Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5647 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 65 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 tommywright

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 tommywright:  10 secs ago
 OneTimer1:  30 mins ago
 wolfe:  33 mins ago
 graff:  44 mins ago
 MickJT:  48 mins ago
 gregthecanuck:  58 mins ago
 soren_ladegaard:  1 hr 4 mins ago
 AdvancedFollower:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 Jasper:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 Trixie:  1 hr 43 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Mediator S3 GFX Card
Register To Post

PosterThread
g01df1sh 
Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 7:53:54
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

HI

I am having real trouble getting my mediator to work. The card shows using PCiInfo in shell. But Picasso96 cant see it. What could I be doing wrong ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 8:17:05
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 348
From: Netherlands

@g01df1sh

Card not compatible, jumpers wrong on Mediator, there could be so much. In another post there is somebody who offered you a Radeon card, why not wait for that, much better then a S3...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 8:37:44
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@bennymee

I have looked at the radeon options and will most likely get one. But that is just going round the problem I like to solve problems. If it shows in PCiinfo I would of thought it should be compatible.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 10:12:58
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1603
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

Quote:

g01df1sh wrote:
If it shows in PCiinfo I would of thought it should be compatible.

Nope. PCIInfo reports the details of each card that's connected, which is a standard feature of all PCI cards. That doesn't mean they'll work, it only means they're (at least initially) working PCI cards. Once the system can see them like this, it's then down to drivers to actually use the card. P96 is a little funky to set up on the Mediator, but the steps required are clearly described in the documentation. Are you sure you have the correct card and chip files in place? Have you tried setting it up as a new card in Picasso96Mode? It could still be that the card isn't supported by the S3 driver due to specifics of the card itself as opposed to the chip. Is it a card that's known to work in Mediators?

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 12:19:02
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@Daedalus

Just found a S3 Virage card in box of spares at work will try that tonight.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 20:02:40
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Bit more progress card is seen in p96 and screenmode prefs but cant use it gfx corruption. Have ordered a 9250 to try. Roll on standalone Vampire then I can sell it all and have a easy classic system with hi res gfx

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Drewlio77 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 21:39:12
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2008
Posts: 709
From: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

@g01df1sh

The best card I have found to use on the Mediator is the Voodoo 3/4. I have issues with some programs (mainly Dopus 5) on the Radeon 9250. Plus the Voodoo 3/4 seems a bit snappier under P96.

Drewlio77

Last edited by Drewlio77 on 22-Sep-2017 at 09:39 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Mediator S3 GFX Card
Posted on 22-Sep-2017 21:51:26
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@Drewlio77

might get a voodoo card at some point to try out warp 3d but from what i have read warp3d is only any good with 060

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle