Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5601 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 53 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 Jasper,  Nimrod

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Jasper:  19 secs ago
 Nimrod:  2 mins ago
 g01df1sh:  7 mins ago
 asymetrix:  25 mins ago
 davebraco:  30 mins ago
 eliyahu:  33 mins ago
 Drewlio77:  44 mins ago
 VooDoo:  44 mins ago
 clusteruk:  1 hr 2 mins ago
 BigD:  1 hr 37 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  GUI conks out
Register To Post

PosterThread
kilaueabart 
GUI conks out
Posted on 19-May-2017 2:13:03
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2004
Posts: 632
From: Honolulu

Lately, including when I booted up today, I sometimes find that I cannot start apps by clicking on icons. Today as soon as i booted I noticed that the clock was a bit off, so I right-clicked on Workbench and selected Time and nothing happened. Generally I am able to open drawers, but clicking on icons in them doesn't do anything.

I warm rebooted and this time it was OK, but where can I find a clue as to what is going on?

I'm running the updated OS4.1 FE on a recently refurbished SAM460ex.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Drewlio77 
Re: GUI conks out
Posted on 19-May-2017 12:11:32
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2008
Posts: 656
From: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

@kilaueabart

You may have a corrupt/missing system libraries or other GUI dependent files.

Drewlio77

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: GUI conks out
Posted on 19-May-2017 12:39:10
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2703
From: Gloucestershire UK

@kilaueabart

I had that problem a long time ago, it's due to your hardware and software clocks bing a long way out of sync.

Add the following lines to your s:network-startup file, save and reboot.

date server pool.ntp.org port 123 >nil:
setclock save

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: GUI conks out
Posted on 19-May-2017 17:44:03
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8555
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Severin

What I want to know is why this would stop apps loading or functioning incorrectly like a PC or Mac?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: GUI conks out
Posted on 21-May-2017 2:33:03
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2703
From: Gloucestershire UK

@Hypex

iirc (was a long time ago) it was interfering with the double click timing so that no matter how fast you double click the system thought it was only a single click.

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kilaueabart 
Re: GUI conks out
Posted on 22-May-2017 1:31:24
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2004
Posts: 632
From: Honolulu

@Severin

Thanks. Have added the lines. Don't need to reboot today, time and Preferences > Time are OK.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: GUI conks out
Posted on 22-May-2017 12:16:32
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8555
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Severin

That's interesting. Would be confusing in any case. That would drive me crazy.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
alpyre 
Re: GUI conks out
Posted on 22-May-2017 12:34:44
#8 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Oct-2008
Posts: 19
From: Samsun / Turkey

@Severin

If it was about the double click algorithm, he wouldn't be able to open drawers too. So it must be something else.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: GUI conks out
Posted on 22-May-2017 16:14:22
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2703
From: Gloucestershire UK

@alpyre

When I had the problem I couldn't open drawers but back then I did everything in dopus4 and now dopus5, I rarely use workbench.

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle