Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5615 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 60 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Srtest:  39 mins ago
 Jasper:  1 hr 1 min ago
 QuikSanz:  1 hr 5 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 Sir_RUSH:  1 hr 18 mins ago
 amigasociety:  1 hr 50 mins ago
 ggw:  2 hrs 7 mins ago
 freak:  2 hrs 32 mins ago
 Fransexy:  3 hrs 37 mins ago
 Barret:  3 hrs 46 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  Reboot and ShutDown
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
r-tea 
Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 17-Aug-2017 22:40:09
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 21-Nov-2004
Posts: 284
From: Zdzieszowice, Poland

MorphOS comes with Reboot and ShutDown commands in C:
Are there equivalent commands in AmigaOS3?

_________________
I miss draggable screens in MorphOS... and do you? I know I'm in a minority unfortunately.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 17-Aug-2017 23:46:31
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3096
From: Sydney (of course)

@r-tea

OS4 has a Reboot command with a "fast" or "warm" option.
Shutdown is machine dependent (due to the differing power on/off requirements), and there are Shutdown utilities for each hardware platform.

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 18-Aug-2017 17:17:37
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8622
From: Greensborough, Australia

@r-tea

Hello. There have been discussions in the past if AmigaOS should have a power down option. Such as in the menu. It seems to have become a taboo subject, as having or needing such an operation, would be a power downer and Anti-Amiga.

But, realistically, I think we need it. AmigaOne (and MorphOS) machines are more complicated than the 'ole Amiga. We want to make sure that data is flushed to HD and the system is stalled so can be safely turned off. It would also be nice to have all the apps close down at once. I've always thought a computer turning it self off was cool.

And the thing is, this isn't a new PC only idea. Amiga had the concept years ago in the 1.3 days! I had an A500. My dad bought me an A590. The TV commercial (IIRC) said I was an Advanced User and I convinced my dad as well. Machine code can get you anywhere with your parents.

Now the A590 had a program included called Park. It parked the HDD heads in a safe position so it could be shut down. Like a car hand brake. Being a bit OCD as I was with my Amiga I made sure I used this before I turned off. Infact, I wrote a script that copied it and other stuff to RAM, then parked the drive, so that it would be safe with no other HDD activity happening after. I called it TurnOff!

So the concept of shutting down was with us from early on. So I don't have a problem with it. It's a safety measure to ensure the integrity of your data.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 18-Aug-2017 20:18:59
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2703
From: Gloucestershire UK

@r-tea

Reboot: something like this maybe?

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/mreset

Shutdown: No way, OS3 machines have a physical power switch.

With external non amiga hardware it might be possible for example, if you had a wifi controlled mains socket then you might be able to switch it off.

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 9:35:32
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1379
From: Cork Ireland

@tonyw

Quote:

tonyw wrote:
@r-tea

OS4 has a Reboot command with a "fast" or "warm" option.
Shutdown is machine dependent (due to the differing power on/off requirements), and there are Shutdown utilities for each hardware platform.


Is there a shutdown command for the X5000 or is one in the works? I could not find one on the CD or os4depot.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 10:38:40
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3096
From: Sydney (of course)

@Amigo1

Not sure what the current state is. Some time ago we had one (as an add-on), then the add-on code was incorporated into the kernel. Since then I haven't seen it used, so maybe it needs to be rebuilt to work with the new API.

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jabirulo 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 11:48:20
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2004
Posts: 309
From: Donosti (GUIPUZCOA)

@Amigo1

Try PowerOff (http://www.os4depot.net/share/utility/shell/poff.lha) not sure if that version works with X5000.

Or try a BETA uploaded here: http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/POffBETA.lha

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 12:31:47
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2682
From: Finland

@Amigo1

Shutdown as well as soft/hard reboot is available from the Workbench menu for beta testers since November 2015.

Is a CLI command really something that is needed as well?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Drewlio77 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 12:52:15
#9 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2008
Posts: 667
From: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

@r-tea

The Mediator bus-boards with the ATX power supply connectors support the shutdown feature via a command placed in SYS:C. Many years ago I made a utility that pops up a GUI to use this shutdown command as well as a reset option for OS 3.x

Drewlio77

Last edited by Drewlio77 on 20-Aug-2017 at 12:53 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 14:35:56
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2703
From: Gloucestershire UK

@salass00

Quote:
Is a CLI command really something that is needed as well?


Yes it is. somepeople don't run workbench, dopus5 in workbench replacement mode for example. so a CLI command that can be called by any means required is useful.

There's also the use of shutting down the system from a script when it finishes etc.

Last edited by Severin on 20-Aug-2017 at 02:40 PM.

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 15:50:27
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2682
From: Finland

@Severin

Nothing stops DOpus5 from using the same Shutdown() function that workbench.library uses.

Using this method it can hide the shutdown button or menu item if it's not supported on the hardware or OS version in question.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigakit 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 20:39:31
#12 ]
Amiga Kit
Joined: 28-Jun-2004
Posts: 2140
From: www.amigakit.com

In the latest Enhancer Software v1.3 is a new command called SystemReboot

It handles hard resets and soft resets and supports the new ProgressBar Gadget Class.





A variant of this will be ported over to Enhancer Software OS3 also.

Last edited by amigakit on 20-Aug-2017 at 08:41 PM.

_________________
Amiga Kit Amiga Store
Links: www.amigakit.com | New Products | AmigaOne X5000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kremlar 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 21:43:30
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2010
Posts: 71
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Quote:
Now the A590 had a program included called Park. It parked the HDD heads in a safe position so it could be shut down. Like a car hand brake. Being a bit OCD as I was with my Amiga I made sure I used this before I turned off. 


Parking the heads was only desirable if the hard drive was going to be moved.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
A1200 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 22:10:27
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 5-May-2003
Posts: 2868
From: Westhall, UK

@Kremlar

Modern drive heads park as they are powered down now. No need to command the park to take place.

_________________
Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1220/4 with FPU and 8MB RAM, 4GB KingSpec DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lylehaze 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 20-Aug-2017 23:26:08
#15 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1102
From: On the Florida - Georgia border.

@jabirulo

Greetings all.
I have been insanely busy, have not been around lately.
Moving from a house to an RV, then a blown motor, then.. lots more stuff.

I have a command line program that can power down a Tabor.
It should also power down an X5000, but that is untested.

Apparently my beta has been busy too. :)

It can also be used to toggle the CPU LED on either of those machines, or on an X1000.


Slightly off topic:
On all three of those machines, the CPU LED defaults to ON after every reboot. So if you move your power LED to the CPU LED header, there is no apparent difference, EXCEPT you can then reach the LED from any C code, shell or ARexx script etc..

It's easy to write slow flash, fast flash, whatever.. offering an alert output that does not instrude on the graphics layer.

As the power off stuff goes.. the X1000 delays a few seconds before the power supply drops. the Tabor drops immediately, and the X5000 probably does too. I'm not sure I shouild release anything if it should interface with the drives first to make sure everything is ready to go.. there is NO such logic in the code now.

If someone wants/needs to test on an X5, let me know.

Nice to be online at the new address.

LyleHaze

_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 22-Aug-2017 12:05:05
#16 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1379
From: Cork Ireland

@salass00

Quote:

salass00 wrote:
@Severin

Nothing stops DOpus5 from using the same Shutdown() function that workbench.library uses.

Thank for the reply. Good to hear about the availability in Workbench menu.
Looking forward to have that in the public version of AmigaOS too.

Quote:
Using this method it can hide the shutdown button or menu item if it's not supported on the hardware or OS version in question.

Maybe some users find it useful, I would like to have a CLI command too, but it’s not a must.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 22-Aug-2017 12:06:50
#17 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1379
From: Cork Ireland

@amigakit

Hi, SystemReboot works well on the X5000, thanks.
Are you open to the idea to have “Shutdown” incorporated in “SystemReboot” too?
It could use the function provided in the updated version of workbench.library when it becomes available.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 22-Aug-2017 12:07:12
#18 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1379
From: Cork Ireland

@jabirulo

Quote:

jabirulo wrote:
@Amigo1

Try PowerOff (http://www.os4depot.net/share/utility/shell/poff.lha) not sure if that version works with X5000.

Or try a BETA uploaded here: http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/POffBETA.lha[/quote]

I tested the one both.
The one from os4depot tells “Oops, machine not supported” on the X5000,
the, the beta works!

Pity a spin down signal can not be sent to the HD. The publicly available version of ideTool is 53.20 and p5020sata.device is version 53.69, so it does not support the commands sent to the device. At least that is the message ideTools returns if I try to send any command to p5020sata.device.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 22-Aug-2017 12:56:38
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2682
From: Finland

@Severin

Quote:

There's also the use of shutting down the system from a script when it finishes etc.


This OTOH is a good reason for having shutdown using a CLI command.

I'm not sure if creating an entirely new command is desirable though, since it would be replicating some of what the reboot command already does (the SYNC option at least).

A simpler solution would be to add a SHUTDOWN switch to the reboot command.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: Reboot and ShutDown
Posted on 22-Aug-2017 13:04:00
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2682
From: Finland

@Amigo1

Quote:

It could use the function provided in the updated version of workbench.library when it becomes available.


The Shutdown() function is not in "workbench.library". Right now it's in a kernel resource that exists solely to export this functionality which is implemented in the HAL separately for each machine that supports it (currently that's all except for Classic Amiga, Eyetech AmigaOne and Sam440).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle