Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5605 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 62 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 amigakit,  eliyahu

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 amigakit:  41 secs ago
 eliyahu:  3 mins ago
 zipper:  9 mins ago
 Barret:  9 mins ago
 Beans:  24 mins ago
 Am!ga:  26 mins ago
 Rob:  33 mins ago
 Blade2019NL:  39 mins ago
 zzd10h:  43 mins ago
 tlosm:  49 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  FS-UAE ubuntu
Register To Post

PosterThread
g01df1sh 
FS-UAE ubuntu
Posted on 17-May-2017 16:54:29
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

Hi

Got FS-UAE installed on Ubuntu 16 with basic os3.9 install and P96 using uaegfx. All works apart from two things USB memory sticks don't show up and neither does CDRom. Is there a way to get either of these working in FS-UAE. Also when is Ubuntu 18 out the GUI on 16 is the worst GUI ever.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Arnie 
Re: FS-UAE ubuntu
Posted on 17-May-2017 17:43:07
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 804
From: Swindon, UK, Earth somewhere in the galaxy

@g01df1sh

Have you tried Linux Mint. It's based on Ubuntu and has 4 desktop versions to choose from. I'm running Cinnamon 18.1 and FS-UAE works great.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: FS-UAE ubuntu
Posted on 17-May-2017 21:27:21
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@Arnie

I thought about trying mint have used it before it does have a lot better gui. Main issue is I would like usb stick support like winuae has.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: FS-UAE ubuntu
Posted on 17-May-2017 21:52:36
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3391
From: Lyon, France

@g01df1sh

I just tried FS-UAE under Debian (distribution ElementaryOS). I didn't think it would work out of the box. The USB pad seems detected immediately as it's listed in FS-UAE Launcher.
I don't have more time tonight...

I just read now that you were talking about USB sticks. :-/ but I don't see what you mean. They should appear as standard drives. As an example, I just mounted my USB stick under /mnt and I added it as a directory in UAE. All files appear in FS-UAE Launcher so I should be able to use them under the emulation.

Last edited by elwood on 17-May-2017 at 10:09 PM.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: FS-UAE ubuntu
Posted on 17-May-2017 22:01:11
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@elwood

When I say stick i mean memory stick for file transfers

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: FS-UAE ubuntu
Posted on 17-May-2017 22:11:13
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3391
From: Lyon, France

@g01df1sh

Yes, see above.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: FS-UAE ubuntu
Posted on 17-May-2017 23:27:50
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@elwood

when I plug it in it does not show in workbench

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: FS-UAE ubuntu
Posted on 18-May-2017 22:11:44
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3391
From: Lyon, France

@g01df1sh

It doesn't (can't ?) work as is: you plug, it appears.
At least I didn't do it like this. I did as I explained above and an icon appears on the Workbench, like any other mounted disk.

Detailed actions:
FS-UAE is NOT started.
I insert the USB disk. My Linux does not mount it automatically.
I mount it with "mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt". The content is then visible in Linux, browsing /mnt
In FS-UAE Launcher (ou can use directly the UAE configuration files), I add a new HardDisk and I select the /mnt directory.
I boot FS-UAE and in the Workbench I have a "mnt" disk that I can use.

Last edited by elwood on 18-May-2017 at 10:12 PM.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle