Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5647 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 55 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 number6

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 number6:  2 mins ago
 Jasper:  14 mins ago
 Hypex:  22 mins ago
 BCP:  31 mins ago
 BigD:  47 mins ago
 retro:  49 mins ago
 Birbo:  52 mins ago
 Jupp3:  1 hr ago
 A1200:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 MichaelMerkel:  1 hr 19 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Register To Post

PosterThread
dommer416 
Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 5-Sep-2017 18:04:15
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 1-Jun-2017
Posts: 55
From: Western Earth

I have an A2000. Workbench is great, I'm just curious if theres some other os or DOS that someone made for the amiga?

Thanks!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
IridiumFX 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 5-Sep-2017 18:29:26
#2 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Apr-2017
Posts: 15
From: London, UK

@dommer416

No, not stupid at all. You can start with ... AROS
Then you may want to check NetBSD, Minix, Linux, Commodore AMIX, and I think there's a minimal port of UZI (Unix Z80 Implementation), a V7 Unix, somewhere on aminet.
Be sure you have a 68030, as the plain old 68000 is a bit anemic to handle heavyweight OSes

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 5-Sep-2017 19:03:57
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8486
From: Unknown

@dommer416

As written above, you need higher specs for most OSs other than AmigaOS. If I remeber correctly, you have still only OS1.2, so you can upgrade to OS3.1 - much more powerful and faster on the same hardware.

A2000 can use BridgeBoard card (hardware PC emulator) for full MS-DOS compatibility.

With 68020, Fast RAM and HDD, it may be possible to run ShapeShifter (Mac emulator) at good speed for Mac OS 7.x. Note scandoubler/flixerfixer is highly recomended for Mac emulation (interlace resolution is not pleasant to your eyes).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 5-Sep-2017 19:57:49
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5726
From: Unknown

aros wont run on a vanilla a2k. one should be able boot from floppy or without s-s into a 68000 system with 1,5 mb ram. im not sure if this is what has been asked here.

Last edited by wawa on 05-Sep-2017 at 07:58 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
A1200 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 5-Sep-2017 22:27:28
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 5-May-2003
Posts: 2888
From: Westhall, UK

@dommer416

In terms of the GUI, Dopus had WB replacement mode in later versions.

_________________
Amiga A1200, 3.1 ROMs, Blizzard 1220/4 with FPU and 8MB RAM, 4GB KingSpec DoM SSD, Workbench 3.1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 5-Sep-2017 23:27:17
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 688
From: Arizona

@dommer416


Workbench is very clunky in my opinion but throwing out the OS may be a bit extreme. Have you considered a Workbench replacement such as
Scalos?

or

ClassicWB?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
dommer416 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 1:24:49
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 1-Jun-2017
Posts: 55
From: Western Earth

@ferrels

I've been thinking about writing my own interface actually I just wanted to know what was out there. I also want to start documenting stuff for my own future purposes and for other new amiga users like myself. This is all very confusing.

Anyways, it can't be too difficult to make a tiling WM ala ratpoison and stuff amigaDOS with it on a disk and call it a day.

Edit 1: Huh, so scalos is what morph has. Thats really cool IMO.

Last edited by dommer416 on 06-Sep-2017 at 01:27 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 3:57:44
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 688
From: Arizona

@dommer416

Quote:
Huh, so scalos is what morph has. Thats really cool IMO.


MorphOS has a native desktop manager called Ambient but there are versions of Scalos for all flavors of Amigas ranging from classic 68K Amigas thru the PPC NG Amigas and MorphOS boxes.

Last edited by ferrels on 06-Sep-2017 at 03:59 AM.
Last edited by ferrels on 06-Sep-2017 at 03:58 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 6:39:02
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5726
From: Unknown

@ferrels

while scalos is a fine piece of stuff imho, i have again my doubts if it is suited for a vanilla a2k.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 6:49:21
#10 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 688
From: Arizona

@wawa

Quote from his earlier post, so he should be just fine.



Quote:
From what I have seen the V4 is supposed to be a beast and I will absolutely be getting one one it lands as long as it properly faces out of the rear of the case. I'll also be getting a ram card and an IDE controller IF the V4 doesn't have a SATA controller like the V3 had. Or at least the V3 supposedly had (I only know the pre-release notes on it).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 7:50:38
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5057
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

@dommer416

Just to make sure, you can use your A2000 in the DOS way as well, via Amiga shell.
(then there are ways to improve shell, like http://aminet.net/package/util/shell/KingCON_1.3 )

Aminet seem to hint some OS options:
http://aminet.net/package/misc/os/Minix_Amiga
http://aminet.net/package/misc/os/posinstall
http://aminet.net/package/misc/os/linux2.6.28-m68k-amiga
http://aminet.net/package/misc/os/debian-m68k-1
http://aminet.net/package/misc/os/adf-bin.68k-aros
http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/Scalos

Last edited by KimmoK on 06-Sep-2017 at 11:03 AM.
Last edited by KimmoK on 06-Sep-2017 at 07:52 AM.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 9:30:27
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5726
From: Unknown

@ferrels

Quote:
Quote from his earlier post, so he should be just fine.


ah he gets vampire?

ok, this definitely makes aros68k relevant as replacement os. especially aros is compatible with the genuine amiga (os) and runs its binaries.

aros provides also maintained version of scalos, which can be used as wanderer replacement.
the caveat is that i dont know how to make scalos open directly on an initial screen, rather opening its own, which leads to some complications in practice.

Last edited by wawa on 06-Sep-2017 at 09:59 AM.
Last edited by wawa on 06-Sep-2017 at 09:31 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 18:14:04
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 688
From: Arizona

@wawa

Quote:
ah he gets vampire? ok, this definitely makes aros68k relevant as replacement os. especially aros is compatible with the genuine amiga (os) and runs its binaries. aros provides also maintained version of scalos, which can be used as wanderer replacement. the caveat is that i dont know how to make scalos open directly on an initial screen, rather opening its own, which leads to some complications in practice.


I think tossing out OS3 is a bit extreme. He should be able to just install Scalos and edit his startup-sequence to load Scalos instead of loading the traditional workbench.

I don't think Scalos is supported on AROS 68K but it would be nice to know if he gets it to work under AROS. I may even try that myself when I get some more time. I have my hands in too many other projects at the moment.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 18:24:04
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5726
From: Unknown

@ferrels

Quote:
I think tossing out OS3 is a bit extreme. He should be able to just install Scalos and edit his startup-sequence to load Scalos instead of loading the traditional workbench.


he asked for an alternative os for his amiga, as i understand. which is the case with aros68k, running amiga applications. not that im trying to talk anybody into it.

Quote:
I don't think Scalos is supported on AROS 68K but it would be nice to know if he gets it to work under AROS. I may even try that myself when I get some more time. I have my hands in too many other projects at the moment.


scalos is not only supported by aros, it is part of aros contributions and is maintained there. it also works on aros68k, i among others have put a little work to ensure that.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 19:05:39
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 688
From: Arizona

@wawa

Quote:
scalos is not only supported by aros, it is part of aros contributions and is maintained there. it also works on aros68k, i among others have put a little work to ensure that.


Cool! I didn't know that. Thanks for informing me.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: Stupid Question..... Other OS's?
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 19:45:03
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5726
From: Unknown

@ferrels

Quote:
Cool! I didn't know that. Thanks for informing me.


however as i mentioned on a real amiga hardware there is some caveats, which i (we) are aware of.
under uae it is usually all fine. but what the usage of the restricted vram amiga rtg cards prove (4mb as example), you can actually run out vram (or chipram fo that matter, depending if you are using amiga res/display or rtg).
the problem is that scalos imagery are saved there and apparently (thanks to aros cyber/graphics shortcomings) cannot be (dependably) swapped out to the fast ram. its not actually the issue with scalos, but cybergraphics. some considerable improvements have been done on this subsystem by georg and kalamatee, with 68k in mind. still not enough..

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle