Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
74 crawler(s) on-line.
 9 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  35 mins ago
 Steady:  2 hrs 31 mins ago
 Hammer:  2 hrs 43 mins ago
 noXLar:  3 hrs 13 mins ago
 A1200coder:  4 hrs 7 mins ago
 colinw:  4 hrs 7 mins ago
 gryfon:  4 hrs 19 mins ago
 tonyw:  4 hrs 40 mins ago
 jaokim:  4 hrs 42 mins ago
 1Mouse:  4 hrs 49 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
Serpi 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2007 19:23:43
#421 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 547
From: Germany

@stychokiller

Quote:
Is there some setting in UBoot that will enable UBoot to find the CDROM?

Did you see the "unit type" settings in the IDE ports part of UBoot prefs?

Ciao, Alfred

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
stychokiller 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2007 9:18:24
#422 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2003
Posts: 213
From: Slayton, MN, USA

@Serpi
Those settings were correct, I suspect that there is some sort of problem
in UBoot 1.1.2 -- either just for my machine or generically.
I did get my machine to actually boot from my first attempt at a LiveCD.
I Just have to figure out why the system is trying to write to the CDROM
in order to get rid of the last couple of System Requesters. I think that
it's trying to leave out some icons.

Last edited by stychokiller on 19-Feb-2007 at 09:19 AM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
stychokiller 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2007 6:52:19
#423 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2003
Posts: 213
From: Slayton, MN, USA

@stychokiller
Okay this is just downright weird! I reset the machine and held down both mouse buttons in an
attempt to see the boot menu screen (which never appeared), but now the machine finds the DVD/CD-RW
drive installed in the machine. I can only think that there was some bit stuck somewhere in software
that's now been cleared.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2007 10:55:10
#424 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

@stychokiller

UBoot 1.1.2 ? I see only 1.1.1 on Hyperion page for download ? I use A1G4XE and have installed 1.1.1.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
stychokiller 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2007 16:14:53
#425 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2003
Posts: 213
From: Slayton, MN, USA

@Kicko

Hyperion released two UBoot versions 1.1.1 that differ only by the date.
I decided to call the latest (and last) release 1.1.2 in order to avoid
confusing myself.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zerohero 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2007 16:37:06
#426 ]
Team Member
Joined: 4-May-2004
Posts: 2524
From: Uddevalla, Sweden

@stychokiller

So instead you confuse everyone else? Good move

Last edited by zerohero on 20-Feb-2007 at 04:37 PM.

_________________
Common sense - So rare it's almost like a super power

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 20-Feb-2007 17:08:37
#427 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

@psychokiller

As Zerohero says you confuse everyone else. Better use the version and date like for example Uboot 1.1.1 (Mar 3 2005 - 16:42:53) Like says in uboot.
Then everyone knows what your talking about ;)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 23-Oct-2007 16:10:18
#428 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1729
From: Somewhere in Spain

I was wondering about to make a new thread about my OS 4.0 UD4 issue but after browsing the forums I found this valuable thread here.
My problem is about booting UD4 with an OS 4.0 Final installation.I maked it boot two times yesterday and now I am a bit embarrased with this.
I have changed the SYS: assigns with the name of my partition that is DH1 and
it doesn't work now.For example SYS:Tools changed to DH1:Tools so on with MUI etc...
What can I do to rearm my system with update#4?
Maybe a reinstall or copy from the CD I have backuped my system?

Last edited by newlight on 23-Oct-2007 at 04:11 PM.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1.5 MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
AMIGA 500 German
CD32 unexpanded
Amiga 1200 Tower on AmigaKit since years
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/1 GB RAM/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SATA CONTROLLER

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
RacerX 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 23-Oct-2007 16:28:54
#429 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1158
From: Parts Unknown, USA

@newlight

Can you boot from the InstallCD then change your assigns back to normal?

_________________
'unfixed' A1XE, 512mb RAM, plug-in USB card, Sil 0680 IDE card, Radeon 9250, built-in sound, OS4.1 update 5.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 23-Oct-2007 16:39:36
#430 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1729
From: Somewhere in Spain

@RacerX
Yeah I suppose I can but when I maked this changes is because the SYS partition is located on DH0 so is the Amiga OS 4.0 Final partition.I forgot to mention that I have two partitions for two versions of OS 4.0 one DH0 for Final and DH1
for UD4 both bootable of course.
May I have to overwrite my startup-sequence with the original one?
Really appreciate your help.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1.5 MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
AMIGA 500 German
CD32 unexpanded
Amiga 1200 Tower on AmigaKit since years
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/1 GB RAM/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SATA CONTROLLER

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Nov-2007 16:09:38
#431 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1729
From: Somewhere in Spain

@AmiGame&all
Hi.Finally I mangage to boot Update#4 but here's the problem.
I get into WB and I see the screen on 256 colors only.Then I go to Prefs/ScrrenMode and the program says "the screen can't be opened".
Also I notice the screen menus doesn't appear,only the tittlebar menus.
Try lo launch xMAME and it shows "loading prefs..." but freezes with this message.
Screen mode seems to be set at 640x480 or similar resolution.
Roadshow seems to work well here.
Want to test AmigaInput and the Warp3D games I have installed to see what happens.
Anybody have any idea of what's happening with the ScreenMode program?
I really need to get into Update#4 again because Final it's too buggy!
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by newlight on 07-Nov-2007 at 04:12 PM.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1.5 MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
AMIGA 500 German
CD32 unexpanded
Amiga 1200 Tower on AmigaKit since years
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/1 GB RAM/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SATA CONTROLLER

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Nov-2007 17:36:36
#432 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@newlight

Quote:

Hi.Finally I mangage to boot Update#4 but here's the problem.
I get into WB and I see the screen on 256 colors only.Then I go to Prefs/ScrrenMode and the program says "the screen can't be opened".
Also I notice the screen menus doesn't appear,only the tittlebar menus.
Try lo launch xMAME and it shows "loading prefs..." but freezes with this message.
Screen mode seems to be set at 640x480 or similar resolution.
Roadshow seems to work well here.
Want to test AmigaInput and the Warp3D games I have installed to see what happens.
Anybody have any idea of what's happening with the ScreenMode program?

IIRC the old version has a bug which prevents using it when the current
screenmode is unknown. You can try using the new version instead. Or copy
the existing screenmode.prefs file from the upd#4 install CD. Or simply
fix your upd#4 installation by wiping and reinstalling it.
Quote:

I really need to get into Update#4 again because Final it's too buggy!

IMHO it doesnt make sense to downgrade to upd#4 to use AmigaInput.
Just copy the components to the OS4Final partition. And dont forget
to NOT complain that its unstable, this was the reason why it was left out...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 9-Apr-2008 16:07:54
#433 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

This has grown into a very large thread so I'm not sure if this problem has been mentioned yet or not. In addition to the AsyncWB problems I've already seen in this thread, I think I've found another one. Once again it involves FAT formatted USB flash drives. If I try to drag-n-drop a partition or directory from an AmigaDOS formatted disk (FFS, SFS etc) that has links (especially soft links) to a FAT formatted drive my system freezes. I think AsyncWB needs some tooltypes for link handling like "skip links", "copy actual linked file" or similar.

I'm using a A1 with OS4 Final & July update.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cope 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 29-Sep-2008 16:56:45
#434 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 18-Feb-2004
Posts: 540
From: Eldorado, ON

Hi I hope I am not missing anything on my speed read through this thread, but I am having trouble with the install. I have a freshly formatted harddrive in which I made the DH0 bootable and then hit a stall and rebooted now the screen says missing somethinig in the L: I think it is trying to boot from the empty DH0. How do I get the CD boot to complete without a call to DH0?
Rushing to work sorry if incomplete.
A1 XE G4 new Raedon no SIL

Thanks,
John Paul

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ggw 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 30-Sep-2008 3:47:52
#435 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-May-2003
Posts: 1082
From: Austin, TX

@cope

Probably the wrong thread for this.
In UBOOT menu make sure to boot from CD.

_________________
..effects of civilization upon...nature, the growing gap between what education was supposed to accomplish and what it consisted of, the national debt and...high taxes, the problem of the excess cost of medical care -- Philip Wylie, 1951

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cope 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 30-Sep-2008 4:00:51
#436 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 18-Feb-2004
Posts: 540
From: Eldorado, ON

@ggw

Yeah I did boot from the CD. I think it is because I named DH0: sys:
Boot screen comes up and then.
assign: can't find sys:l
John Paul

PS If I knew the directory structure maybe the assigns I have tried would work?
Can anyone give me the directory structure for the Install disk?

Last edited by cope on 30-Sep-2008 at 05:12 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cope 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 30-Sep-2008 13:02:53
#437 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 18-Feb-2004
Posts: 540
From: Eldorado, ON

@cope

Bump*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
gadgetgaz 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 30-Sep-2008 13:17:52
#438 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 203
From: Yorkshire, UK

@cope

SYS: is always the device from which you booted. Therefore if you booted from the CD then SYS:L would be the same as CD0:L

Are you sure you booted from the CD?

Interrupt uboot with the enter key and choose IDECDROM as boot device then ESC then boot this configuration. It should then boot from the CD.

_________________
AmigaONE XE G4
____________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Gazelle 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 30-Sep-2008 13:18:21
#439 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 4-Apr-2005
Posts: 117
From: Austria

@cope

Maybe you should rename your DH0 to something other than SYS? SYS: should always point to the boot-device. Don't use system-names it asks for trouble (L:, DEVS:, HELP:, and so on)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cope 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 30-Sep-2008 13:31:30
#440 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 18-Feb-2004
Posts: 540
From: Eldorado, ON

@gadgetgaz
Yes I am booting from the CD through UBoot
JohnPaul

PS
If I knew the structure I could assign back to the CD.
Where on the CD is the sys:l?

PPS
I just reread gadgetgaz and will try CD0:l

PPPS
Assign: Unknown command

Last edited by cope on 30-Sep-2008 at 03:07 PM.
Last edited by cope on 30-Sep-2008 at 01:45 PM.
Last edited by cope on 30-Sep-2008 at 01:41 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle