Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5620 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 82 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 utri007

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 utri007:  3 mins ago
 asymetrix:  6 mins ago
 tbreeden:  6 mins ago
 Drewlio77:  11 mins ago
 DFergFLA:  16 mins ago
 number6:  20 mins ago
 BigD:  20 mins ago
 AndreasM:  26 mins ago
 g01df1sh:  34 mins ago
 Hypex:  49 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
kamelit0 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 7:19:23
#21 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Jun-2011
Posts: 580
From: Unknown

@Hypex

OS4 look & feel is what drive people to the system I guess this and the Amiga name and roots at the code level I would say. To a lesser degree the embedded 68k emulator, look at Morphos.
You can also buy even if it is expansive a fully working system, this cannot be said for the other two.
Remember that VHS won over Betamax or even V2000.
Kamelito
PS oh and screen dragging is part of Aros.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
clusteruk 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 8:18:08
#22 ]
Super Member
Joined: 20-Nov-2008
Posts: 1411
From: Marston Moretaine, England

@kamelit0

Aros can emulate the look and feel of most of the OS4 design and feel with the Icon set being publicaly available and an Aros theme to match OS4. I spoke to artist who created the icon set and any one can use it. It is just that people get all funny about it

However, I prefer the Black Ice Aros theme myself.

So very soon you will be able to run SMP Aros looking like OS4 on very cheap modern hardware, what is not to like.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ttylXRD1S1I
Part 2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vJchPfJgaxk


_________________
Amiga 1000, 3000D Toaster, Amiga 2000 beast, Aros Nvidia PC, and an Aros powered Rasberry Pi owner and user.
http://www.vrexperience.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 15:00:58
#23 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5714
From: Unknown

@kamelit0

Quote:
Default is what I meant. When I was younger it was OK to customize the look to my needs now I just want an off the shelve experience. To that end a Modern PC fully supported would be nice, Ryzen and Nvdia for example with a nice case :) Kamelito


if you want fully supported off the shelf system then get windows, mac or linux. certainly amiga workbench 1x.-3.x is not customized to satisfy your demands. neither it doesnt look like os4 is an off the shelf fully supported system, perhaps morphos is the closest to what you expect in amiga-like universe.

simply note that aros is free of charge open community effort, not a commercial product. for thatit is pretty self contained and ready to use out of the box, except for the admiteddly a bit questionable theme. you can usually simply decompress it to an amiga partition and run, at least on a hardware im testing it with.

if copying over some theme folder and choosing it in the prefs as well as downloading some aibb icons or whatever to replace the default ones is too much to demand, im curious what task you actually use the computer for, isnt too bothersome for you.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 15:11:59
#24 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5714
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Quote:
I dunno. Workbench?


i think you can even run workbench on aros68k. i think people did it, and have been astonished about it, but i cannot confirm it myself. nevertheless, why would you want workbench? it is pretty simplistic an app, admittedly wanderer is not that better, but you can take scalos if you want, it is contributed with aros.

Quote:
Running 68K on OS?


aros68k runs amiga applications just fine, at least most of what i tried.


Quote:
Screen dragging?


and whats so fancy about screen dragging? it works on aros same as on os4 as far as im informed, that means it doesnt support amiga chipset feature of displaying two screens of different resolutions behind each other.

Quote:
Gotta be some reason why there is still interest in OS4 and spending thousands on a computer if an AROS box does the same thing and no one noticed.


so there is no rational reason. at least nothing you can come up with. people are interested in os4 for the sake of it, because they think, that it is "amiga". thats all.

Last edited by wawa on 13-Sep-2017 at 03:12 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 15:29:10
#25 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5714
From: Unknown

btw whoever is interested, ive posted the link in apollo thread, but heres some examples of aros usage on amiga/vampire:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jlsBpJCsViw&feature=youtu.be
no amiga apps presented alas.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kamelit0 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 17:05:27
#26 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Jun-2011
Posts: 580
From: Unknown

@wawa

I think that doing what I stated is quite easy to do and will bring more people to Aros than technical details about how superior Aros is.
You've to prioritize the stuff tonne done to gain what you want IMO.
Kamelito

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 18:51:11
#27 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5714
From: Unknown

@kamelit0

Quote:
I think that doing what I stated is quite easy to do


if its easy, you can do it yourself. aros doesnt include material that isnt allowed to, according to licensing. if there is a theme and iconset you prefer, and it is released under appropriate conditions that it can be included,we can discuss it. the compatible licenses are obviously aros license, mozilla, gpl and for contribs lgpl for what i know.

Last edited by wawa on 13-Sep-2017 at 07:06 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kamelit0 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 21:50:40
#28 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Jun-2011
Posts: 580
From: Unknown

@wawa

Ok, I tried Icaros 2.2.1. Did DL the ISO, I'm running xubuntu 16.04 64bit.
- uncompressed the Icaros ISO
script not executable so : sudo chmod 777 linux-hosted-install.sh
Launched ./icaros got :
"Error : [X11host] x11_hostlib_load_so: failed to open 'libXcursor.so.1': libXcursor.so.1:
corrected by : sudo apt-get install libxcursor1:i386
"Error msg in the shell : "[tap] couldn't perform TUNSETIFF on TAP device (16)
[AROSTCP] OpenDevice: Device or unit failed to open"

Choose french keyboard : test the input, in the text field the characters are not the one I typed.
Once I choosed the resolution, blank WB screen. I have the mouse moving that is all. No icons etc, completely empty WB.

On the shell : error "[ALSA] failed to open libasound.so.2"
sudo apt-get install libasound2 reported that it was already installed.

Stopped there.

Kamelito

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mazze 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 22:52:21
#29 ]
Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2013
Posts: 36
From: Unknown

@kamelit0

Running 32-bit AROS on 64-bit Linux requires installation of some i386 packages, e.g.
libasound2:i386



_________________
AROS - Make code not war

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mazze 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 13-Sep-2017 22:56:57
#30 ]
Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2013
Posts: 36
From: Unknown

@kamelit0
Quote:

Once I choosed the resolution, blank WB screen. I have the mouse moving that is all. No icons etc, completely empty WB.


Maybe there is too few RAM. You can set RAM on the command line like:
./boot/linux/AROSBootstrap -m 500.

_________________
AROS - Make code not war

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wawa 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 14-Sep-2017 2:51:41
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jan-2008
Posts: 5714
From: Unknown

@kamelit0

i dont know icaros nor any other distro. in fact i only know or care about aros abi v1. you can download nightlies from aros page. at times something gets broken, but usually i have no problems to get it to run outta the box

Last edited by wawa on 14-Sep-2017 at 02:53 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kamelit0 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 14-Sep-2017 12:50:09
#32 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Jun-2011
Posts: 580
From: Unknown

@Mazze

In the install script I put 1024.
Kamelito

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mazze 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 14-Sep-2017 20:01:05
#33 ]
Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2013
Posts: 36
From: Unknown

@kamelit0

Quote:

"Error msg in the shell : "[tap] couldn't perform TUNSETIFF on TAP device (16)
[AROSTCP] OpenDevice: Device or unit failed to open"


I had that error, too.

I'm assuming that Icaros enables network by a script like this:
http://aros-exec.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?post_id=82195#forumpost82195

I had to install tunctl to fix networking. So please check with .e.g. "which tunctl" if all commands used in the script are available.

Last edited by Mazze on 14-Sep-2017 at 08:02 PM.

_________________
AROS - Make code not war

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kamelit0 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 15-Sep-2017 6:40:08
#34 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Jun-2011
Posts: 580
From: Unknown

@clusteruk

I've seen your videos that is why I wanna give a try. Regarding you wanting to build anfull AROS configuration, I think that you also should says that they will run also Windows and Linux because many will want to use either of these systems also. Any chance to also build one who is high end regarding Windows and Linux not stop where Aros don't need more power.
Kamelito

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Wizzard_o 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 15-Sep-2017 17:41:02
#35 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 14-Sep-2004
Posts: 687
From: UK, Northern Hemisphere, Earth, Solar System, Alpha Quadrant, The Milky-Way, Universe. 1.1.1.3.44.HP

My C64 has had dual CPU's for years... One in the C64 & one in the floppy drive. So..When i load something from disk, is that not parallel processing?

Wizz.

_________________
Rev 1D3 Amiga 1200, 40Mhz '030, 128MB RAM, Indivision MKII, Rapid Road, WIFI & OS 3.9.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
RobertB 
Re: We have no escuse now: c64 got multi cpu support (sort of)
Posted on 16-Sep-2017 4:49:50
#36 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Jun-2006
Posts: 915
From: Visalia, California

AmigaBlitter wrote:
Quote:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QYsrmndXzWE

Boing! Very impressive!

Writing from Bensheim, Germany,
Robert Bernardo
Fresno Commodore User Group
http://www.dickestel.com/fcug.htm

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle