Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5697 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
25 crawler(s) on-line.
 12 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Tarzin

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Tarzin:  2 mins ago
 Livebyfaith:  19 mins ago
 RobertB:  1 hr 1 min ago
 m0lebrain:  1 hr 9 mins ago
 invent:  1 hr 49 mins ago
 billt:  2 hrs 21 mins ago
 Kremlar:  3 hrs 16 mins ago
 Prober:  3 hrs 33 mins ago
 ggw:  3 hrs 44 mins ago
 freak:  3 hrs 51 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  doom3 requirements!!
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
sloxa 
doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 16:53:02
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Dec-2003
Posts: 223
From: Finland

minimum Mac requirements for Doom 3 are: OS X v10.3.8 and above; CPU G4/1.5GHz; 512MB RAM; 2.0 GB hard disk space; graphics: ATI Radeon 9600
or Nvidia GeForce FX5200 with minimum 64 MB dedicated memory;DVD drive.

so.. we almost have a hardware.. no we only need software!!! :)
i have seen doom3 played whit xbox (733PIII/geforce3) and the framerate is much better
than 1.5ghz athlon + radeon 9600.. so, i think we have enough cpu/videocard power
for doom3.

now we only need somethin BIG hits for Amiga!!!!! :)


_________________
Amiga4ever

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Richi 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 17:08:34
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2004
Posts: 158
From: Unknown

@sloxa

Maybe you forgot that the fastest cpu now available (or better available in the past) is a 800MHz G4, not much more the half of the one required.
Well 512 Mb ram are not 133 MHz dimm, they of course mean fast DDR...
Last but not least highlight the word "minimum", i'm not sure how many graphics effects are your really able to turn on with radeon 9600.
Once in a review i read that doom 3 with almost all effects off is not much different from quake 3. But i haven't had the chance to try this.

bye

Richi

Last edited by Richi on 14-Oct-2005 at 05:09 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
miksuh 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 17:17:20
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 731
From: Espoo, Finland

@sloxa

Doom3 sucks :P It looks nice, but it really is not good as a game.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_ThEcRoW 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 17:24:38
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 829
From: Murcia (Spain)

@miksuh

What!, it's a superb game. By the way, i suppose that a A1 or Mac won't get the "ultra" grapics option on the game.

_________________
Amiga 1200 desktop. Apollo 030/50 Mhz 8mb ram + ClassicWB + Wb 3.1
Amiga 500 + ACA500plus 8mb + 30gb CF
Raspberry Pi 3b+ and Amibian 1.4
Mac Mini G4 1GB Ram with the butterfly!!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
-Sam- 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 17:25:33
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 18-Apr-2003
Posts: 3005
From: Yorkshire Dales, United Knigdom

@miksuh

Correct. The engine is fantastic but the game itself is very poor. The Half-Life series is far superior. Valve are the FPS leaders now.

_________________
Sam

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
samos3.9 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 18:31:28
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2004
Posts: 1227
From: Kernow Cornwall

@Richi

cant you just take a G4 1.5ghz from a mac and shove it in an A1?

there all the same CPU's

_________________
Add ME!! http://myspace.com/thisis_sam

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 19:04:42
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@sloxa
Hmm. And who's going to convince them Doom3 is worth porting to AOS? Good luck, so pretty much irrelevant. We'd need several more zeros at the end of the number of A1/OS4 owners before there's even a remote chance of seeing any mainline commercial games (current ones) ported, let alone Doom 3 or similar.


_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 19:05:44
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@samos3.9

Quote:

samos3.9 wrote:
@Richi

cant you just take a G4 1.5ghz from a mac and shove it in an A1?


No.

Quote:

there all the same CPU's


Same non socketed CPU family, different wiring (evidently) on the MegArray cards, plus new CPUs may need additional OS and/or uBoot support.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sloxa 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 19:08:09
#9 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Dec-2003
Posts: 223
From: Finland

@wegster

hmm.. meaby you are right...

_________________
Amiga4ever

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Zardoz 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 19:12:27
#10 ]
Team Member
Joined: 13-Mar-2003
Posts: 4261
From: Unknown

@sloxa

First of all.. Those are the *MINIMUM* requirements and the game crawls, even on my dual G5 2.0.
Forget Doom 3 on anything less than a 9800 with proper drivers, THAT'S the practical minimum.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
minator 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 19:24:00
#11 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2004
Posts: 989
From: Cambridge

@wegster

ID stuff seems to be cross platform friendly and you don't necessarily need a big user base to port it.

i.e. Quake 2 was ported to BeOS - the negotiations took months but the port itself took 1/2 an hour. This was years ago when Quake 2 was still relatively new and long before Quake 3.

You used the windows disc for the data, the executable was a small file you downloaded for free.



_________________
Whyzzat?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
-Sam- 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 19:56:03
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 18-Apr-2003
Posts: 3005
From: Yorkshire Dales, United Knigdom

@_ThEcRoW

I think what annoys me most about Doom3 aside from the fact it has no set pieces and is just one long unimaginative blast fest is the way that monsters, particularly Imps, attack from behind almost ALL OF THE TIME and you have no way of protecting yourself against it. It gets very annoying and very boring very quickly.

Compare the time and effort that has gone into a work of art such as HL2 and then look at the sad childish cobble-together of levels that is Doom3 and you can't do anything but dislike it even more.

_________________
Sam

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigakit 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 20:07:16
#13 ]
Amiga Kit
Joined: 28-Jun-2004
Posts: 2320
From: www.amigakit.com

After playing Quake III this week on the Pegasos II, I definately would like this game to be released for my microA1

Anyone know of progress with this title?

Last edited by amigakit on 14-Oct-2005 at 08:34 PM.

_________________
Amiga Kit Amiga Store
Links: www.amigakit.com | New Products | X5000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pentrite 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 20:31:11
#14 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Mar-2003
Posts: 344
From: Portugal

@amigakit

I also think the porting efforts should concentrate in Quake III.

_________________
My photos on Flickr

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
billt 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 20:34:04
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Oct-2003
Posts: 3129
From: Maryland, USA

For those saying Doom 3 isn't a good game, I agree IMHO. But realize there's a lot of people that consider Doom 3 as more of a technology demo for the new engine than a game, even if it was commercialized and marketed under the Doom game franchise. I got bored very quickly with it myself, but have had a lot of fun with Half Life 2.

For the capabilities of AmigaOne to run it, it wouldn't be great. I have a Radeon 9800 in my PC, and have to turn the Doom 3 effects down to some medium setting. Better than the lowest, but it crawls on high settings, though I couldn't really tell much difference between what I play in and the highest settings anyway. Sure, my eyes aren't the gretest, but the two lines across CRTs but me and the single stuck bright pixel on my LCD TV drive me nuts, so I'm not blind or anything.

We shouldn't worry too much about Doom 3 anyway. I don't think anyone among us has the money to buy a license for it, and if anyone did have that much cash to burn I think we'd really be happier if he spent it on HalfLife 2 license instead of Doom 3. I don't expect we'll ever see either. :(

_________________
All glory to the Hypnotoad!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Toaks 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 21:42:58
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 8040
From: amigaguru.com

@amigakit

something should appear soonish.

_________________
See my blog and collection website! . https://www.blog.amigaguru.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TheDungeonDelver 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 21:45:54
#17 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Apr-2004
Posts: 815
From: Unknown

Doom-III is stupid fun, and very pretty. But take it from me: the minimum system requirements are a JOKE. I had about half of those requirements - 2.0ghz P4, 512mb RAM, 128mb GeForce 5200 - at 640x480 the game was still a slide-show in places. With the 5950-GT I have I can do 800x600 with all the goodies turned on and rarely do I dip below 11fps. That's a playable framerate but painful considering I can do HL2 with the same setup in 1024x768 with all but the "all environment reflected" option for water turned on and get well into the 20's on the framerate with "serious" slowdowns in the lower teens.

Trust me, the Amiga in no way shape form or fashion has the Oomph for Doom-III. Not now, and given that all of the current available solutions have fixed CPUs, it won't for a long while.

HL2? Maybe. Possibly. One thing is for sure: HL2 scales much, much better than Doom-III.

_________________
The problem with AmigaOS on PPC isn't that PPC is big-endian. The problem with AmigaOS on PPC is that PPC is dead-endian.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigakit 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 22:06:31
#18 ]
Amiga Kit
Joined: 28-Jun-2004
Posts: 2320
From: www.amigakit.com

@Toaks

I hope so I have quite a few Quake III original game CDs here ready

_________________
Amiga Kit Amiga Store
Links: www.amigakit.com | New Products | X5000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mad-Matt 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 22:10:57
#19 ]
Member
Joined: 8-Jun-2003
Posts: 75
From: Lincoln,UK

Its not neccesseraly true that the amiga could ever plkay doom3 at a playable rate. As stated above, the Xbox versions runs very well and is only using a crappy celeron 700 and gf2/3 hybrid.

what slows the mac and windows versions down is the massive OS overhead which slows games alot. All very well getting the latest and greatest hardware but when windows/macos comes along and steals all the resouces just to display a backdrop and some icons, theres not much cpu power left for the games. I mean ...1 gig of memory and 650megs available after boot sequence has finished .... 800 before any driver instalations.

My own PC uses is an AthlonXP 3200+ ran the game great with a Radeon 9800 though. 60+ fps with all the eye candy on 1024x768 High quality and 45+ fps with 4xAntiAliasing which only very occassionaly slowed the game when lots was going on (which is very rare in it self ;) ) Not really a fun game though. HalfLife2 would be a nice port but thats a system hog it self and a great benchmark to see how much head thrashing the harddrive can take ;)



 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Intuitioned 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 14-Oct-2005 22:23:46
#20 ]
Super Member
Joined: 27-Oct-2003
Posts: 1340
From: Unknown

@sloxa

Whilst Doom III runs perfectly fine at 1280x1024 on my 6600GT, I have spent more time playing Rise Of The Robots and Microcosm than this effort.

The only interesting thing about Doom III is that it's engine is used on the fore comming Quake 4.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle