Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
79 crawler(s) on-line.
 19 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Dragoon:  21 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 1 min ago
 Steady:  2 hrs 58 mins ago
 Hammer:  3 hrs 10 mins ago
 noXLar:  3 hrs 40 mins ago
 A1200coder:  4 hrs 33 mins ago
 colinw:  4 hrs 34 mins ago
 gryfon:  4 hrs 45 mins ago
 tonyw:  5 hrs 6 mins ago
 jaokim:  5 hrs 8 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
tonyw 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 11:53:53
#181 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3200
From: Sydney (of course)

@Tonton_Pascal

ATC works fine here on every version of OS4 (Update 3, Update 4, current beta release). Is it possible that you have some old files or libraries installed?

Did you try a fresh installation of Update 4 on a clean partition?

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Chip 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 12:28:38
#182 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2005
Posts: 574
From: Budapest, Hungary

@Tonton_Pascal

ATC needs some MUI libraries to be installed. Without them it's 'just' crashing. ( I noticed it too)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mr_Capehill 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 13:03:23
#183 ]
Super Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 1931
From: Yharnam

@Tonton_Pascal

Umm... have you actually tried to replace eth3com driver (for example) instead of the whole OS??

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tonton_Pascal 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 13:08:59
#184 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 152
From: A1-C

The install of Update#4 is from scratch
When I launch ATC, SnoopDos don't tell me anything about missing mui libs.

Maybe I should reinstall ATC..

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 13:10:43
#185 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@wegster

Hi,

I'm using the normal console, the problem is there even on my
full install on an empty partition but the problem is less visible.

When the window is minimize there are linefeed addes to each line so
more I play with the size of the window less lines are remaining in
the window.

Re: SCSI:

Do you think this card will work?

0x9004 0x8178 Adaptec Inc AHA-2940U/2940UW Ultra/Ultra-Wide SCSI Ctrlr

Thank you,

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 13:10:43
#186 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada


Sorry double post... how I did that?

Last edited by Pierre55 on 15-Feb-2006 at 01:15 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Toni 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 13:45:47
#187 ]
Member
Joined: 13-Apr-2005
Posts: 29
From: Switzerland

@Tonton_Pascal

SnoopDos telled me about a missing req.library or reqtools.library or reqchange.library (don't remember exactly). I installed them all three and that helped ...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tonton_Pascal 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 17:13:55
#188 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 152
From: A1-C

Instead of killing myself trying to find what's wrong with ATC, I copied back my Update#3 Sys: and made Update#4 over it.

Now, ATC start like it used to

But I still have only 80kb/sec with rc-ftpd despite the roadshow setup as adviced.
And when I try to download, for exemple, MACOS update (55Mb) from Apple.com, I download at 255Kb/sec, as I used to with previous updates.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 18:54:22
#189 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Tonton_Pascal

Quote:
As my thread has been closed how ever it wasn't solved (thank you Wegster), I'm posting it again.

I tell again what my problem is : I've a FTP server on my A1 (rc-ftpd), and if I try to upload on it, the speed transfer is slow (less than 90Kb/sec).


Sorry about that From the info you gave, this certainly looked like a duplicate of this thread, which is where you were pointed to: (slow network speeds)
http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=17484&forum=14

You could certainly have added your info into that thread (still can) and possibly get Olsen's attention on it.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NoelFuller 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 19:57:17
#190 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2003
Posts: 926
From: Auckland, New Zealand

@wegster

USB peculiarity! Not new.

I copy files to a 1 GB flash card. It has been structured by my
camera with some directories. If I copy more than one file to
the card outside those dirs I get an error:

"Dos error code 232 - No more entries in directory"

The first file gets across regardless of size. No more do.
However, as many files as one likes can be copied into the
directories until the card is full up.

Noel

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tonton_Pascal 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 20:01:55
#191 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 152
From: A1-C

@wegster

Maybe my problem comes from the same source : new eth3com.device & roadshow config.

Does anyone have the same problem ? Or not the problem and a solution..
I'm using rc-ftpd from Aminet, the 020 executable version.
I've no Greamripper window, it works. Just TOO slow for me. I just check ATC : no Greamripper window, but the Connect button has no effect !! Great !

In the other hand, I don't stop having problems with my A1. One day something works, the other, it doesn't work anymore, without changinging anything... I stop trying to understanding this computer... Amiga is really for people knowing it, definitly not for newbes

How ever, wegster, apologies accepted

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Why 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 20:14:18
#192 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Aug-2003
Posts: 41
From: Unknown

@wegster

I did a clean install of update 4 and I have an observation or two about ContextMenus.

1. Under the 'Preferences' sub-menu there are two (2) items listed, ' Overscan' and
'Serial' that do not appear to have a corresponding file in the Preferences drawer.

2. Under the 'Tools' sub-menu, Partition Wizard will not run. It does run from the icon
in the 'Tools' drawer.

I would hazard a guess that this might be because the program (in the 'Tools' drawer) is
named 'PartitionWizard' (no spaces), while under 'ContextMenu/Tools' the program is called
'Partition Wizard' (space between Partion and Wizard).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nzv58l 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 20:27:27
#193 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 1640
From: Michigan

I know this sounds like rehashing old stuff, but I am still having problems with screenmodes. I have looked at the other threads and still can not get anything above 800x600 even though the standard one that was installed has a mode higher than that it does not show up in screenmodes. When I copied the radeon.64 and renamed it, I even got less. It only showed native mode. I have made a copy of that and then modified it to look like what others on the screenmode threads talked about. I have a G4/XE with a Radeon 9000, I did a fresh install of OS4 upd 4 on a blank partition. Is there something else that needs to be done. I have a fully capable 19" monitor that I have used higher modes in with upd #3. Anyone have any ideas?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tonton_Pascal 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 21:07:40
#194 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 152
From: A1-C

@nzv58l

Do you have the frequency filled in the devs:monitots/radeon tooltypes (Vsycmin, vsyncMax...) ?
I noticed that if badly filled, AOS4.0 goes to his mom : 800x600 or even 640x480.

Regarding my problem, I made a test, few minutes ago : download a file of 43Mb from my home page on my provider's server, using Ibrowse.
results :
- Update#4 : 264000 CPS max
- Update#3 : 130000 CPS max
So Roadshow prefs are used.

but uploading from the mac to the A1, running rc-ftpd:
-Update#4 : 80kb/sec
-Update#3 : 4200Kb/sec (yes !)
No more talk..

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
MichaelMerkel 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 21:19:08
#195 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 9-Mar-2003
Posts: 812
From: Ilvesheim, Germany

@number6

Quote:
I double checked this with another user who performed fresh install and we both
checked our ISO as well.
"parallel.device" was not on the ISO, only a1parallel.device.
Parallel printers (owned by both of us) failed under OS printing system -and-
under turboprint/graphics publisher. Both OS and turboprint produced error
messages.


parallel.device has been replaced with a1parallel.device. this has already been tried in upd3 but that failed.
with update4 everything is ok now.
in turboprint for example you have to use the device a1parallel.device instead of parallel and everything is fine.
they just forgot one thing:to map the parallel.device to a1parallel.device for "older" applications.

this can be done by uncommenting pne of the last lines in devs:NSDPatch.cfg which reads like:

DEVICE parallel.device UNIT 0 MAPTODEVICE a1parallel.device MAPTOUNIT 0 MACHINE=AONE

just remove the leading "#" and all programs can use parallel.device again.

byebye...

_________________
Michael Merkel
(Michael.Merkel@gmx.net Home)
Member of Amiga-Freunde Pfalz, OS4 Welt

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nzv58l 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 21:42:25
#196 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 1640
From: Michigan

@Tonton_Pascal

Yes, I tried all that. It seems pretty bizzare that even unmodified the drivers do not let you see all of the screenmodes in preferences.

It doesn't help that there is no documentation for any of this stuff either.

So basically if you just have the right tooltypes on the DEVS/Monitors/radeon driver then it should just work?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 21:45:01
#197 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@MichaelMerkel

Thank you for your post.
2 Days ago I spoke with "tactica" in irc and saved the recommended change to my
devs:NSDPatch.cfg file.
The correct entry I discovered for Turboprefs is:
(1)Page 1 of prefs under "port" I changed cycle gadget to read "device".
(2)Under "device" I entered "a1parallel.device"
(3)Saved prefs
Printing has worked with these settings for my HP_Deskjet_970C.

Note:Turbospool does not function under update#4, whether in "wbstartup" or
started separately. (at least this has been my experience).
Perhaps you could confirm this.

Also...I find that 68k printerprefs is not saving any changes I make.
Many times I have changed entries in the cycle gadgets on tab "settings" and
saved. After reboot, the old settings appear, not the settings I saved.
(also reported by another user or two that tested this)
Could you please confirm this.
Edit (added):Just noticed a difference in size of file. Printerpref was over 100bytes
smaller in env: than in envarc: after boot. Going to check this again...
Edit (added):Same result. At the time I open Printerprefs after boot there is a
different file in env: than in envarc:. After "saving" or "using", the file from
printerprefs program (with my changes) my changes are finally moved to env:

#6


Last edited by number6 on 15-Feb-2006 at 10:13 PM.
Last edited by number6 on 15-Feb-2006 at 09:59 PM.
Last edited by number6 on 15-Feb-2006 at 09:47 PM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spotUP 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 23:17:52
#198 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2896
From: Up Rough Demo Squad

If noone has reported it yet, i can confirm that the old drop-replace icon bug is still with us. :/

_________________
AOS4 Betatester, Peg2, G4@1ghz, Radeon 9250 256mb, 1gb RAM.

http://www.asciiarena.com
http://www.uprough.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
firbodi 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 23:24:50
#199 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Sep-2003
Posts: 1046
From: Planet Earth!

@nzv58l

Quote:


So basically if you just have the right tooltypes on the DEVS/Monitors/radeon driver then it should just work?



Yes, it should work.

Do you have two OS4 partitions? I know one person was trying to configure the monitor icon on a wrong partition. They changed the boot priority to get the OS to boot from the correct partiotion.

Firbodi

_________________
MicroA1 G3, 512MB RAM, DVD-RW; and A1-SE G3,512MB RAM, CD-RW & DVD-ROM
Avatar: Perspolis, Capital of Achaemenid Empire 500 B.C.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nzv58l 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 2:41:40
#200 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 1640
From: Michigan

@firbodi

Thanks, I finally got it working. I took the basic radeon one and modified the tooltypes of the following:

VSYNCMIN=30
VSYNCMAX=98
HSYNCMIN=30000
HSYNCMAX=98000

It seems strange that the original radion driver did not already have these tooltypes.

I am also very curious about the other tooltypes. Like IGNOREMASK, SOFTSPRITE, BIGSPRITE, CMPLENGTH, DISPLAYCHAIN? Is there any documentation anywhere on these?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle