Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5777 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
62 crawler(s) on-line.
 8 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 matthey

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 matthey:  4 mins ago
 A1200coder:  19 mins ago
 billt:  55 mins ago
 Rob:  56 mins ago
 Hammer:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 TRIPOS:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 evilFrog:  1 hr 45 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  1 hr 57 mins ago
 amisteph:  2 hrs 7 mins ago
 tomazkid:  2 hrs 34 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  New VIA686B 5.3 AHI driver and Mixer 1.16 on OS4depot
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )
PosterThread
DaveAE 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 28-Oct-2005 22:58:53
#41 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 1091
From: The Netherlands

@Helgis

Right.

_________________
Audio Evolution
http://www.audio-evolution.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 28-Oct-2005 23:02:52
# ]

0
0

@DaveAE

NOW we really know Solution solved!

But one thing, DaveAE. With my Emu10kx driver under the new Mixer you
uploaded, which i have downloaded. Why is the default now 1.5db?

Cause whatever i try to do, setting it to 0.0db and Save, then it keep
showing 1.5db after reboot. I have a Mixer "project" in WBStartup, that
save the levels settings, among the other things. You probably know what
i mean?

 
     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 28-Oct-2005 23:17:48
#43 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@thread-

All...open your case. Leave the AGP card in and simply follow the AGP card to the back of the case. Exactly below the edge of the AGP card it's obvious, you've got a chip there, or not, about 1/2" square, perhaps at most 1/2" from the edge of the board. You really don't need a program to tell you if it's there or not. If it's not there, you'll see the traces surrounding where the chip would go, but blank PCB; it's pretty obvious if you just use the AGP card as a guide.





_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Samwel 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 28-Oct-2005 23:24:04
#44 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Apr-2004
Posts: 3396
From: Sweden

@wegster

Why not make a little picture and point it out?
Then everyone can see..

EDIT: Yeah post 1111! Now only 889 posts to next level

Last edited by Samwel on 28-Oct-2005 at 11:25 PM.

_________________
/Harry

[SOLD] A1-C - 750GX 800MHz - 512MB - Antec Aria case

Avatar by HNL_DK!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 28-Oct-2005 23:35:48
#45 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10848
From: In the village

@Samwel &
@thread

Reference image posted in the "news" thread by AOS4 betatester:

http://www.stricq.com/IMG_0145.JPG
Note:Image size quite large and unknown to me. On serial dialup I had to quit
at 800K...

Best Wishes,
#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Matt 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 28-Oct-2005 23:47:56
#46 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Nov-2003
Posts: 467
From: Sherborne, UK

@number6

1.8mb and sloooooow to download even with broadband

_________________


AmigaOne XE-G4, 512MB RAM (AmigaOS 4.1)
Radeon 9250, Terratec Aureon 5.1
CDRW, DVDRW, SII0680

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 28-Oct-2005 23:50:20
#47 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10848
From: In the village

@mtreasure @
@thread

Could someone with XE comment on this image now that we have a link please?

Best Wishes,
#6


_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Matt 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 28-Oct-2005 23:56:53
#48 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Nov-2003
Posts: 467
From: Sherborne, UK

@number6

Shows the Sigmatel chip that most of us don't seem to have in the XE mobo. Located below the rear of the AGP card.

_________________


AmigaOne XE-G4, 512MB RAM (AmigaOS 4.1)
Radeon 9250, Terratec Aureon 5.1
CDRW, DVDRW, SII0680

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
The_Editor 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 0:02:48
#49 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 7629
From: 192.168.0.02 ..Pederburgh .. Iceni

@mtreasure

like this ...

http://www.nenevalleyvideos.co.uk/TheSkip/A1chip.JPG

_________________
******************************************
I dont suffer from Insanity - I enjoy it

******************************************

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Matt 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 0:09:49
#50 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Nov-2003
Posts: 467
From: Sherborne, UK

@The_Editor

Yup

_________________


AmigaOne XE-G4, 512MB RAM (AmigaOS 4.1)
Radeon 9250, Terratec Aureon 5.1
CDRW, DVDRW, SII0680

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 0:14:30
#51 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@number6
larger image at below link:
http://img499.imageshack.us/img499/126/a1soundchip7bo.jpg




circled part is the chip in question.

Last edited by wegster on 29-Oct-2005 at 12:55 AM.
Last edited by wegster on 29-Oct-2005 at 12:50 AM.
Last edited by wegster on 29-Oct-2005 at 12:18 AM.
Last edited by wegster on 29-Oct-2005 at 12:17 AM.
Last edited by wegster on 29-Oct-2005 at 12:17 AM.
Last edited by wegster on 29-Oct-2005 at 12:16 AM.
Last edited by wegster on 29-Oct-2005 at 12:15 AM.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 0:21:31
#52 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10848
From: In the village

@wegster

On behalf of all of those who have slow internet connections I thank you for
making this image available so that we, too, may learn something.

Best Wishes,
#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: New VIA686B 5.3 AHI driver and Mixer 1.16 on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 0:22:55
#53 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@DaveAE

You still haven't added the tooltypes in the icon I see..!

@All

To all of you who would like to change the volume using hotkey and also see the volume change, do this:

1. Add the tooltype POPWINDOW to the icon, or supply it as a command argument if you run Mixer from CLI (e.g. startup-sequence).

2. Add the command rx "address MIXER PCMUP" to your favourite hotkey program (e.g. AllKeys, FKey, ToolsDeamon, DOpus, AmiDock,...) and connect it to the key you would like to use as volume up. I use PageUp, as my multimedia volume keys are not working.

3. Add the command rx "address MIXER PCMDOWN" as in 2. above. (See AREXX.readme in the Mixer archive for other commands, like MASTERUP/DOWN.)

4. Test what is your preferred number of steps you would like to have between min and max volume. Add the tooltype (or CLI argument) STEPSIZE to adjust the stepsize. Default is 5.


All these features is in the AREXX.readme in the archive, but unfortunately it never made it into the icon and could therefore be hard for users to find..

Also try out the Demo.rexx, can be quite visually pleasing

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 0:29:38
#54 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@number6
I scaled it down and lowered the quality but it's still fairly large.

@STRICQ hope you don't mind my 'borrowing' your image!

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 0:39:07
#55 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@wegster

Agree with Number 6 here.

It would be better like this: link to image, xxx kb in size.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 0:51:27
#56 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@tomazkid
scaled down again, now at 50k, should be ok even on dialup. Top link is higher res. Better?>

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 0:55:01
#57 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@wegster

Better

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 1:00:51
#58 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10848
From: In the village

@wegster

Even 86,333 version was fine.
I think @tomazkid was just mentioning that this might be a thoughtful idea in
general when posting imbedded images or image links.
Remember:the AWeb byte counter did not appear in the last version, so unless
I switch to Voyager here at AW I would never know the image size.

Also I believe you should take into account what you -need- to illustrate
before determining image size. In this case, we just needed to show where this
chip IS. Users just needed to know IF they have the chip. Your image shows the
location clearly. Kudos!

Best Wishes,
#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 1:01:05
# ]

0
0

@wegster

Thanks for providing the new shot, marked the circle where the
onboard soundchip used to be. I now know that i don't have the chip

 
     Report this post  
RacerX 
Re: New VIA686B AHI driver on OS4depot
Posted on 29-Oct-2005 3:17:46
#60 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1158
From: Parts Unknown, USA

I have the chip, I installed the driver and the test sound works.

But I tried Play16 and some games and the sound wasn't working with them. I know there was a way to get Play16 defaults saved. Is there a way to get the rest of the system to default to the onboard sound?

_________________
'unfixed' A1XE, 512mb RAM, plug-in USB card, Sil 0680 IDE card, Radeon 9250, built-in sound, OS4.1 update 5.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle