Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5651 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 56 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Templario:  6 mins ago
 K-L:  20 mins ago
 kolla:  23 mins ago
 SpaceMonkeyUK:  25 mins ago
 Severin:  26 mins ago
 MickJT:  32 mins ago
 AmigaMac:  43 mins ago
 zzd10h:  56 mins ago
 zipper:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 Why:  1 hr 7 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  T-Zero CD audio
Register To Post

PosterThread
g01df1sh 
T-Zero CD audio
Posted on 1-Oct-2017 14:53:21
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

Hi

I have just installed t-Zero im getting no cd audio I read it needed patching so have done that which is better at least it says cd audio avalible now. But im still not getting the music tracks. Just SFX

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: T-Zero CD audio
Posted on 1-Oct-2017 15:03:07
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8727
From: Greensborough, Australia

@g01df1sh

Can you see a light on the CD drive as if it iis playing? If it's CD audio then likely it's playing a CD from the drive. Have you connected the audio output from the drive to an analogue mixer which combines it with Paula output?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: T-Zero CD audio
Posted on 1-Oct-2017 15:05:14
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@Hypex

No I was wondering weather the audio lead on the cd drive needed to be connected but how and with what. Guess it dont play over the ide lead. Did A4000 have such a pass through for cd audio unlike A1200 which im using ?

Guess I need one of these

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=46&products_id=485

Last edited by g01df1sh on 01-Oct-2017 at 03:11 PM.
Last edited by g01df1sh on 01-Oct-2017 at 03:07 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: T-Zero CD audio
Posted on 2-Oct-2017 7:57:23
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1603
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

If you have a PCI soundcard now, it should have an input specifically for a CD drive's audio. Using a standard 3.5mm jack to phono cable you can also connect your Amiga 1200's audio output to the input on the sound card, and then use the Mediator mixer software to control the levels of all three. You shouldn't need any more mixers because your sound card already has one built in.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: T-Zero CD audio
Posted on 2-Oct-2017 9:12:50
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@Daedalus

Do have sound card but that is giving me issues as well. I had a quick look the other day I don't think it has cd audio socket.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: T-Zero CD audio
Posted on 2-Oct-2017 11:52:01
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1603
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

It would be very unusual for a sound card to not have at least one header for audio input. Even this cheapish one has three internal connectors (though I can't say whether it's SB128 compatible). As for your soundcard having problems, from your other thread it looks like that's a CPU-power issue and not a soundcard issue itself. Try and play uncompressed audio to see if it works. Also, you don't need AHI for the mixer portion to work - you just run the mixer in your startup to turn it on and that's it.

Last edited by Daedalus on 02-Oct-2017 at 01:49 PM.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: T-Zero CD audio
Posted on 2-Oct-2017 13:29:31
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@Daedalus

Have found an audgly card at work to try

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: T-Zero CD audio
Posted on 3-Oct-2017 14:55:54
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8727
From: Greensborough, Australia

@g01df1sh

Yes you would need the audio lead of the CD drive somehow connected to Paula. I don't recall if the A4000 has a CD audio input. At least I've not connected it to mine. But this thread suggests it does:
http://www.verycomputer.com/2_b1246554e694d9d7_1.htm

The other way to play CD audio was to issue a read CDDA command. (Compact Disk Digital Audio.) MakeCD could do this. The audio was then read in as a 16-bit interleaved little endian PCM stream. A simple CD player could read in a CDDA stream and then copy the second and fourth byte, which was the MSB, into a left and right channel buffer, then send it to Paula.

When my A1200 had a drive tower I made my own mixer. I had an audio lead going from my A1200 to the case as an input, which then had an output for my speakers. So audio in and out on one RCA socket panel. Internally on the back the input was mixed with CD audio then placed on the output. I used a rather crude mixer circuit composed of a few resistors just to make it slightly more electrically seperate. Could have connected them directly but didn't trust that.

Last edited by Hypex on 03-Oct-2017 at 03:03 PM.
Last edited by Hypex on 03-Oct-2017 at 03:01 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: T-Zero CD audio
Posted on 3-Oct-2017 16:29:13
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4146
From: UK

@Hypex

CDDA is supported for a lot of games and it requires a MMC compatible CD-Rom/DVD drive. All then is required is for the CD output to be attached to the 3-pin header on the A4000 motherboard!

4-pin header on CD-Rom/DVD drive to 3-pin on the A4000 motherboard. The 3 pins
on the A4000 motherboard are L, G, R. By buying a standard PC-compatible 4 pin cable and making sure the pins match up it works fine. I've heard the volume on a A4000 is quite low. On a A4000T Sound Module it sounds the right volume.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle