Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5819 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
53 crawler(s) on-line.
 17 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 amigang

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 amigang:  4 mins ago
 clint:  27 mins ago
 amisteph:  35 mins ago
 jaokim:  54 mins ago
 BSzili:  54 mins ago
 Derfs:  56 mins ago
 MrFrench:  58 mins ago
 cip060:  1 hr 27 mins ago
 Jasper:  1 hr 48 mins ago
 BillE:  1 hr 55 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  Could Eyetech provide CPU-modules for A1XE?
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 Next Page )
PosterThread
Anonymous 
Could Eyetech provide CPU-modules for A1XE?
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 13:17:09
# ]

0
0

Hi folks! -) This topis is directly to Eyetech. I think Eyetech needs to provide different G3 and G4 CPU-modules for both A1XE and the MicroA1s, and deliever them to different dealers they have signed a contract with...

Both Datakompaniet in Norway, GGSData in Sweden and Kiwi Multimedia in Denmark will need to have different CPU-modules for AmigaOne in store, so that when an AmigaOne-owner has a damaged or dead CPU, or simply want to upgrade to a
better CPU, then they should be available also, instead of having to save money for a new expensive motherboard just to upgrade or improve.

I tried to contact Datakompaniet, but they told they could not order or provide any CPU-modules at the time. That's too bad. I also tried to contact Gunne Steen at GGSData, but haven't got any answer yet. I will try to mail Eyetech as well, too..

This is a very sad but complicated situation, and something needs to be done about that! We need to have several CPU-modules from all dealers in the world available easily, withouth having to save money for a new motherboard, which is often quite
unneccessary when only the CPU is dead or in need for an upgrade.

I hope Eyetech will do something about this very, very soon! This is a critical situation, and someting must be done about that when possible..

Thank you for the attention

Last edited by Helgis on 27-Feb-2005 at 04:03 PM.
Last edited by Helgis on 27-Feb-2005 at 03:58 PM.

 
     Report this post  
A3000T 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 13:32:54
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 7-Nov-2003
Posts: 633
From: the Netherlands

@Helgis

> I think Eyetech needs to provide different G3 and G4 CPU-modules
> for both A1XE and the MicroA1s

I agree with you, Helgis. Having a CPU slot is useless if you only have one CPU board. I want a faster G4. Or two of them on one CPU board.

Kind regards,

Dennis

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 13:37:09
# ]

0
0

@A3000T

No doubt, Eyetech needs to address the situation like i stated. Now that my CPU more or less is dead, then i really need to have the possibility to get a new CPU-module without getting a new motherboard..!

 
     Report this post  
jkirk 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 13:37:57
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jan-2005
Posts: 3348
From: Georgia (usa)

@Helgis

I agree eyetech what are you going to do about it?

_________________
Win•dows: n. A thirty-two bit extension and graphical shell to a sixteen-bit patch to an eight-bit operating system originally coded for a four-bit microprocessor which was written by a two-bit company that can't stand one bit of competition.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 13:46:15
# ]

0
0

@Helgis

Or else what?

 
     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 13:55:34
# ]

0
0

I will try to email Eyetech just right now, so they should get it and hopefully do something about the situation really soon now.

Don't worry. I'm sure something will be done with this sooner enough

 
     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:07:36
# ]

0
0

@Helgis

You do realise there are more diplomatic ways of asking for information, particularly when you're adressing the person in question for the first time on the subject?

Yes? Good.

The problem is being dealt with. The trouble is, you have to find someone prepared to do the all the work, ie: find suppliers for all the electronics, get pricing, produce a prototype for testing. Then you need to test the prototype to be sure it works properly with the board and OS.
Then, if price and quality are up to scratch, you give the go-ahead for production.
Then you wait for it to be delivered, test some more, then you can start sending stuff out to dealers.
Notice how little of this whole procedure is actually under direct control by Eyetech.

I'm aware of two CPU module projects, one in the US where it is supposed to be at the production stage, and the other in France where we have yet to reach the prototype stage.

NOTE:
If you all keep on emailing Eyetech for the slightest thing (why in God's name start screaming and shouting here when you admit you haven't actually spoken to Eyech about it?), then you must also accept that you are adding to Alan Redhouse's already heavy workload and therefore almost certainly slowing down the very thing you wish to accelerate. Let him live, for crying out loud.

Last edited by anarchic_teapot on 27-Feb-2005 at 02:11 PM.

 
     Report this post  
Thematic 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:09:32
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2003
Posts: 1616
From: I'm actually flying into a bug!

Quote:
Or else what?

@Wiffy
They lose.

_________________
: AmigaOneXE (unmod.) 750FX/512 MB +stuff & AmigaOS 4.(0|1)
: A1200/68060&96MB/SCSI/EM1200-Voodoo3 & OS 3.5
: A500/1MB
: Pegasos (ff) 512 MB & MorphOS
Praise seitan.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:10:46
# ]

0
0

@Thematic

Lose what?

 
     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:14:10
# ]

0
0

This is the mail i sent to Eyetech I believe it's safe for all of you to read it

"Hi, it has been very silent from you the last few months. The reason why i am writing to you is that all the dealers that are signed under your contract about distributing AmigaOnes around the world, need to have the possibility to sell different G3 and G4 CPU-modules for both A1XE and
the MicroA1s using the Megarray-connector.

I was thinking about this, because when the owner happens to have a damaged or dead CPU, or simply want a faster and more powerful CPU, then the dealer in the owners' country should be able to provide different CPU-modules the owner could choose of, withouth simply having to save a lot of money just to buy a new motherboard when the owner actually only needs a new CPU-card. This is very important!

As the situation stands now, it is very bad and limited. As i live in Norway, and simply got problem with my CPU, i would need a new CPU-card. I was actually considering a G4 instead of the G3 i have in my A1G3XE. I am going to admit that i was overclocking my A1G3XE to 933Mhz, and was STILL using the poor blue tiny fan that was provided. I happened later to realize that the VCORE was supposed to be at 1.44, especially if using a better fan like the Zalman Northbridge Cooler. I and an IT-friend were setting the VCORE wrong, and a couple of times the poor fan felt off the CPU, which could have damaged the CPU. We tried to restart the AmigaOne. All the components and the motherboard itself seemed to function, but the screen stood black and empty. Therefore, i believe it's the CPU that is dead. That's why i'm saying how important it is for all the dealers around the world to have different CPU-modules for both A1XE and MicroA1s available...

Datakompaniet told me that they were unable to provide any CPU-modules in Norway at the moment, and i believe that's the same with the Swedish GGSData run by Gunne Steen. I sent him a mail, too, but still haven't got any answer. I believe he is also unable to provide any CPU-modules.

I have mentioned this situation in an own topic in the AmigaWorld-forum, which you can see for yourself. This situation MUST be addressed now! There is noe time to wait anymore! I hope to see different CPU-modules really soon!

Thank you for your attention..."

Best regards

Helge Kvalheim

Last edited by Helgis on 27-Feb-2005 at 02:15 PM.

 
     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:16:20
# ]

0
0

@Helgis
Quote:
This is a critical situation, and someting must be done about that NOW...!


One, I recall, that you brought on yourself by overclocking your CPU despite being told it was a bad idea and in any case would invalidate your warranty...




 
     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:21:58
# ]

0
0

@anarchic_teapot

Well, i know. It was a foolish thing to do...

But still, we need these CPU-modules...

 
     Report this post  
alx 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:23:38
#13 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1224
From: Midlands, UK

@anarchic_teapot

It's certainly not a critical issue (except perhaps for Helgis ), but it's one that needs addressing, I think. If a user blows his CPU for whatever reason and needs a replacement, then if they need to have an entirely new mobo there's no point in having an expensive MegArray connector. I cannot see the supply of CPU cards being a problem for Eyetech, although distribution of tiny amounts of "spare" cards could get messy, I suppose. What would dealers do now if the CPU module needs replacing?

Last edited by alx on 27-Feb-2005 at 02:24 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:27:03
# ]

0
0

Now alx I can agree with

 
     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:39:02
# ]

0
0

Simply shorted, we need the CPU-modules, yes For ANY reason!

Eyetech, watcha gonna do?

 
     Report this post  
The_Editor 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:42:54
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 7629
From: 192.168.0.02 ..Pederburgh .. Iceni

@Helgis

Catch a plane to Norway and pay you a personal visit to install a new cpu card. While he's there he might as well optimise your system by installing the latest updates to the Os (not yet released).

hmm

d'ya reckon that will happen ?

Well it did to staticman (of sorts).

Last edited by The_Editor on 27-Feb-2005 at 02:43 PM.

_________________
******************************************
I dont suffer from Insanity - I enjoy it

******************************************

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:45:15
# ]

0
0

@The_Editor

I DO live in Norway, but anyway, i just have to keep pushing someone to get these cards and do something, then just not doing anything at all...

 
     Report this post  
The_Editor 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:47:31
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 7629
From: 192.168.0.02 ..Pederburgh .. Iceni

@Helgis

True..

Scratch me down for the latest, fastest TurboBollickerBastard version of the G4 then as well please.




_________________
******************************************
I dont suffer from Insanity - I enjoy it

******************************************

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:49:38
# ]

0
0

@Helgis

Quote:

Helgis wrote:
Simply shorted, we need the CPU-modules, yes For ANY reason!

Eyetech, watcha gonna do?


I'm starting to lose patience. You've HAD your answer, if only you had the patience to actually listen instead of rant.

That goes for several of you in this thread.

 
     Report this post  
The_Editor 
Re: Eyetech must provide CPU-modules for A1XE!
Posted on 27-Feb-2005 14:51:18
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 7629
From: 192.168.0.02 ..Pederburgh .. Iceni

@anarchic_teapot

aawwwww


/me looks down & shuffles feet

Do you want me to stand in the corner too ?



_________________
******************************************
I dont suffer from Insanity - I enjoy it

******************************************

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle