Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 47 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Kremlar:  57 mins ago
 Srtest:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 Jasper:  1 hr 26 mins ago
 eliyahu:  2 hrs 17 mins ago
 TrevorDick:  2 hrs 18 mins ago
 simplex:  2 hrs 21 mins ago
 50mm:  2 hrs 23 mins ago
 Beans:  2 hrs 30 mins ago
 BigD:  2 hrs 37 mins ago
 Sir_RUSH:  3 hrs 16 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  Does TFX work on a 060?
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )
PosterThread
BigD 
Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 31-Aug-2017 12:23:40
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4069
From: UK

I've been installing the remainder of my software onto my 060 machine and wanted to play TFX at a higher frame rate than my 030 50mhz & FPU equipped machine! All I've found is incompatibilities and have pretty much decided that the 030 is the better machine for this buggy game without 060 executables! Am I wrong?

I've tried all the patched versions and even messed with the 060 cache etc but I can't get beyond the title screens/briefing animations and then it crashes! That's with the original 68k no fpu executable.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 31-Aug-2017 14:50:47
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4069
From: UK

@Thread

Cyberpatcher & CPU060_control are available to me but is this the way to go or should I stick to the 030 + FPU?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 31-Aug-2017 15:38:15
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4069
From: UK

@Thread

Messing around with DarkNess and Mario 3 is more fun anyway I guess but it was worth a shot

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
davebraco 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 31-Aug-2017 17:28:28
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 3-Jan-2005
Posts: 112
From: Belgium

@BigD

Is'nt TFX an AGA game?

_________________
A1200PPC / Sam440ep / Sam460ex / X1000 / X5000 OS4.1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 31-Aug-2017 18:48:51
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5560
From: S.Wales

@BigD

Quote:
Cyberpatcher & CPU060_control are available to me but is this the way to go or should I stick to the 030 + FPU?


I had a 030 @33 when it was released but later upgraded to a B1240 and then B1260 and don't recall any crashes with the FPU version.

If you can first get it working then it should be worth trying it with Cyberpatcher. Read the CU Amiga review of Oxypatcher and they said that offers great increases in speed.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 31-Aug-2017 18:52:44
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4069
From: UK

@davebraco

Yes And?

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 31-Aug-2017 19:01:28
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4069
From: UK

@Rob

Quote:

Rob wrote:
@BigD

Quote:
Cyberpatcher & CPU060_control are available to me but is this the way to go or should I stick to the 030 + FPU?


I had a 030 @33 when it was released but later upgraded to a B1240 and then B1260 and don't recall any crashes with the FPU version.

If you can first get it working then it should be worth trying it with Cyberpatcher. Read the CU Amiga review of Oxypatcher and they said that offers great increases in speed.


Cyberpatcher made no difference. I ran it with no Startup Sequence and it still told me that no FPU was found when I tried to run the FPU version. As I say the normal 68k versions get me to the menus but nowhere near a 4.5th or 5th generation fighter

I would try Oxypatcher but I can't see that it's available anywhere.

Last edited by BigD on 31-Aug-2017 at 07:02 PM.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zipper 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 31-Aug-2017 19:24:28
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Jul-2005
Posts: 228
From: finland

@BigD

http://aminet.net/util/boot/MuRedox.lha + MMULib.lha is probably the best option, still updated.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NovaCoder 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 1-Sep-2017 1:39:35
#9 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2008
Posts: 453
From: Melbourne (Australia)

https://youtu.be/uo4eK61j8RI

Works just about on AGA, this game was never optermized properly for 060

Last edited by NovaCoder on 01-Sep-2017 at 01:40 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
x303 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 1-Sep-2017 14:09:28
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Jan-2005
Posts: 162
From: Amsterdam

@BigD

You might wanna optimize some code with http://aminet.net/package/dev/misc/Hunk
It might make it a bit faster, but could also crash, so always apply it to a backup of the exe.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 1-Sep-2017 14:26:04
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8624
From: Greensborough, Australia

@BigD

Do you have all the 040/060 libraries installed for your card from the manufacturer?

Also do they supply different procesor versions with TFX?

Last edited by Hypex on 01-Sep-2017 at 02:27 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 1-Sep-2017 17:23:08
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5560
From: S.Wales

@BigD

Quote:
Cyberpatcher made no difference.


I didn't expect it to make a difference to the crashes you're having. If you fix whatever the issue is then it should be worth running Cyberpatcher then but you need to get to the bottom of the crashes first.

Quote:
ran it with no Startup Sequence and it still told me that no FPU was found when I tried to run the FPU version.


You need to run Setpatch to enable the FPU.Quote:
I would try Oxypatcher but I can't see that it's available anywhere.


I mentioned Oxypatcher because if it speeds up the game then Cyberpatcher should do too. Neither will be the solution to your crashes.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OneTimer1 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 1-Sep-2017 17:35:36
#13 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 228
From: Unknown

@BigD

Quote:



Cyberpatcher made no difference. I ran it with no Startup Sequence ...


Why did you do that?

1st: Startup Sequence will boot a better 68020 emulation (68040.library) than a standard B1260/B1260 or CS4060 has.

2nd: Cyberpatcher can be used after you checked your programs with the standard emulation.


BTW.:
What accelerator did you use? The built in minimal libraries are very different.

Last edited by OneTimer1 on 01-Sep-2017 at 10:34 PM.
Last edited by OneTimer1 on 01-Sep-2017 at 05:35 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
QuikSanz 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 2-Sep-2017 4:17:50
#14 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2003
Posts: 1066
From: Surf City - Huntington Beach, Ca.

@BigD,

Hell, I could never get the Magazine cover disk to run on my 030. Who knows?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 2-Sep-2017 10:37:44
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4069
From: UK

@QuikSanz

Apart from minor graphical glitches on the flight instruments the FPU version was fast and stable on my 030 50Mhz system. I'm thinking that's the ONLY optimised,fast (relatively speaking) and stable version (executable) of the game. It's a shame because you'd expect the 060 to shine with a game like this but it was never to be Even the YouTube videos look no smoother than a 030 50Mhz chugging away with a FPU unit (glad I added one of those to my 'slower' Amiga ).

Is it worth the effort? I've got Theme Park 040 patched version to work on the 060 (needed some MEmacs editing - how do you make a tool into a executable icon?) so maybe that should be my summer game (I've missed it). The Settlers is working under WHDLoad now as well eliminating the copy protection (finally). Same with Pinball Fantasies, I've definitely not played it as much over the years because SlamTilt doesn't have the stupid 'reference the manual' copy protection that Pinball Fantasies AGA has

Last edited by BigD on 02-Sep-2017 at 11:22 AM.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 2-Sep-2017 14:50:22
#16 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1722
From: Australia

@BigD

Weird about your experiences with TFX. Pretty much contrary to every other Amiga on the planet.
Even my 40mhz '040 destroys the 50mhz blizz mk4 + fpu I had years ago with that game, so an '060 is like chalk and cheese vs an '030+fpu (youtube supports this). Even on pc, whose architecture is more suited to the game style really needs something like a 486dx50 and upwards to get something resembling "reasonable" performance, so given that this is something along the lines of 2x the performance..........

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 2-Sep-2017 17:27:57
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8624
From: Greensborough, Australia

@BigD

Quote:
I've got Theme Park 040 patched version to work on the 060 (needed some MEmacs editing - how do you make a tool into a executable icon?)


Usually showing all files, get Info and Save. IIRC you can also change imagery by dragging an icon over the image. At least in 3.9.

But you did say MEmacs editing so is it a tool or script? A tool is a binary that can have an icon with tool types set. For a script get Info. Activate Execute and Script flags. And it might need C:IconX as default tool. Save out.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 2-Sep-2017 17:41:42
#18 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 685
From: Trondheim, Norway

@Hypex

Quote:

But you did say MEmacs editing so is it a tool or script? A tool is a binary that can have an icon with tool types set. For a script get Info. Activate Execute and Script flags. And it might need C:IconX as default tool. Save out.


Yup.

Just want to mention, you can actually have an icon of the type "tool" (instead of "project") for scripts as well, as long as execute and script flag are set and set tool type "CLI" (which is what "start from: shell" in OS3.9, RAWBInfo does) :)

Last edited by kolla on 02-Sep-2017 at 05:42 PM.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OneTimer1 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 3-Sep-2017 12:16:42
#19 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 228
From: Unknown

@fishy_fis

Quote:


Weird about your experiences with TFX. Pretty much contrary to every other Amiga on the planet.
Even my 40mhz '040 destroys the 50mhz blizz mk4 + fpu I had years ago with that game, so an '060 is like chalk and cheese vs an '030+fpu (youtube supports this) ........


This depends on accelerator and Amiga.

The 040 and 060 are tuned for 32Bit burst access into the memory, they will do a 32Bit access even if they only needed a byte from the memory.

Cyberstorms have a small extra buffers on their cards making the access to Chipram double as fast as a A1200 Blizzard card.

Usually a B1230/50 will be faster for games with heavy usage of ECS or AGA than a B1260 but this might be different with a Cyberstorm on an A4000.

That's exactly the reason why I asked about the type of accelerator he used ... but I didn't get an answer.

---

BTW.: The best benchmark tool is IMHO still AIBB because it allows very detailed tests.

Last edited by OneTimer1 on 03-Sep-2017 at 12:17 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Does TFX work on a 060?
Posted on 5-Sep-2017 12:27:31
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4069
From: UK

@OneTimer1

Quote:
That's exactly the reason why I asked about the type of accelerator he used ... but I didn't get an answer.


Sorry, I didn't see that. It's a Cyberstorm Mk1.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle