Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
37 crawler(s) on-line.
 18 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Dragoon:  6 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  47 mins ago
 Steady:  2 hrs 43 mins ago
 Hammer:  2 hrs 55 mins ago
 noXLar:  3 hrs 25 mins ago
 A1200coder:  4 hrs 18 mins ago
 colinw:  4 hrs 19 mins ago
 gryfon:  4 hrs 30 mins ago
 tonyw:  4 hrs 51 mins ago
 jaokim:  4 hrs 53 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 16:58:59
#41 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@thread

Keep 'em coming, will update with the new additions after work today...

If you have a problem solved in another thread, please put a link to it if possible..


_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Stephen_Robinson 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 17:43:48
#42 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Apr-2005
Posts: 1991
From: UK

@Jerryuk007

Never noticed that one! Woo- now that is FUN!

Also I noticed that I told it my prefrered Screen res was 1280x1024 it set the screen resoution, but I had to set the pref to give me the correct size fonts etc in prefs/presets/default.

Not a major problem, but something that could do with being sorted for pre-release 5! Or final as we'll be calling it!

_________________
Rage quited 29th May 2011

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Chris_Y 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 18:02:07
#43 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jun-2003
Posts: 3141
From: Beds, UK

@wegster

WB locks up here (taking everything else down with it) when I insert my USB flash drive - that worked perfectly under update3.

Chris

_________________
"Miracles we do at once, the impossible takes a little longer" - AJS on Hyperion
Avatar is Tabitha by Eric W Schwartz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmiGame 
Re: Sound Problem with Update 4
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 18:27:16
#44 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2004
Posts: 3599
From: Peterborough, UK, Planet Earth (I think...)

@Bean

I didn't had Mixer installed.
I just downloaded it and run it... But it didn't make any differences...

And yes in AHI, the sound is "cracky" for the two "mono" entries, but fine for "stereo"...
If I play a sound (selecting the various entries on the left), after a few times the all thing doesn't make any noise anymore... And I have to reboot to break its silence...

Jerry

_________________
- AOS has been ported to ex-86 ! It's called AROS and WinUAE... Or E-UAE on Linux !

- A1XE-G4 up and runing with:
512MB Ram / 200GB and 80GB HardDisks on Sii0680.
AOS4 Final Update / AmiZilla 0.1 Alpha

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveAE 
Re: Sound Problem with Update 4
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 18:37:52
#45 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 1091
From: The Netherlands

@Jerryuk007

The mono modes have never worked before update4 either, so you shouldn't select them. I have fixed this in a newer version of the cmi driver, but that won't probably be out until os4 final.

Last edited by DaveAE on 10-Feb-2006 at 06:38 PM.

_________________
Audio Evolution
http://www.audio-evolution.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Stephen_Robinson 
Re: Sound Problem with Update 4
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 19:39:30
#46 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Apr-2005
Posts: 1991
From: UK

@DaveAE

Sorry, if this has been covered before, but on PlayCD the output is very low, although it does get the albums details for the first time!

EDITED TO ADD: FIXED THIS BY DOWNLOADING MIXER AND INCREASING EXTERNAL CD VOLUME.
I've changed the tooltypes info to the above.

edited to add I've got a micro, onboard graphics/sound etc.

Also, I'm sure I use to be able to press ctrl+Alt+m and get a micro symbol, dosn't seem to work no more...

Last edited by Stephen_Robinson on 11-Feb-2006 at 06:06 PM.
Last edited by Stephen_Robinson on 10-Feb-2006 at 07:52 PM.
Last edited by Stephen_Robinson on 10-Feb-2006 at 07:40 PM.

_________________
Rage quited 29th May 2011

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
madtrekker 
Re: Sound Problem with Update 4
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 20:10:07
#47 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 271
From: Unknown

@Stephen_Robinson

Quote:
Also, I'm sure I use to be able to press ctrl+Alt+m and get a micro symbol, dosn't seem to work no more...


After a quick bit of experimentation I found that Alt+m works for me.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
madtrekker 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 20:14:40
#48 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 271
From: Unknown

@elwood

Quote:
To go back to the other behaviour, change the tooltype IGNOREFOCUS (I don't remember the name) in the ContextMenus icon.


Just tried switching IGNOREFOCUS on and it's much more like I'd expect now! Thanks, I doubt I'd have guessed that was possible!

One question though - it doesn't seem to work with AmiDock - if I right-click on it when it doesn't have focus I just get the generic Workbench menus.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TMTisFree 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 20:31:54
#49 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Nov-2003
Posts: 1487
From: Nice, so nice

@wegster

You can add RXSET to the list: not passing parameters.
Solution: replace with the 68k version.

_________________
The engineering approach to our non-problems: "build a better washer".
The scientific approach to our non-problems: "find a new energy source".
The environmentalist approach to our non-problems: "stop washing your shirts".

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TMTisFree 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 20:37:39
#50 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Nov-2003
Posts: 1487
From: Nice, so nice

@wegster

PlayCD OS3.9 does not work anymore (except the
eject button).
Solution: use the ugly native PlayCD.

Bye,
TMTisFree

_________________
The engineering approach to our non-problems: "build a better washer".
The scientific approach to our non-problems: "find a new energy source".
The environmentalist approach to our non-problems: "stop washing your shirts".

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Stephen_Robinson 
Re: Sound Problem with Update 4
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 20:41:17
#51 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Apr-2005
Posts: 1991
From: UK

@madtrekker

So did I! D'oh! But only after I'd dug out the old tools/keyshow, the PR4 one dosn't seem to work.

_________________
Rage quited 29th May 2011

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TMTisFree 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 20:42:02
#52 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Nov-2003
Posts: 1487
From: Nice, so nice

@painter

TurboSpool is broken itself. Use something else.

Bye,
TMTisFree

_________________
The engineering approach to our non-problems: "build a better washer".
The scientific approach to our non-problems: "find a new energy source".
The environmentalist approach to our non-problems: "stop washing your shirts".

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lylehaze 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 21:49:22
#53 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1128
From: North Florida - Big Bend area.


Where did the FKey commodity go, or what is replacing it?
I need my Popcli back!!

Any ideas?

Thanks,
LyleHaze

_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nbache 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 21:54:08
#54 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 982
From: Copenhagen, Denmark

@dietmar
Quote:
@wegster
Quote:
Yes, the ASSIGN command has changed syntax slightly

I assume this is a mistake and not intended?

Actually, it isn't even the syntax that has changed, it is just the enforcement of it. The REMOVE keyword has always needed a target, i.e. it was supposed to be used for removing one specific, named path from a multi-assign.

The problem was that if you omitted that target, it failed to give you an error message, and that's what has been fixed now. It is not a mistake.

I'd advise everyone to go ahead and fix your scripts, wherever they have the construct "Assign [something] REMOVE". If the intention was to remove the whole assign, just delete the REMOVE keyword, if the intention was to remove one specific part, name that part's path (the target) before the REMOVE.

E.g. if you had done "Assign FONTS: SYS:Fonts" and "Assign FONTS: Work:MoreFonts ADD" and you want to go back to just SYS:Fonts, then you want to do "Assign FONTS: Work:MoreFonts REMOVE".

Best regards,

Niels

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DoodooHead 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 21:56:28
#55 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 641
From: Reno, Nevada, U.S.

@lylehaze

I did an install on a newly formatted partition and I see the FKey commodity in the Commodities Drawer.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nbache 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 21:57:35
#56 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Apr-2003
Posts: 982
From: Copenhagen, Denmark

@lylehaze
Quote:
Where did the FKey commodity go

Hmm, have a look in the drawer (wait for it ... here it comes ... SURPRISE!!!) Tools/Commodities.

(Edit: D*mn, I need to learn to type faster ...)
Best regards,

Niels

Last edited by nbache on 10-Feb-2006 at 09:58 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lylehaze 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 22:05:23
#57 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1128
From: North Florida - Big Bend area.

@nbache
@DooDooHead

Thanks to you both..
For the record, I did a fresh install into a blank partition,
and I do NOT have FKey in tools/commodities, or anywhere else
for that matter.

Things that make you go Hmmmm??

Thanks Guys, I'll copy one over from the Pre3 partition.

LyleHaze

_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PEB 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 22:19:25
#58 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 502
From: Unknown

@lylehaze

Hi Lyle,

I actually installed update 4 twice; and the first time I seemed to have it missing as well, though it was there the second time (weird).

Even though it wasn't installed on your system, you should still be able to find it on your update 4 CD under system/tools/commodities.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveN 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 22:55:19
#59 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 21
From: Grimsby, UK

@lylehaze

I thought FKey was missing from my tools/commodities as well, but it was hiding behind another icon.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lylehaze 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 22:59:33
#60 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1128
From: North Florida - Big Bend area.

@DaveN

That sounds like a likely possibility.
I've been suprised lately at how many
"simple things" I miss completely. Must
be the aging process..

Thanks to all,
Lyle

_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle