Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
40 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Akiko:  17 mins ago
 ebtigger:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 billt:  1 hr 12 mins ago
 Dragoon:  1 hr 45 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  2 hrs 26 mins ago
 Steady:  4 hrs 22 mins ago
 Hammer:  4 hrs 34 mins ago
 noXLar:  5 hrs 4 mins ago
 A1200coder:  5 hrs 57 mins ago
 colinw:  5 hrs 58 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
CodeSmith 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 24-Feb-2006 22:50:46
#321 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3045
From: USA

@Swoop

Quote:
The files are renamed to an 8*3 format with chk as the exytension, so windows dosn't recognise them as mp3's, but the player will play them fine and display the correct names (as far as I can tell) so the id3tags are ok.

Dude, those are chkdsk automatically recovered files! Something's trashing your filesystem on your Windows box. You'd better find out (soon!) what it is before something important ends up like that and you can't boot any more; I suggest running a good virus scanner and spyware checker.

Last edited by CodeSmith on 24-Feb-2006 at 10:51 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 25-Feb-2006 14:31:40
#322 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1568
From: the Clouds

hi folks,

this is the first time I've a serious issue with my A1. After installing upd4, sometimes as soon as booted or when I start
some apps like NotePad, ANotice, AWeb I get a GrimReaper pointing to an ISI (instruction storage interrupt) and/or a DSI
(Data Storage Interrupt)

these are the crash-logs

Crashlog_NotePad.txt
Crashlog_GrimReaper.txt
Crashlog_AmiDock.txt
Crashlog_YAM.os4.txt
Crashlog_AmiDock2.txt

I can't point to a specific reason why this occurs. I made a clean install a few times, tried to boot and reboot without WBStartup and User-StartUp but it seems the error happens randomly.

I followed the install instructions verry carefully and I burned different install-CDs too. Each time i checked the iso-file. the CD's were made with both MakeCD and NeroBurningRom.

I really don't know what to do. Well I'm going to try a memtest now.

edit: Memtester passed all the tests with ok.. mumble, mumble what is the problem?!?! :-/

my HW:
A1-XE 933MHZ V-Core 1.84 FSB 133 (Changed Fan)
256 MB RAM, Sii0680, SB Live!, Radeon7500,200GB Samsung,DVD-RW LG4163B.

I got back to pre3 and the problems where gone..Wen I'm starting from the upd4-install-CD the system seems stable. It's a pity I can't drag something in WBStartup. But then again the installed one gives me errors even if booted without US and WBS..

Last edited by Amigo1 on 26-Feb-2006 at 11:32 AM.
Last edited by Amigo1 on 25-Feb-2006 at 03:25 PM.
Last edited by Amigo1 on 25-Feb-2006 at 03:24 PM.
Last edited by Amigo1 on 25-Feb-2006 at 03:23 PM.
Last edited by Amigo1 on 25-Feb-2006 at 02:41 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
MichaelMerkel 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 25-Feb-2006 18:23:56
#323 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 9-Mar-2003
Posts: 812
From: Ilvesheim, Germany

@broadblues

Quote:
Is there a way to capture the ouput to the paralell port to a file?


install printmanager from os4depot. it is a printer spooler which buffers the output of (a1)parallel.device into a file on disk.
one of my all time favorites!

byebye...

_________________
Michael Merkel
(Michael.Merkel@gmx.net Home)
Member of Amiga-Freunde Pfalz, OS4 Welt

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 25-Feb-2006 19:40:36
#324 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11417
From: Norway

@Amigo1

check boot priority, check that workbench version update 4 is booting, check that kickstart modules of update 4 is loaded, remove any cdroms, check uboot settings.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spotUP 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 28-Feb-2006 2:16:48
#325 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2896
From: Up Rough Demo Squad

i have a weird problem.
i am using the swedish keymap/language.

here's the prob, RAmiga and . doesn't clean up my icons anymore.

i've tried to remove everything from the wbstartup, but no go...

sometimes i've seen in the wb titlebar that some program is trying to load when i press RAmiga+. does someone have a clue?

EDIT: OK, problem found. It's the Swedish locale that is wrong. I am running the WB in English mode now, and all works as it should. The one responsible for the swedish locale should get back to the school bench ;) there's that amiga input problem in it too, I am ditching the swedish locale for now, let's hope it'll get solved in the final version.

Last edited by spotUP on 28-Feb-2006 at 02:25 AM.

_________________
AOS4 Betatester, Peg2, G4@1ghz, Radeon 9250 256mb, 1gb RAM.

http://www.asciiarena.com
http://www.uprough.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 28-Feb-2006 2:41:21
#326 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

Would be nice if someone would make an article on intuitionbase about all this tips & trix and update it when there comes new stuff. Would make it easier for many os4 users just readin an article on intuitionbase.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Swoop 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 28-Feb-2006 4:01:39
#327 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2003
Posts: 2157
From: Long Riston, East Yorkshire

@CodeSmith

Quote:
CodeSmith wrote:
@Swoop
Dude, those are chkdsk automatically recovered files! Something's trashing your filesystem on your Windows box. You'd better find out (soon!) what it is before something important ends up like that and you can't boot any more; I suggest running a good virus scanner and spyware checker.

This is on my mp3 player, and only when I either get the read errors from my OS4 partition, or possibly when I first delete mp3 files (on the a1) and then transfer files to the player.

At the moment I have just re-created my 'Music' partition with a block size of 2048, I will try to isolate the problem, and report back.

_________________
Peter Swallow.
A1XEG3-800 [IBM 750FX PowerPC], running OS4.1FE, using ac97 onboard sound.

"There are 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Swoop 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 28-Feb-2006 4:04:58
#328 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2003
Posts: 2157
From: Long Riston, East Yorkshire

@Kicko

Quote:
Kicko wrote:
Would be nice if someone would make an article on intuitionbase about all this tips & trix and update it when there comes new stuff. Would make it easier for many os4 users just readin an article on intuitionbase.


I agree this thread is too long to read thoroughly, and although I agree with you about a central reference, I think Scott is trying to keep the initial post updated to reflect all the problems contained in the thread.

_________________
Peter Swallow.
A1XEG3-800 [IBM 750FX PowerPC], running OS4.1FE, using ac97 onboard sound.

"There are 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
firbodi 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 28-Feb-2006 5:23:26
#329 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Sep-2003
Posts: 1046
From: Planet Earth!

@all

Occasionally I get an ELF.library error window, but before the computer gets a chance to write something in there, it freezes so badly that warm reboot does nothing to it!

What does elf.library do anyways?

Thanks,
Firbodi

_________________
MicroA1 G3, 512MB RAM, DVD-RW; and A1-SE G3,512MB RAM, CD-RW & DVD-ROM
Avatar: Perspolis, Capital of Achaemenid Empire 500 B.C.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 1-Mar-2006 14:58:48
#330 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@Tomppeli

There's a small problem with "Bitstream Vera Sans" font. Two dots on top of
"a" is in wrong place. Other letters are good. In update3 they are all good.
But update4 fonts look a little bit more nice.

Thats what you get when you use a free font. It doesnt happen with all sizes,
and changing the hinting method back to "Always Autohinter" with TypeManager
will give you back the update 3 look.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 1-Mar-2006 15:15:36
#331 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@broadblues

> I did another print test this with aweb amd then with ImageFX and then multiview.
>
> Using a hp815C driver and printer.
>
> In all three cases there were extraneous characters preceding the printer output, cause the "4x" graphics distortion.
> In AWebs case the initial distortation "reset" after the first strip, the other two seemeds to print in one large strip.
>
> Is there a way to capture the ouput to the paralell port to a file?
>
> The out put to the printers:File driver appeared to be a valid ilbm with no corruption.

First, sorry for answering late.

When it works with Printers:File it may be a problem of the HP815C driver
(IIRC there exist different HP driver versions in OS3.9, 3.9BB1, 3.9BB2, and
the various OS4 updates, maybe you find a working version).

It also may only work with Printers:File because the IFF has a lower resolution
than the average printer. Try if using 600DPI in printer prefs also works.

To send the output to a file select printtofile.device as printer port device,
it will open a file requester when printing starts.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 1-Mar-2006 15:24:12
#332 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@broadblues

> > sys:tools/cmd does exactly this.
> doesn't seem to work for a1parallel.device

It can only work with parallel.device and serial.device and
only with the 68K versions of those (it patches the 68K jumptable
of the device).

All OS4 users are hereby encouraged to delete CMD, it cant work
any longer, select printtofile.device as printer port device in
printer prefs when you want to redirect printer output to a file.

While we are at it, you can select the "File" printer driver to
redirect print output (graphics only) to an IFF picture, the size
can be specified with the DPI setting in printer prefs.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 3-Mar-2006 18:11:46
#333 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@wegster

Hi,

I'm sure that I red something about directory corruption of a Flash Card with files writing with Windows XP when connected on my card reader of my A1 XE/900Mhz
but can't find the message anymore...

I would like to know if there is a solution for that problem or we must wait for an update?

Thank you.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 5-Mar-2006 22:03:23
#334 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@number6

Quote:

>LeftAmiga is occupied by PowerSnap. Guess that's why that didn't work...;)

Not Left Amiga. Hold down both Shift and Left Amiga and click left mouse button
once anywhere on the screen.


This does nothing. What should it do?

Quote:

Have you updated to #4 yet? This works too. Run your mouse to the bottom of the
screen and it will scroll back into view.


Yes I updated, or I wouldn't be able to move the screen at all
Moving the mouse beyond any screen border doesn't scroll the screen. I know it did that in OS3.x, use to play with it. Now the screen can only be moved by dragging it in the titlebar, nothing else works.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 6-Mar-2006 1:23:05
#335 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@Deniil715

I performed a fresh install and it does what I said.
In addition, there are an incalculable number of possibilities for settings in
Prefs/GUI, that undoubtedly affect many of the things we report.
For instance, a "window" on a public screen does not behave the same as a public
screen. "Shift" and mouse movement will move the "window". "Left Amiga" (start)
and mouse movement will move the public screen that the window is ON.
Again, this represents my system and yours may behave differently.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 06-Mar-2006 at 01:26 AM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 6-Mar-2006 5:38:08
#336 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@Deniil715
Quote:

Yes I updated, or I wouldn't be able to move the screen at all
Moving the mouse beyond any screen border doesn't scroll the screen. I know it did that in OS3.x, use to play with it. Now the screen can only be moved by dragging it in the titlebar, nothing else works.

I played around with screen dragging and noticed this:

If my AWeb screen is in front and active, after dragging I can scroll the screen back by moving the mouse beyond the border only if the screen has been activated by clicking on the screen background or a window in the screen. If I bring a screen to the front and drag it without first making it active by clicking on the background or a window, moving the mouse beyond the border does nothing. That sort of makes sense; the screen won't react to the mouse unless it's active.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 6-Mar-2006 5:51:43
#337 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@Haymigga
Quote:

I had similiar sound issues and my system worked after i removed my mouse from usb and plugged in into ps/2...or if i took the devs/usb from update1 instead of update4 as i described in my thread ;)

so...glad to hear i was not only one with the usb + sound issue

I've also discovered sound problems that go beyond "usb + sound". Either removing my USB mouse or using the pre3 USB files does cure my sound distortion problem but it doesn't affect another problem:

I have the device.audio file installed in my Devs:AHI drawer and have the Music Unit in AHI set to force programs that use the Music Unit to be played through Unit 0 so that multiple sounds can be played simultaneously. This works fine with OS4pre3 but with OS4pre4 datatype sounds will not play if a program like AmigaAmp or Amplifier (which use the Music Unit) is playing. It appears that device.audio does not do what it is supposed to when used with OS4pre4.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TMTisFree 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 6-Mar-2006 8:05:56
#338 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Nov-2003
Posts: 1487
From: Nice, so nice

@Xenic

About screen dragging:
I noticed that you cannot scroll the Workbench screen back
by moving the mouse down.

Bye,
TMTisFree

_________________
The engineering approach to our non-problems: "build a better washer".
The scientific approach to our non-problems: "find a new energy source".
The environmentalist approach to our non-problems: "stop washing your shirts".

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 6-Mar-2006 23:41:44
#339 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

I found a bug in Blanker:

If I select 5 seconds as Blank delay and then deselect the checkmark to inactivate the normal blank, select Hide from the menu, it still blanks after 5 seconds. Only way to disable the normal blank is to set the seconds to 0 otherwise the checkmark is ignored when the window is closed.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
freaks 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 0:46:24
#340 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Jun-2004
Posts: 318
From: france

@wegster

i have a problem with the menu.
here i've set it up as sticky, non-bloquant.
so, i RMB to open up the menu and i LMB on the stuff i want to do.
so far so good..

but if i press LMB without releasing it, i'm just hesitating now,
and i pass mouse pointer over few menu entries until i decide ..
then i decide which entry i want to select, i release LMB on it, and,
surprise ;)
all the menu entry over which i passed the mouse pointer will get started.

you can reproduce this with default workbench menus, or with customised entries.
here i use addmenu.rexx to add entries to the menu.

i have a menu entry called "internet" in which i have yam,ibrowse,atc,...
if i pass the mouse pointer over them all while LMB is keept pressed,
when i'll release the button, say on yam, all the apps will get start, yam, ib, atc ...

so you'd better not press LMB and wait to decide, passing over menu entries, they will all get executed .

i hope my explanation is understandable.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle