Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5651 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 49 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 K-L

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 K-L:  2 mins ago
 wawa:  7 mins ago
 AmigaMac:  10 mins ago
 BigD:  42 mins ago
 Drewlio77:  43 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr ago
 ggw:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 Jasper:  2 hrs 3 mins ago
 Barret:  2 hrs 40 mins ago
 Jupp3:  2 hrs 47 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Power tower on off
Register To Post

PosterThread
g01df1sh 
Power tower on off
Posted on 25-Sep-2017 16:25:30
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

Hi

Just fitted atx power switch from amigakit to my power tower. Why do I have to press it three times to turn it off. ? Was using the buttons below which worked fine one press to turn on and one to turn off.

Any ideas

Thanks guys

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Drewlio77 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 0:30:22
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2008
Posts: 709
From: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

@g01df1sh

Power Tower =?

Drewlio77

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amiboy 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 6:08:20
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Dec-2003
Posts: 1027
From: At home (probably)

@Drewlio77

Its a type of tower system that was sold by Power Computing in the UK to rehouse A1200s and later A4000s.

I believe it was also sold under the name Winner Tower elsewhere.

It was originally supplied with an AT style PSU.

@g01df1sh,

Sorry, wish could help with your issue, but hiw did fitting the supply into the tower go? I think my PSU is the main culprit of my system no longer working & I cant find a decent appropriate AT psu, what ATX supply did you use & where did you get it from?

_________________
Live Long and keep Amigaing!

A1200, Power Tower, OS3.9 BB2, HD-Floppy, Mediator PCI, Voodoo 3 3000, Soundblaster 4.1, TV Card, 100MBit Ethernet & 060 66MHz 64MB, 9.5Gig HD, 52xCDRom.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 8:15:24
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@Amiboy

Atx power supply was out of my PC and was working fine in that so have no reason to suspect the PSU. Like I said if I use the other buttons on the front of the tower it works fine. Its the switch I got from Amigakit that is the issue...

http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.com/bboah/product.aspx?id=1325

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KermitTheFrogman 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 9:05:38
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 6-Jun-2004
Posts: 99
From: Glos,UK

@g01df1sh

AT power supplies had a switch that latched when you pushed it on, and unlatched when you pushed it off.

ATX supplies have an intermittent switch, ie when it is pushed on it connects, but when the button is released it disconnects.

So if you are using the former AT switch on the case, it needs to be pushed twice to start and again to stop.

I bought a small board from Elbox some time ago which fits between the switch and PSU to imitate an ATX motherboard. Works fine on my A4000T and also on a towered A1200 I have.

( Bought these quite a time ago, so may no longer be available !

Hope this helps, John.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 9:30:42
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@KermitTheFrogman

Hi

This is the switch I'm using its meant to be for a ATX PSU which is what I am using.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=39&products_id=418

Amigakit this is not fit for purpose....

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 10:43:33
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1603
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@KermitTheFrogman

Quote:

KermitTheFrogman wrote:

AT power supplies had a switch that latched when you pushed it on, and unlatched when you pushed it off.

Correct. These switches controlled the incoming mains electricity directly.

Quote:
ATX supplies have an intermittent switch, ie when it is pushed on it connects, but when the button is released it disconnects.

Yes, but that's not because of the ATX power supply. This is just a signal given to the motherboard, which then turns on and off the power supply. If you switch an ATX supply directly, you also need a latching switch, but not connected on the mains side.

Quote:
So if you are using the former AT switch on the case, it needs to be pushed twice to start and again to stop.

Only if using it through a circuit intending to use a momentary switch. An ATX power supply is on when the power on line is connected to ground, and off when it is not. They don't deal with momentary switches directly, so if you don't have additional circuitry, you still need a latching switch.

Quote:
I bought a small board from Elbox some time ago which fits between the switch and PSU to imitate an ATX motherboard. Works fine on my A4000T and also on a towered A1200 I have.

Exactly, that circuit converts the momentary action of the switch into the latching action the ATX supply needs.

@g01df1sh
What are you using to convert the ATX connector to AT? The conversion used will determine the type of switch used. Some will require latching, some will require momentary. Usually that type of switch can be converted to the momentary type by removing a small pin near the "neck" of the switch.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 12:10:12
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@Daedalus

The switch is connected to my mediator board. I'm just going to disconnect it and use the bottom button that I was using before I stupidly Brought the so ATX switch from Amigakit.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 12:36:55
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1603
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

Yeah, that switch is no good for Mediators, and probably intended for the old Power Tower ATX adaptors or similar. They should probably say that in the description, or alternatively give instructions on making the switch momentary.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 12:52:29
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@Daedalus

Hi thanks for confirmation I have just added a review of the switch on AmigaKit site not impressed.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 26-Sep-2017 12:56:34
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@g01df1sh

This should solve the problem

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/191567585450

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 27-Sep-2017 2:17:08
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1792
From: Suomi-Finland Perkele

Very good solution and cheap. Here pressing quite slowly in the power tower, intalled my self all 060, Piv etc.

Quite good tower. Powered By Amiga;)



 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Power tower on off
Posted on 28-Sep-2017 19:51:24
#13 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Can now confirm the switch from eBay works a treat

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle