Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5637 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 52 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 amisteph

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 amisteph:  59 secs ago
 AdvancedFollower:  11 mins ago
 Hypex:  12 mins ago
 Raziel:  31 mins ago
 Tuxedo:  36 mins ago
 K-L:  45 mins ago
 BCP:  55 mins ago
 Vidar:  56 mins ago
 number6:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  1 hr 24 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  Trying to learn FS-UAE, have some issues atm....
Register To Post

PosterThread
dommer416 
Trying to learn FS-UAE, have some issues atm....
Posted on 10-Sep-2017 3:43:25
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 1-Jun-2017
Posts: 50
From: Western Earth

So I'm trying to learn this. Not having a good time at the moment....

I'm trying to install OS3.1 but I get to where it asks for another disk and its obvious I go and eject disks and put another in. So ok, I do that, but it doesn't pop up in the emulator? Am I missing something?

Past that, theres like this weird screen stretching when I pull down the main screen and it stretches out like the screen is compressed and then it goes down. Uhhhh?

Thanks.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Trying to learn FS-UAE, have some issues atm....
Posted on 10-Sep-2017 7:54:17
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8425
From: Unknown

@dommer416

FS-UAE maintainer is member of English Amiga Board (eab.abime.net), if you don´t find answer here, it may be god place to ask.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: Trying to learn FS-UAE, have some issues atm....
Posted on 10-Sep-2017 12:50:32
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2682
From: Finland

@dommer416

You need to add the disks you want to use to the "Media Swap List" in FS-UAE Launcher.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
dommer416 
Re: Trying to learn FS-UAE, have some issues atm....
Posted on 10-Sep-2017 19:18:14
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 1-Jun-2017
Posts: 50
From: Western Earth

@salass00

But I did?

Never mind I'm just stupid I didn't know I had to go in the menu in the emu window itself.

Last edited by dommer416 on 10-Sep-2017 at 07:25 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle