Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5637 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 44 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


Templario, AdvancedFollower, Spectre660, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Templario:  1 secs ago
 Overflow:  1 min ago
 AdvancedFollower:  1 min ago
 Spectre660:  4 mins ago
 AP:  13 mins ago
 Samurai_Crow:  18 mins ago
 tonyw:  51 mins ago
 Emu:  52 mins ago
 Frank:  54 mins ago
 Raziel:  1 hr 10 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Register To Post

PosterThread
Deniil715 
My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 9-Nov-2017 20:01:33
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4138
From: Sweden

I switching off power in the house for 2 hours while installing new outlets for a heatpump unit, and having the X1000 switched off for about 1.5 days after. Normally I have it running 24/7.
But when trying to switch it on now, the PSU litterary blew up and tripped the circuit breaker for the room!

[img]https://drive.google.com/file/d/1HIUm7v3zDM9rIuZWvfqvDMKtTPUwYZo9/view?usp=sharing[/img]



Anyone else had a similar experience?
What replacement PSUs have you used? Only AmigaKit's/Fractal Design's original, or bought one of your own?

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 9-Nov-2017 20:44:36
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5098
From: Right here...

@Deniil715

Any PC PSU will work, my beta system has a Cool Master 600W PSU & thats probably overkill,
(Cooler Master Silent Pro 600W PSU).

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
gregthecanuck 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 9-Nov-2017 20:53:42
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Dec-2003
Posts: 776
From: Vancouver, Canada

@Deniil715

I would suggest going forward you look into putting even a basic UPS in between your valuable computer gear and the wall outlet.

This way any funky input power issues don't mess up your gear. An exploding power supply is no fun... there is also a chance it has caused damage in your computer. :\

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 9-Nov-2017 23:07:35
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3180
From: Toronto, Canada

@Deniil715

any will do as long as they put out enough power to run all your cards in your X1k. I personally have always found Corsair PSU's to be very reliable & quiet and +1 for getting a surge suppressor

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 10-Nov-2017 0:03:26
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1777
From: Suomi-Finland Perkele

poor old X1000 , was it turned off (and plugs off preferably)?


Never in the range of anything between an A500-manyA1200's-XE-laptop-i5 or was it 7 anyways has done that.

--

Edit, the fourth heating pump installed in a few years.

Took, (or an elecronian did) it to a different circuit like here (main fuse) 25A x 3 so it doesn't give a slight "flash" as did even on the room lamp when a bigger like a heating pump turns on.

Really complicated in many different years old bigger place.

Did the own work and took one/one off and checked when the computer room is ok and the most suddenly consuming are not. New heating batteries and all listed. (Every single electric output)

Had to draw a map (if a plan of the house is to copy) . This was due changing oil to electricity ages ago. There was not enough memor.. power so should have changed to 35A x 3 , pricey.

I wonder how the A500 hold of in a summer cottage over here, Spain had very different voltages. 220 could come have from the other cable 180 from another and rest from the other.. .. Sometimes got an electric shock from the TAC-2 so had to play: feet inside a plastic bin or so.

Also offcourse if allways 24/7 on and it cools depending the room temperature.. well You knew that. So new can not even be so dusty?

Or there was something faulty and do as above described. Just this experience, nothing to do with the other? Or usually people suggest the secure ones as above that prevents from lightning too if in an certain area and have some power in reserve for power cut's.

This is not really my area of English so help better if You understand anything..


PR -Steady 240 Rulez

Last edited by PR on 10-Nov-2017 at 12:37 AM.
Last edited by PR on 10-Nov-2017 at 12:30 AM.
Last edited by PR on 10-Nov-2017 at 12:26 AM.
Last edited by PR on 10-Nov-2017 at 12:25 AM.
Last edited by PR on 10-Nov-2017 at 12:15 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
QuikSanz 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 10-Nov-2017 2:18:19
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2003
Posts: 1070
From: Surf City - Huntington Beach, Ca.

I think I would sequence those heat-pumps with some delay blocks. The start current on those must be high.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bison 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 10-Nov-2017 2:39:36
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2007
Posts: 844
From: N-Space

@Deniil715

I hope it's just your PSU and nothing further.

I used an EVGA SuperNOVA 650 on my last PC build and have been happy with it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 10-Nov-2017 8:33:10
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4138
From: Sweden

@all

Thanks for responding

I think I will go for an EVGA B3 450W. Have 2-3 disks, 1 DVD, basic (passive) gfx-card. Nothing power hungry.

I don't think it was a surge that killed it. We have 3x63A 230V main fuse. The heatpump got its own fuse at 16A. When switching everything on I first switched on mains, then water heater, then the heatpump and last my room with the Amiga, which was off.

Then I switched on the power to the X1000, then waited 1.5 days. Then hit the powerbutton on the top of the case and BOOM. Big flash at the back and the fuse to the room blew. See the image link of the exploded chip.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 10-Nov-2017 10:05:27
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3102
From: Sydney (of course)

@Deniil715

If the blowup occurred days after the wiring change, then it sounds to me only coincidental.

BTW, if you are in the habit of using power-hungry graphics cards, you may want to check that your new PSU has the right set of connectors for +12V supply to the GFX card. Some have 6 pins, some 8 pins...

In any case 450 W should be ample for any Amiga.

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 10-Nov-2017 13:50:34
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4138
From: Sweden

@tonyw

Yeah, I also think coincidental. Couldn't handle being without power for a day when used to be running 24/7. I have a pretty light gfx-card without and separate power to it.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 10-Nov-2017 14:48:59
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2004
From: Unknown

@Deniil715

I only really trust FSP power supplies when it comes to rare custom Amiga hardware.
They're costly, but you get a reliable piece of hardware. I guess even a 350W power supply should be sufficient for your X1000.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 512MB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: My poor X1000 PSU blew up!
Posted on 10-Nov-2017 22:40:27
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1777
From: Suomi-Finland Perkele

Certainly not a main fuse issue and wiring the not even to be too.

Here I burn my fingers in an old 25A fuse if being just burned by someones overheating but nothing has died and the machines are seperate from such jump-starters.

Just bad luck. Sometimes the New cars also can be very problematic, like this XE was sitting beside.

Good if it doesn't come to cost so much to repair as this brand new NG..

Why does the A1200 and mostly the A500 get through everything, simplicity then Yes..


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle