Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 65 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 Rob,  Srtest

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Rob:  0 secs ago
 Srtest:  3 mins ago
 Sir_RUSH:  6 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  8 mins ago
 Beans:  18 mins ago
 ribdevil:  21 mins ago
 Ryu:  22 mins ago
 WolfpackN64:  22 mins ago
 utri007:  36 mins ago
 simplex:  40 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
WolfpackN64 
Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 8-Aug-2017 11:48:54
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Oct-2016
Posts: 272
From: Unknown

Raptor Computing Systems is seemingly trying again with their Talos II workstation (a POWER9 based machine) after their original Talos failed through kickstarter. This time, they're just taking pre-orders (no kickstarter).

What I was most surprised to find is that they also take pre-orders for quad-core POWER9 CPU's (depending on whether these are SMT4 or SMT8 cores, that means 16 or 32 threads). These cost 310$, which is basically what you'd pay for a high end Intel Chip (and these POWER chips are much better at multithreaded workloads).

The motherboard is expensive (dual sockets, lots of ECC accepting RAM slots, redundant 1400W PSU, support for PCIe 4 (a first!) and other high-end features).

But what this also conveys is that a more cut-down version with these quad-core CPU's could be "relatively" affordable for a very powerful system.

For people who want to look at their options.
https://raptorcs.com/content/base/products.html

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 8-Aug-2017 12:24:46
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 685
From: Trondheim, Norway

@WolfpackN64

They mention the word "secure" far too often, makes me think that their product must have security issues.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WolfpackN64 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 8-Aug-2017 12:59:14
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Oct-2016
Posts: 272
From: Unknown

@kolla

It's because of the open firmware and lack of comparable features like Intel's AME and AMD's PSP.

That was part of their pitch for their first motherboard as well.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
daveyw 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 0:27:50
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 6-Mar-2011
Posts: 233
From: New Zealand

@WolfpackN64

Can this run OS4?????

_________________
---------------
AmigaOne X5000 2Ghz P5020, OS 4.1
AmigaOne G4 800mhz, OS 4.1
A1200T 68040 OS 3.9

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ne_one 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 0:43:02
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 13-Jun-2005
Posts: 731
From: Unknown

@daveyw

More importantly, will it blend?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WolfpackN64 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 0:58:33
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Oct-2016
Posts: 272
From: Unknown

@daveyw

Well, Its a POWER chip capable of running in big endian. So there's nothing physically stopping OS4 from running on it (other then Hyperion making a port, which probably won't happen with this machine since it's way too expensive and not aimed at general consumers).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mcbone 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 10:20:53
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 24-May-2013
Posts: 503
From: Unknown

@WolfpackN64

the web site dose not open up for me any one work for you

_________________
maybe i am dyslexia

An Apple a day keep bill gates away

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WolfpackN64 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 10:23:27
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Oct-2016
Posts: 272
From: Unknown

@mcbone

The website is quite slow. It usually loads, but it takes a while.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Barana 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 12:57:54
#9 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2003
Posts: 745
From: Straya!

@WolfpackN64

It will run 4.x under emulation just as fast as an x1000 with cycles to spare.
Power has a new mate :)
Cameron kaiser has lumped up his card for one and intends to write Firefox Javascript JIT for power9 ,as he has done for g4 and g5 under tenfourfox.
OK I won't sleep tonight :)

_________________
Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.

I serve King Jesus.
What/who do you serve?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 17:28:41
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5563
From: S.Wales

@WolfpackN64

Quote:
Well, Its a POWER chip capable of running in big endian. So there's nothing physically stopping OS4 from running on it (other then Hyperion making a port, which probably won't happen with this machine since it's way too expensive and not aimed at general consumers).


The $310 price tag for the CPU means that a less complex single socket design could come in around the same price as an X5000.

 Status: Online!
Profile     Report this post  
WolfpackN64 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 17:31:39
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Oct-2016
Posts: 272
From: Unknown

@Rob

With a less exessive motherboard, PSU, normal RAM, normal PSU and so on. Yes, it could end around the same prise as an X5000 (maybe just a little more). The performance would be quite astronomical.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 20:47:18
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2302
From: Amiga land

@WolfpackN64

just to clarify.
the ibm power9 is a bi-endian, can run little and big endian software just switching the kernel or more simple using the qemu kvm
for sure will be 1000 times more faster than the fastest ng amiga or ppc laptop present and furure.
the only issue is the psu . this machine need 1500w psu for have it up and running.
the prize for the mobo and cpu (the low spec) is 2300 + vat in pre order
power9 is be and little andian, support hotplug,numa, altivec and altivec2, vsx and all acceleration possible and immaginabele for host and guest systems.

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000/40 16GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WolfpackN64 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 20:50:06
#13 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Oct-2016
Posts: 272
From: Unknown

@tlosm

They have dual high wattage PSU's because it needs to be able to run 2, up to 24 core POWER9 CPU's and Dual high end workstation GPU's. Total wattage numbers haven't been revealed for the single quad core CPU, but power draw, is supposedly quite a bit lower then POWER8.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 21:18:20
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2302
From: Amiga land

@WolfpackN64

will see in any way will be a great system for workstation purpose. and using kvm will made this machine run without issue osx leopard in kvm with 30 times the performances of a g5 quad.it mean it will render a 10min video for a quad in 3 seconds

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000/40 16GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WolfpackN64 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 21:19:28
#15 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Oct-2016
Posts: 272
From: Unknown

@tlosm

It'll be a beast, but why run OSX Leopard (asking this as a Mac user)?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
toRus 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 22:20:46
#16 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 184
From: Unknown

Finally, some interesting news. It's been boring in the last couple of decades.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 9-Aug-2017 23:09:52
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3165
From: Toronto, Canada

Quote:

toRus wrote:
Finally, some interesting news. It's been boring in the last couple of decades.



for Amiga fans 68k & PPC has been anything but 'boring' the last 5 years

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 10-Aug-2017 6:33:43
#18 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 686
From: Arizona

@WolfpackN64

Quote:
Raptor Computing Systems is seemingly trying again with their Talos II workstation (a POWER9 based machine) after their original Talos failed through kickstarter. This time, they're just taking pre-orders (no kickstarter). What I was most surprised to find is that they also take pre-orders for quad-core POWER9 CPU's (depending on whether these are SMT4 or SMT8 cores, that means 16 or 32 threads). These cost 310$, which is basically what you'd pay for a high end Intel Chip (and these POWER chips are much better at multithreaded workloads).


Why are you surprised that a company would take your money in a pre-order when their kickstarter campaign has already failed? What would surprise me is if anyone would be foolish enough to SEND them any money for pre-orders since their kickstarter campaign was a failure.

The specs look good on paper, which is seemingly all the folks at Raptor have. This is another project that one should steer clear of. The fact that they won't even allow you to cancel your pre-order should also be a red flag that they're gonna keep your cash even if they never ship the product......

If you read this page from their site: https://raptorcs.com/content/base/support.html
you'll see that you're basically throwing your money down a hole and they have no intention of shipping you a product, at least not in this century if at all.

The rest of the site yields only blank pages under Documentation and Software links. This is as bad as those Nigerian Prince email scams. Did you even read anything past the initial home page? They don't even list any available operating systems for this thing.

Last edited by ferrels on 10-Aug-2017 at 07:47 AM.
Last edited by ferrels on 10-Aug-2017 at 06:43 AM.
Last edited by ferrels on 10-Aug-2017 at 06:42 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
gregthecanuck 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 10-Aug-2017 7:01:43
#19 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Dec-2003
Posts: 772
From: Vancouver, Canada

To me the dual-processor motherboard is complete overkill for an initial offering. Sure that could be a next-generation or power-user (heh) option but for goodness sakes that must have added a lot of extra costs.

What I do find interesting is the low incremental cost to go from 1 to 2 processors. Does that reflect the actual costs of the Power9 chips?

Still an interesting product though.


Last edited by gregthecanuck on 10-Aug-2017 at 07:02 AM.
Last edited by gregthecanuck on 10-Aug-2017 at 07:02 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: Talos II POWER 9 workstation
Posted on 10-Aug-2017 7:20:34
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5045
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

related .. kind of...

Newtek raptor...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_Toaster#Video_Toaster_Screamer

And if AOS4 never get's ported to POWER... perhaps some will use it via screamernet -kind of solution.

Some stuff about how Amigas started to use a lot of CPU cores:
http://www.timaxmedia.com/html/help/Distributed_Rendering__Introduction_.htm

...
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?26572-Screamernet-tutorials
http://www.dynamix.plus.com/siamese/samba_jc.htm (article aimed at Lightwave owners with both Amigas and Windows system)
http://aminet.net/package/gfx/3d/ScreamerII

Last edited by KimmoK on 10-Aug-2017 at 07:30 AM.
Last edited by KimmoK on 10-Aug-2017 at 07:28 AM.
Last edited by KimmoK on 10-Aug-2017 at 07:27 AM.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle