Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5571 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 52 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 sundown,  pavlor,  imagodespira

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 imagodespira:  2 secs ago
 pavlor:  59 secs ago
 sundown:  1 min ago
 BCP:  6 mins ago
 duga:  18 mins ago
 amigakit:  19 mins ago
 Jasper:  22 mins ago
 utri007:  26 mins ago
 Rob:  27 mins ago
 outrun1978:  31 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Back into an Amiga
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
SaludaLabs 
Back into an Amiga
Posted on 9-May-2017 21:54:26
#1 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-May-2017
Posts: 9
From: Unknown

Hi All,

Just pick up an Amiga 500 for $75 at a Ham Radio Fest. My last Amiga was a 2000 I had back in the early 90s. The only thing I can wrong with the Amiga 500 is a battery leak on the expansion memory board. All caps look good on the main board. I might swap them out just in case.

I am a ham radio operator. I program in C, C++, JavaScript, and C#. C# is my money maker...

Love that Vampire 500 board I just found about it.. I have been checking into the Amiga sites hoping to see if a new Amiga comes out for a good price.

Looking at building the 500 with Vampire board, usb floppy emulator, mouse, and a Benq monitor. Once that is done I will look at developing some ham radio software for the Amiga...

David

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 9-May-2017 22:00:45
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3106
From: Toronto, Canada

@SaludaLabs

welcome back to the Amiga world ..hope you get your Vampire board soon and it's a great idea to swap all the caps now as the due date for them has long expired

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 9-May-2017 22:23:05
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1721
From: Suomi-Finland Perkele

Welcome and Saludos.

Just check and usually these work very well. Disk drive may need some cleaning up.

Must say the own are hold too good but some are put "behind the garbage" over somewhere there.

Just noticed have had one in my small library, (Covered). Where do these come popping up;)

Last edited by PR on 09-May-2017 at 10:25 PM.
Last edited by PR on 09-May-2017 at 10:25 PM.
Last edited by PR on 09-May-2017 at 10:23 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 9-May-2017 22:29:24
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5417
From: S.Wales

@SaludaLabs

The Vampire 500 is 300. You can register your interest via the following link and wait to be contacted.

http://orders.apollo-accelerators.com/interest.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
SaludaLabs 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 17-May-2017 3:59:44
#5 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-May-2017
Posts: 9
From: Unknown

@Rob

Thanks I am register for the Vampire now. I am waiting on a vga adapter and new battery for the expander to arrive from AmigaKit.

Also pick up a mouse and a Dell U2212H monitor that should be able to handle the video.

Playing around with Amiga Forever 2014 until the package arrives from the UK...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 17-May-2017 4:54:28
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5417
From: S.Wales

@SaludaLabs

The VGA adapter will only allow you to display 31Khz modes which are pretty useless. To get the 15Khz modes to work you need a scandoubler such as the Indivision ECS.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
uponthevoid 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 17-May-2017 11:17:57
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 22-Dec-2015
Posts: 12
From: Unknown

@Rob

I think you also need an ECS chipset to use 31Khz modes. I could be wrong.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 17-May-2017 12:14:45
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1549
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@uponthevoid, @Rob

It depends on the monitor. Several Dell panels are known to work just fine with native 15kHz video, though I don't know if the U2212 is one of them. My Dell U2410 happily displays native output from my 500, 600 and 1200s for example, using nothing other than a home-made 23-pin to VGA adaptor.

@SaludaLabs

Welcome along!

Last edited by Daedalus on 17-May-2017 at 12:15 PM.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 17-May-2017 13:00:50
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10502
From: Norway

@SaludaLabs

VBCC is nice C compiler that works well on AmigaOS3.x, you need download the NDK3.5 or NDK3.9 from some where.

Programming C/C++ on AmigaOS4.x / AmigaONE computers is also pretty nice, maybe better as SDK for AmigaOS4.x is newer, a lot has happened sense NDK3.9.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 17-May-2017 at 01:01 PM.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 17-May-2017 13:58:35
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5570
From: Unknown

@NutsAboutAmiga
not to dismiss vbcc, there ir gcc 6.2 for amiga with binutils:
https://github.com/sebastianbergmann/docker-amigaos-cross-toolchain
thread on the subject:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=1158490#post1158490

there are earlier toolchains here:
https://github.com/cahirwpz/amigaos-cross-toolchain

there is aros with 68k target platform (gcc4.6.4 amd 6.3.0 hopefuly unified with aforementioned amiga-m68k 6.2 backend soon) available via aros source repository:
https://trac.aros.org/trac/about

and a number of other compilers, not to forget the free pascal used to compile mapparium here for example:
https://blog.alb42.de

what concerns rgb 15 khz output, many european lcd tv still accept and scan double internally the signal, be it composite or euroscart, you just need an appropriate cable over here. the picture depends on vendor but my cheap tv is doing just fine. unfortunatelly i dont know about how it is in the us.

Last edited by wawa on 17-May-2017 at 02:01 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 17-May-2017 19:44:20
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8164
From: Unknown

@SaludaLabs

Welcome!

 Status: Online!
Profile     Report this post  
SaludaLabs 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 19-May-2017 18:49:07
#12 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-May-2017
Posts: 9
From: Unknown

I got the display adapter, The 500 boots up. The Dell monitor appears to be working good in the NTSC:HIRES.... Screen not readable in NTS:SuperHires. The interlaced modes flickers. Will live with the basics sceen mode for now while I relearn Amiga. Very happy

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 19-May-2017 19:08:20
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10502
From: Norway

@wawa

I think last time tried to use GCC on AmigaOS3.x GCC required geek gadgets, I don't know if that case anymore, but VBCC just did what it was supposed to do. Without a lot of hazel.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 19-May-2017 at 07:08 PM.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 19-May-2017 22:19:35
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5570
From: Unknown

@SaludaLabs

Quote:

I got the display adapter, The 500 boots up. The Dell monitor appears to be working good in the NTSC:HIRES.... Screen not readable in NTS:SuperHires. The interlaced modes flickers. Will live with the basics sceen mode for now while I relearn Amiga. Very happy


what is this dell? lcd flatscreens tend to flicker less and htsc flickers less than pal., it should be almost bearable. and i have been able to use superhires interlace for the desktop, kinda fitting for 16:9 widescreen. looked neat but having an rtg card used truecolor most of the time.

Last edited by wawa on 19-May-2017 at 10:20 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 19-May-2017 22:22:41
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5570
From: Unknown

@NutsAboutAmiga

Quote:

I think last time tried to use GCC on AmigaOS3.x GCC required geek gadgets, I don't know if that case anymore, but VBCC just did what it was supposed to do. Without a lot of hazel.


im actually talking of crosscompilers. however, since you mentioned vbcc, the news is that it is now sponsored by individual computers.

there is really some current growing with 68k just now.

Last edited by wawa on 19-May-2017 at 10:22 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 19-May-2017 22:51:38
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10502
From: Norway

@wawa

You can cross compile with VBCC as well,

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 19-May-2017 22:58:43
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5570
From: Unknown

@NutsAboutAmiga

i know.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
SaludaLabs 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 23-May-2017 0:31:51
#18 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-May-2017
Posts: 9
From: Unknown

Just pickup an Amiga 2000 off of Ebay, look very clean (professional clean with new battery), it was also well tested under load. Should arrived the first week of June. It has 3.1 and a drive. Also have a Gotek arriving on June 2.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 23-May-2017 1:42:09
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5570
From: Unknown

@SaludaLabs

Quote:
Just pickup an Amiga 2000 off of Ebay, look very clean (professional clean with new battery), it was also well tested under load. Should arrived the first week of June. It has 3.1 and a drive. Also have a Gotek arriving on June 2.

never owned an a2k, only ever have seen it it in a store front. it will work except for an internal damage as of today. expanding it you may take caution.,

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
SaludaLabs 
Re: Back into an Amiga
Posted on 23-May-2017 1:53:43
#20 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-May-2017
Posts: 9
From: Unknown

@wawa

My first Amiga was a 2000, I had quantum hard drive with the 1084 monitor.

Trying to remember which card I had, I know it came with the quantum and memory expansion.

Last edited by SaludaLabs on 23-May-2017 at 01:54 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle