Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 52 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 paolone

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 paolone:  1 min ago
 KimmoK:  6 mins ago
 g01df1sh:  22 mins ago
 AdvancedFollower:  26 mins ago
 BigD:  30 mins ago
 Fransexy:  39 mins ago
 Musashi5150:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 K-L:  1 hr 21 mins ago
 simplex:  1 hr 52 mins ago
 kamelit0:  2 hrs 3 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Mediator S3 GFX Card
Register To Post

PosterThread
g01df1sh 
Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 8:53:54
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1059
From: UK

HI

I am having real trouble getting my mediator to work. The card shows using PCiInfo in shell. But Picasso96 cant see it. What could I be doing wrong ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 9:17:05
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 343
From: Netherlands

@g01df1sh

Card not compatible, jumpers wrong on Mediator, there could be so much. In another post there is somebody who offered you a Radeon card, why not wait for that, much better then a S3...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 9:37:44
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1059
From: UK

@bennymee

I have looked at the radeon options and will most likely get one. But that is just going round the problem I like to solve problems. If it shows in PCiinfo I would of thought it should be compatible.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 11:12:58
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1585
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

Quote:

g01df1sh wrote:
If it shows in PCiinfo I would of thought it should be compatible.

Nope. PCIInfo reports the details of each card that's connected, which is a standard feature of all PCI cards. That doesn't mean they'll work, it only means they're (at least initially) working PCI cards. Once the system can see them like this, it's then down to drivers to actually use the card. P96 is a little funky to set up on the Mediator, but the steps required are clearly described in the documentation. Are you sure you have the correct card and chip files in place? Have you tried setting it up as a new card in Picasso96Mode? It could still be that the card isn't supported by the S3 driver due to specifics of the card itself as opposed to the chip. Is it a card that's known to work in Mediators?

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 13:19:02
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1059
From: UK

@Daedalus

Just found a S3 Virage card in box of spares at work will try that tonight.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 21:02:40
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1059
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Bit more progress card is seen in p96 and screenmode prefs but cant use it gfx corruption. Have ordered a 9250 to try. Roll on standalone Vampire then I can sell it all and have a easy classic system with hi res gfx

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Drewlio77 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 22:39:12
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2008
Posts: 667
From: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

@g01df1sh

The best card I have found to use on the Mediator is the Voodoo 3/4. I have issues with some programs (mainly Dopus 5) on the Radeon 9250. Plus the Voodoo 3/4 seems a bit snappier under P96.

Drewlio77

Last edited by Drewlio77 on 22-Sep-2017 at 10:39 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 22:51:26
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1059
From: UK

@Drewlio77

might get a voodoo card at some point to try out warp 3d but from what i have read warp3d is only any good with 060

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle