to 1024 x 768 and save it changes fine but defaults back to 640 on reboot any ideas ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 3-May-2017 16:16:09
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@g01df1sh

It is saving some settings as I can snap shot windows and it will remember them on reboot just not screen modes.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 3-May-2017 21:38:57
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Oh poo just read Amithlon need uae to run Amiga software that hits the metal. No advantage over Aros then. I will scrap this idea now.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 3-May-2017 23:11:10
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1084
From: Oullins, France

@g01df1sh

Amithlon is the fastest Amiga 68k emulator around. It doesn't support original chipsets but with RTG apps, it's really fast.

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Morphix 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 4-May-2017 2:00:38
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Aug-2009
Posts: 432
From: Greece

@g01df1sh

I want to try Amithkon. From where you downloaded it?

_________________
Peg1, Peg2, Efika,
Amiga 500, Amiga 600, Amiga 1230,
Amiga 1200PPC, Amiga 4000PPC,
CDTV, CD32,
Sam 440EP, AmigaOne XE,
MacMini PPC, PowerMac G4

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 4-May-2017 3:28:29
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1698
From: Australia

@g01df1sh

Unfortunately that's the way it is with any of the "NG" options and custom chip set hitting stuff. There's a reasonable amount of games that can be played on rtg either "out of the box" or via updates, patches, and so on, but yes, if you want complete compatibility with games, demos, and custom chip set stuff, you'll need to use the 68k version of uae.
There's systems like euae-load out there to make it possible to make thing as simple as clicking a piece of software/game icon and having it launch automatically through euae, although they're a bit unwieldy at 1st until you get your head around them.

I'm still a big fan of Amithlon, but its real strength is with system friendly software.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 4-May-2017 10:43:03
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@Morphix

here is link to installer that I am trying.

http://jope.fi/amithlon/

I Used the ide one

This is the program I used to write the floppy image

http://www.chrysocome.net/rawwrite

This link to ISO of Amithlon hope its ok to post this if not please remove Administrator thanks.

http://www.theisozone.com/downloads/pc/other/amiga-os-xliso/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 4-May-2017 10:44:45
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@g01df1sh

If I select the small option on reboot I get corrupt gfx and no workbench. If I select the ram option it boots to workbench fine. but I cant save screen modes not sure if selecting the ram option is why its not saving screen mode settings.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 4-May-2017 11:41:39
#9 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Sorted screen issue. These instruction helped the issue was after installing OS.39 I did not go back into hdtools and tick the box to make drive bootable. I now have a booting system more play time ahead.


http://amithlon.snkbitten.com/files/install/help-files/AmithlonInstallGuide2016-Pt1.pdf

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 4-May-2017 15:50:40
#10 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Anyone know how to update the kernel on amithlon ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Morphix 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 2:28:37
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Aug-2009
Posts: 432
From: Greece

@g01df1sh

Thanks a lot for the links. I will give it a try.

Is there a newer kernel really? From where can I get it? Thanks a lot.

_________________
Peg1, Peg2, Efika,
Amiga 500, Amiga 600, Amiga 1230,
Amiga 1200PPC, Amiga 4000PPC,
CDTV, CD32,
Sam 440EP, AmigaOne XE,
MacMini PPC, PowerMac G4

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
alpyre 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 8:40:45
#12 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Oct-2008
Posts: 19
From: Samsun / Turkey

@Morphix

Amithlon user SNKBitten has a great webpage on Amitlon an newer kernels.
http://amithlon.snkbitten.com/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 10:27:47
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@alpyre

Good news got sound working.

Stages required

1 Use Jopes installer follow onscreen instruction select the small option at the end.
2 reboot using Amiga XL CD
3 Format virtual HD drive using HD Tools (don't make bootable yet)
4 Install OS 3.9 located on AMiga XL CD
5 open HD tools and tick drive make bootable
6 Remove CD
7 reboot should now boot to a OS 3.9 workbench of the HD
8 Open prefs and set screen mode to 1024 x 768 test first
9 Using a live CD like hirens boot CD change the kernel to kern310
10 Edit amithlon and small file to say kern310 at the beginning
11 reboot
11a Install drivers 090.lha
12 run amithlon update pic update audio

13 install mui 3.8 ahi 6 requires it.
14 install ahi 6
15 open AHI Prefs select amithlon audio option.
16 test sound with mp3 file located on Amiga XL CD in contrib folder
17 big happy smile when you hear sound.

Hope this helps I may of missed something but you should get an idea

Now onto Network......

Last edited by g01df1sh on 05-May-2017 at 10:38 AM.
Last edited by g01df1sh on 05-May-2017 at 10:37 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 11:04:16
#14 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Network Little progress Gensis says I'm online but cant load www.google.co.uk ?

using openpci driver 8139

Also did not do dhcp had to manually specify.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 14:00:52
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@g01df1sh

SKipped Network for a bit. Tried USB it works yaaaaaaaaa no more burning CD's

Silly mistake make sure USB is enable in bios. Never know a bios to disable usb by default stupid bloody thing.

Then followed these good instruction below.

http://amithlon.snkbitten.com/files/install/help-files/AmithlonInstallGuide2016-Pt1.pdf

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 15:00:35
#16 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Good day today Now got Sound USB and Internet all left to do is full GFX accelerated support no Vesa mode.

Now starting to like Amithlon. Such a shame it got scrapped yet another Commodore / Amiga inc cock up.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 15:20:44
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 5064
From: Unknown

@g01df1sh

it is really a pitty that it finally failed because of legal reasons (roms). I somewhere read that the developer was so angry that he deleted all sources but after posting that somewhere on a forum I read on famous moobunny that this is not true. It would be great to have a new version, expecially because there even would be free roms (aros roms) but that will propably stay a wish

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 15:47:21
#18 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 923
From: UK

@g01df1sh

This guide got my TNT2 working simple when you know how. Just needed to select Board in Picasso96 menu at the top and then edit the screen modes using umc. Now I need some thing to test if I really do have accelerated GFX any idea what to use to test it.

http://amithlon.snkbitten.com/files/install/help-files/AmithlonInstallGuide2016-Pt2.pdf

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 17:51:44
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8516
From: Greensborough, Australia

@g01df1sh

Quote:
Oh poo just read Amithlon need uae to run Amiga software that hits the metal. No advantage over Aros then. I will scrap this idea now


That was rather bizarre. As if to imply ScreenMode hit the metal.

Amithlon is similar in this respect to OS4. In fact, when you go back in history, both OS4 and Amithlon were competing, to come out first. Amithlon won.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Amithlon Screen modes
Posted on 5-May-2017 18:03:33
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8516
From: Greensborough, Australia

@OlafS25

Quote:
it is really a pitty that it finally failed because of legal reasons (roms).


How do you mean? ROMs?

I know H&P legally trapped Bernie and claimed code he wrote as their own.

AFAIR the Amithlon core code lives on in UAE-JIT.

But, what I don't understand, is why someone hasn't taken the idea and recreated it. At its basic, it's just a stripped down UAE emulator with most of the chipset removed for speed and JIT added for icing on the cake. I'm told that H&P would sue for even using the same idea. But we have JIT for years and boot discs into UAE on Linux. Which share similar ideas and I haven't seen a problem yet.

I think it's time someone compiled another UAE into another installable Linux CD. Customised to remove some chipset emulation. Even it doesn't support native x86 binaries it would still be useful.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle