Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
55 crawler(s) on-line.
 11 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Dragoon:  12 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  53 mins ago
 Steady:  2 hrs 49 mins ago
 Hammer:  3 hrs 1 min ago
 noXLar:  3 hrs 31 mins ago
 A1200coder:  4 hrs 25 mins ago
 colinw:  4 hrs 25 mins ago
 gryfon:  4 hrs 37 mins ago
 tonyw:  4 hrs 58 mins ago
 jaokim:  4 hrs 59 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
freaks 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 4:03:21
#201 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Jun-2004
Posts: 318
From: france

@thread

despite all errors reported in this thread, i wanted to say,
update4 is best amigaos version i tryed so far, it's a lot more stable,
and everything seems to just work nice and smooth here.
at long last, i can let amigaos running while i'm sleeping, and on the morning when i wake up it's still downloading, it didn't crashed..
i watch movies, run gba/snes games, grab stuff from irc, same with atc, without rebooting.. like right now, i watched a movie, while irc is downloading some stuff, xnetrss and ibrowse in background, now listening mp3s..


i don't get it, why would it work better on my aone?
no flame or troll stuff intended, if my post piss you off, just ignore or delete it ;)

just wanted to say i'm (very) happy with update4, and thing will get even better with the upcoming new memory system.. i just can wait :)


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 6:11:36
#202 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@wegster

System: A1
RAM: 512MB checked
Video card: Builtin
Sound card: Builtin
Clean Install
Serial modem dialup internet connection.

Since upgrading to pre4 I've notice some problems with sound distortion on my A1. When Jabberwocky connects, the online notification sound (uses datatypes) is distorted. In order to rule out a problem with Jabberwocky, I opened a Multiview window to play the sound while IBrowse is loading AW.net (dialup connection). I used the command line "Multiview online.iff" and clicked the Multiview sound window repeatedly while AW.net is being loaded. I hear the same distortion using Multiview.

I also tested this using the System Sound Preferences window. I checked "Make Sound", selected "Sound Type: Beep", set "Beep Length: 100" and clicked the little speaker button (to play the sound) repeatedly while IBrowse was loading AW.net. I get similar distortion and clicking.

The effect is more noticeable with the "online.iff" sound from the Jabberwocky archive but is easily heard with the Sound Preferences test sound. Can someone confirm this sound distortion problem??

I set my old pre3 boot partition to a higher priority and did a cold reboot into OS4pre3. The same sounds are clear with pre3. I checked my pre4 ahi.device and CMI8738.audio files and they appear to be the same ones I am using in pre3.

I don't know if this problem is limited to dialup connections or if a high speed connection would produce the same effect.

I've also noticed that some programs are playing sound at a much lower volume than datatype sounds. I think the low-volume programs a playing through the "Music Unit" and redirected to "Unit 0" by the "DEVICE" AudioMode.


_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Steady 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 17:34:48
#203 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Nov-2004
Posts: 177
From: Melbourne, OZ

I'm also still experiencing sound problems since upgrading to update 4. I've got a MicroA1c with CMI8738.audio drivers.

I have checked the AHI preferences and can see that it is set to Line-Out instead of Digital-Out as expected, and also ran Mixer (although it was downloaded a while ago) to no avail.

My symptoms are that mplayer can play some audio files with no problem and clearly, but CD output is really low (almost silent), with crackles. Also, when I select a sound or a beep in the Sounds preferences and then test, I can hear nothing with either. Very strange. I didn't have any of these problems in pre3. I'm stumped, frankly.

Does anyone else get this problem or have a clue what might be the issue?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Zorro 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 19:03:19
#204 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Apr-2003
Posts: 1081
From: Italy

@Steady

Quote:
CD output is really low (almost silent),


Have you downloaded the last mixer from os4depot ?

I had the same problem but installing the new mixer and playing a bit with the siders all is gone well (the cd volume is still a bit low but now is a looooot better...)

_________________
-------------------------------
AmigaOS, the last hope...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
saimo 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 19:31:15
#205 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2308
From: Unknown

@wegster

The Delete command output is broken when a file does not exist.
Example:

RAM disk:>Delete 1 2 3
1 Deleted
Not Deleted: object not found
23 Deleted

(the problem repeats is more files are missing).

As for the compatibility list, the program ZAPHOD does not work with Petunia.

My system: A1-XE (G4@800 MHz) / 256 Mb RAM (fully working) / Sil0680 controller / RADEON 9000 / SB Live!.
OS4 installed from scratch (then heavily customized ).

saimo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
whose 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 20:47:59
#206 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jun-2005
Posts: 893
From: Germany

@wegster

Regarding the "out of bounds scrolling" in Workbench drawer windows:

This is not a bug, it's a feature!

Workbench behaves like this for ages, this behaviour makes it possible to arrange icons independend of the window size. That it is possible to do so in text mode too, is because of technical reasons (the string gadget an window space handling is done the same way as for icons). I wouldn't consider it a bug, it's more an unusual feature.

greetz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Haymigga 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 21:15:56
#207 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2003
Posts: 213
From: Danmark

@Xenic

have you checked my thread about "possible damage to cmi8738 chip", it's in recent topics...it sounds like my problem, but you only have it with these .iffs?

_________________
0 % Amiga.
www.amigabounty.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
whose 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 21:20:22
#208 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jun-2005
Posts: 893
From: Germany

@Haymigga

Ah, forgot to answer you in your thread, sry...

Did you try another PSU? I have some sound distortion all the time, only left channel. This distortion is gone, if I use a bigger PSU (which won´t fit in the A1 case, so I can´t use it really). Maybe your problem is caused by a slowly dying PSU?

greetz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Stephen_Robinson 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 21:25:56
#209 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Apr-2005
Posts: 1991
From: UK

@Zorro

Re: Cd playback volume, I had the problem of very low volme with pre3, to get around there I just started the AHI program in prefs, didn't do anything but that just increaded the volume.

Now I have to run this mixer program, (make sure you have the second setting set to full), how do I set this to run without any work by me, and why dosn't CD playback just work anyway? eh eh?

And I'd also like to agree with freaks that this is already by far the best AMiga OS I've ever used, and I use OS4 at home at least 90% of the time.

_________________
Rage quited 29th May 2011

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
MichaelMerkel 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 21:52:00
#210 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 9-Mar-2003
Posts: 812
From: Ilvesheim, Germany

@nzv58l

Quote:
Thanks, I finally got it working. I took the basic radeon one and modified the tooltypes of the following:

VSYNCMIN=30
VSYNCMAX=98
HSYNCMIN=30000
HSYNCMAX=98000

It seems strange that the original radion driver did not already have these tooltypes.


?? these tooltypes depend on the monitor used and are highly specific to the individual system. the original tooltype has some "save" values in there which should work with most screenmodes on most monitors. but you have to consult your monitor manual to get the correct values and best screen modes.

byebye...

_________________
Michael Merkel
(Michael.Merkel@gmx.net Home)
Member of Amiga-Freunde Pfalz, OS4 Welt

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
MichaelMerkel 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 21:54:45
#211 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 9-Mar-2003
Posts: 812
From: Ilvesheim, Germany

@number6

Quote:

Note:Turbospool does not function under update#4, whether in "wbstartup" or
started separately. (at least this has been my experience).
Perhaps you could confirm this.


i never used turbospool. theres a much better alternative around (and even native): printmanager on os4depot.
turbospool behaved *very* strange when i tried it first. so i removed it and never wanted it back. go for printmanager.

byebye...

_________________
Michael Merkel
(Michael.Merkel@gmx.net Home)
Member of Amiga-Freunde Pfalz, OS4 Welt

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Stephen_Robinson 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 22:06:05
#212 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Apr-2005
Posts: 1991
From: UK

BTW I've got a A1, with the onboard Graphis card, what should I set Window Refresh type to? Simple without Clear?

MUI type stuff ie YAM, seems to work best with Smart, without clear

_________________
Rage quited 29th May 2011

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tafka 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 23:52:28
#213 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Mar-2003
Posts: 285
From: Bristol, UK

@wegster

Hi All,

Fkey "Insert Text" function doesn't seem to work any more for me. Anyone else confirm this?? Pleeeeeeeaaaaase fix this, I kind of rely on it.

Also, strange behaviour of AutoBorderSize in that if it is on you can no longer left click on anything!! It just grabs the window to move it around instead!

Other than that seems like a pretty solid release so far and the problems I seemed to be having with my old AREXX programs appear to be fixed.



_________________
www.amigaguru.com
www.dragons-fire.co.uk

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
broadblues 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 16-Feb-2006 23:54:18
#214 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4411
From: Portsmouth England

@wegster

Up till update 4 when I type commands in the "execute command" window brought up by the Workbench menu, the previous commands were remebered. Now it's gone back to Os3.5 behaviour and the previous commands are forgotten. If there's an option to reenable this feautue I can't find it

[edit]
Awful spelling and punctuation
[/edit]

Last edited by broadblues on 16-Feb-2006 at 11:55 PM.

_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Feb-2006 0:08:18
#215 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@Stephen_Robinson

Quote:
Now I have to run this mixer program, (make sure you have the second setting set to full), how do I set this to run without any work by me,

Mixer is a commodity. You can simply place it in "wbstartup" and access it from
there if needed. As always, set CX_POPUP=NO

Note:You can also setlevels in user-startup (noted in the docs for mixer), if you prefer.

I have Micro A1-C and am not experiencing any dropped volume, static, or any change in
audio behavior after upgrading from update#3 to update#4.
PlayCD, all of my MP3 players, and my audio from all of my video players is normal.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveN 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Feb-2006 0:26:33
#216 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 21
From: Grimsby, UK

@broadblues

The ASyncWB ToolType NOHISTORY needs to have brackets around it for the previous command to be displayed.

Last edited by DaveN on 17-Feb-2006 at 12:28 AM.
Last edited by DaveN on 17-Feb-2006 at 12:27 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
swoodall 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Feb-2006 0:59:03
#217 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 248
From: Raleigh NC, USA

Found a new Grim Reaper caused by DefIcons prefs. If you try to open the icon Info for a filetype which does not have a def_*.info, it just does nothing. If you try to Edit it calls up IconEdit which Grims/Gurus (DSI/80000003). Easy to reproduce, just open deficons, select type ascii->fd, and menuselect Icon->Edit...

some of relevant parts from crashlog:

Data Address (dar) : 0x15E80030

Symbol info:
Instruction pointer 0x7002C49C belongs to module "locale.library" (HUNK)

Stack trace:
module LIBS:locale.library at 0x7002C49C (section 3 @ 0xC494)
module LIBS:locale.library at 0x70029478 (section 3 @ 0x9470)
native kernel module intuition.library.kmod+0x10350
native kernel module intuition.library.kmod+0x10450
native kernel module intuition.library.kmod+0xf75c
native kernel module intuition.library.kmod+0xfb00
native kernel module intuition.library.kmod+0x73d00
native kernel module intuition.library.kmod+0x1a90c
native kernel module intuition.library.kmod+0x1aa34
native kernel module intuition.library.kmod+0x73d48
native kernel module intuition.library.kmod+0x75b10
native kernel module kernel+0x4d9bc

locale.library V51.16

Locale is english/US, and IconEdit launches fine on its own.


Scott Woodall

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Feb-2006 1:22:04
#218 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@swoodall

Quote:
and IconEdit launches fine on its own.

It won't launch at all if you use a locked palette as I do.
(it only opens if the necessary number of pens it needs are available)

#6


_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Feb-2006 2:30:17
#219 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@Haymigga
Quote:

have you checked my thread about "possible damage to cmi8738 chip", it's in recent topics...it sounds like my problem, but you only have it with these .iffs?


As I said in my original post, I set my old pre3 partition to a higher priority in Media ToolBox, cold booted into OS4pre3 and the problem doesn't exist then. The sounds are clear with OS4pre3. I think that rules out a hardware problem. As far as filetypes, I saved one of the RockBeat example drum patterns as a wave file and tried playing that while IBrowse or AWeb was loading an Internet site. It also has the same distortion. The distortion sounds like the sound is breaking up.

I also copied all my AHI files from OS4pre3 to OS4pre4 and replaced the OS4pre4 serial device with the OS4pre3 serial device. That had no effect and the problem persists. I replaced the eth3com.device, ppp-ethernet.device and ppp-serial.device with the OS4pre3 versions but that didn't help. I also replaced the OS4pre4 audio.device with the OS4pre3 version. That didn't help either. I also tried replacing my sound.datatype with the pre3 version and that didn't help.

Booting with the NOJIT KickStart doesn't help either, even though I noticed that AmiComSys doesn't crash without the JIT emulator running.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Feb-2006 2:52:00
#220 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@Steady
Quote:

Also, when I select a sound or a beep in the Sounds preferences and then test, I can hear nothing with either.

Some sound players use the AHI "Music Unit" which locks out sound playing with the normal Units (Unit 0, Unit 1 etc.). That was necessary on slow 68k Amiga's but not necessary on OS4. Try playing a sound with the Sound Preferences after a reboot & before opening any other sound playing programs. If that works then you might want to add the "DEVICE" file to Devs:AudioModes and change your AHI prefs "Music Unit" to use one of the "Unit 0" options. That effectively patches any Music Unit calls to the Unit you selected. However, the volume may decrease when you do that.


_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle