Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5647 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 48 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 retro:  13 mins ago
 BigD:  20 mins ago
 OneTimer1:  32 mins ago
 AmigaPapst:  34 mins ago
 Drewlio77:  38 mins ago
 Mr-Z:  44 mins ago
 simplex:  44 mins ago
 kyle:  1 hr 11 mins ago
 MichaelMerkel:  1 hr 50 mins ago
 Jasper:  2 hrs 8 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Register To Post

PosterThread
g01df1sh 
Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 29-Sep-2017 12:55:11
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

Hi

Am right in thinking the Radeon card cant do 320 X 240 or is it my monitor that is the issue. What hz settings should be used for a 320x240 screen mode ?

I have 640x480 800x600 1024x768 all working but 640x480 is a bit much for my 68030 for some games

Last edited by g01df1sh on 29-Sep-2017 at 12:56 PM.
Last edited by g01df1sh on 29-Sep-2017 at 12:55 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 29-Sep-2017 13:58:12
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1739
From: Australia

@g01df1sh

Settings are something akin to monitor specific. There's general guides you can follow, but its pretty much impossible to tell you without any info, and even then you're probably best off just trying manually to try to create one. Trial and error.

As for 320x200/320x240/etc modes,..... typically theyre not modes that are advertised, but a good portion of graphics cards and monitors *can* indeed generate those modes. Not all, but more than not.

Typically when I create particularly low resolution screens I just drag a new screenmode into the list, edit it to the resoultion I want and then set the frequency slider bar all the way to the left. From there it's trial and error. Test screen, move slider 1 notch (click on the bar rather than slider to make it increment smallest possible amount), then test screen. Rinse and repeat until you get an image and then fine tune.

It's probably easier to do than to explain really :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 29-Sep-2017 14:01:04
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@fishy_fis

Thanks fish I have a paly tonight. Thinking of getting Indivison AGA for my Destop system or should I wait for Vampire A1200 ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
outrun1978 
Re: Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 29-Sep-2017 17:21:04
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Feb-2015
Posts: 357
From: Stockport, England

@g01df1sh

mine wont display 320 x 240 screenmodes simply because my monitor does not support it and would need to replace my current one with a 15khz montior that would.

Been trying to look for one that does support it and it would seem that out of the current ones that are available to buy, ones of the Benq range may be suitable.

_________________
Amigaone X5000 with Radeon HD7750
Amiga1200 with ACA 1231/42 68030 64mb with OS 3.9
Amiga CD32

Check out my blog on the Amigaone X5000 at www.amigax5000.blog

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 29-Sep-2017 21:37:33
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@outrun1978

Have benq monitor that does 15hz but that would mean having to unplug from radeon every time I need 320x240.

Benq is a 17" radeon is on a hp 22"

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 29-Sep-2017 21:38:38
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@g01df1sh

What's a good wide screen monitor that can do 320 screen mode?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 30-Sep-2017 4:58:26
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1739
From: Australia

@g01df1sh

There's absolutely no need to run 320x2xx screenmodes in 15khz.
This is only relevant for custom chipset.
Personally I run 320x2xx modes at 59khz.

Probably 3/4 of all monitors/video cards can generate these modes.
You'd actually be unlucky not to be able to. Ive personally *never* owned one that doesn't.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 30-Sep-2017 8:00:33
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@fishy_fis

Whats your p96 settings for 320 ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 30-Sep-2017 8:27:18
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Bloody shit monitor have perfect picture but osd say out of range then goes to sleep.

Last edited by g01df1sh on 30-Sep-2017 at 08:27 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Radeon 320 x 240 for games
Posted on 30-Sep-2017 10:52:11
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10736
From: Norway

@g01df1sh

Games use planar graphics; you can't force planar game into chunky screen mode.
AmigaOS4.1 has fake screen modes, sadly the screen modes that should be 320x200 is 640x480. And is displayed fraction of speed they should displayed.

I guess it tempting to patch the OS, and run this into better legacy screen mode emulation.

I think made a screen mode like 400x480, this gives bit over scan, if used with EUAE, can give bit speed, as software scaling is not so CPU demanding, which brings me to the question I have been wondering about for a while, way have we not implemented hardware scaling using composition on EUAE.

Adding screen modes is as simple as checking the tooltype of readion mode icon. on AmigaOS4.1, on AmigaOS3.x you need use old physio Picasso96 prefs program.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 30-Sep-2017 at 10:55 AM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 30-Sep-2017 at 10:53 AM.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle