Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 59 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Rob

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Rob:  53 secs ago
 Srtest:  7 mins ago
 Sir_RUSH:  10 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  13 mins ago
 Beans:  22 mins ago
 ribdevil:  26 mins ago
 Ryu:  27 mins ago
 WolfpackN64:  27 mins ago
 utri007:  41 mins ago
 simplex:  45 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Indivision Mk I not producing any output
Register To Post

PosterThread
Hypex 
Indivision Mk I not producing any output
Posted on 6-Oct-2017 15:19:08
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8628
From: Greensborough, Australia

I had a PicassoIV in my A4000D when suddenly something went wrong and the VGA out stopped working. All the screen modes also went missing. Despite the card showing up in the hardware list.

So I replaced it with a CyberVision 64 I had as a spare. Took me ages to get it working without screen modes dissappearing. Stable now but need to find an easy monitor setup program. Do these exist on the Amiga? I've never seen one!

Anyway what I'm getting at is that with the Picasso gone I had lost my scan doubler. A friend had an Indivision Mk I laying around and we struck up a deal. Some cash and pizza. Looked good to me.

I installed it after reading docs about it. I fire it up and I get no VGA output. I read more docs and they say it should work without setup.

Last night I downloaded the flash drivers. I ran the config tool to check and it just stalled it. I ran the flash tool and it did the same. Stealing my CPU time on both counts. The system became very slow.

I did a SnoopDOS check. The software appears to be written last century for a KS1.3 A500. Opening version 0 of libraries and looking for topaz 8. Both tools open resources fine and then stop. They then can't be quit and just chew on the CPU.

So I'm going to check the connection again. But I had no trouble it seemed installing it. RGB output works fine. Is this a common issue? Press in again and run the tools again? Run tools from bare boot shell?

After loosing my auto scan doubler I was excited I would have one again and could continue my Amiga games. But I still have lost my AGA output into VGA. For now it will be RTG only.

Last edited by Hypex on 06-Oct-2017 at 03:21 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Indivision Mk I not producing any output
Posted on 6-Oct-2017 15:23:51
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1063
From: UK

@Hypex

Hi

Is it firmly seated I have read the old ones did not have very good sockets. This has been improved with the latest model.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: Indivision Mk I not producing any output
Posted on 6-Oct-2017 15:26:49
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4072
From: UK

@Hypex

Quote:
I had a PicassoIV in my A4000D when suddenly something went wrong and the VGA out stopped working. All the screen modes also went missing. Despite the card showing up in the hardware list.


Sad indeed They are great cards and we will not see their like again. AGA scan doubled and RTG on the same VGA monitor = unheard of other than the Picasso IV.

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Indivision Mk I not producing any output
Posted on 6-Oct-2017 15:43:35
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1063
From: UK

@BigD

That they are loved mine in my A1200 tower why the F did I sell it. Brain fart moment....

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Indivision Mk I not producing any output
Posted on 7-Oct-2017 15:54:26
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8628
From: Greensborough, Australia

@g01df1sh

I pressed it in and it seemed to go in. I didn't push it too hard. But it felt solid to me. It would have helped if it was designed to be screwed in place at some anchor points. Since mounting over the top of another chip like it does it is little more than a professional hack. Someone also mentioned having a light on board would have helped. As it stands I am a bit blindsighted trying to figure out what is going on with the Indivision.

I thought maybe the VGA out cable and plug has an issue. But the software locking up should still function otherwise. I might pull the cable and see if it finds it in case that has an issue. Unless it needs to be plugged into a monitor to work. Which is hard as the monitor keeps going off without a signal.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Indivision Mk I not producing any output
Posted on 7-Oct-2017 15:57:55
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1063
From: UK

@Hypex

Have you tried it with a fresh install of os3.9 maybe it's picking up old screen modes that it can't cope with.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Indivision Mk I not producing any output
Posted on 7-Oct-2017 16:02:24
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8628
From: Greensborough, Australia

@BigD

Being restricted to RTG only is also annoying. I can't see the early startup. On my A1200, when I got a VGA only monitor, I put in all these VGA hacks. Was fine for early startup and system friendly games but not much for else. But once you go RTG you don't want to go back.

I could run a passthrough from RGB to VGA in but don't know if OS3.9 can output a VGA screen mode for the monitor. I tested some monitors and they didn't like it.

So yes it is sad indeed. I should get it checked out. I don't know if something is gone on the card or my video slot has fried.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle