Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6067 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
16 crawler(s) on-line.
 25 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 amisteph

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 amisteph:  3 mins ago
 amigakit:  10 mins ago
 Kronos:  17 mins ago
 matthey:  30 mins ago
 utri007:  34 mins ago
 Gunnar:  37 mins ago
 Karlos:  54 mins ago
 zipper:  58 mins ago
 Comi:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 Hypex:  1 hr 14 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  X1000 CPU clue :)
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 Next Page )
PosterThread
Georg 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:35:10
#41 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 450
From: Unknown

So ShowConfig tool likely has some different startup code/functions depending on whether it is started from WB or CLI.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
gerograph 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:43:30
#42 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Dec-2007
Posts: 901
From: Moers - Germany

What about this picture:
http://picasaweb.google.co.uk/rebelamigan/20100619_AmigaVCF#

BTW I think I already said it will be that processor, but I cannot find the thread anymore... Trevor said A1000X uses a "Common Firmware Environment". If you google that, you will find this Bios for different devices especially Modems etc, there is on Evaluation Board with a PASemi in the google hit list as well, that's why I guessed it could be a PASemi PAT64.

Check this link out, on the very bottom:

http://www.linux-mips.org/wiki/Common_Firmware_Environment

If I just could find the thread where I guessed this the first time... donnot even know if it was here or somewhere else OS4Welt.de.... Damn !

Last edited by gerograph on 21-Jun-2010 at 07:45 PM.

_________________
Geomarketing at
www.geobiz.de
www.gebietsplanung.net
www.geomarketing-consultant.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xeron 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:43:44
#43 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2003
Posts: 2440
From: Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK, Europe, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe

@Georg

The ShowConfig tool was completely replaced with one that just printed a message.

Last edited by xeron on 21-Jun-2010 at 07:47 PM.

_________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nimrod7 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:55:53
#44 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 4-Jan-2010
Posts: 285
From: Poland

@gerograph

ehehehe nice picture and a nice annotation : "uh-uh we're not telling" ;)

_________________
"Marxism must abhor nothing so much as the possibility that it becomes congealed in its current form. It is at its best when butting heads in self-criticism, and in historical thunder and lightning, it retains its strength" - Rosa Luxemburg.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 21-Jun-2010 19:59:14
#45 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 6194
From: S.Wales

I wonder why the twelfth PCI entry's status is defective. On the image I have at home it shows as working.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 0:04:09
#46 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 898
From: Arizona

I think most users will be underwhelmed with its performance. 8,800 MIPS at 2.0 GHz is about where the leading Pentium processors were back in 2003.

Sounds like there was a surplus of them from 2007 laying around and A-Eon was able to buy them up at a discount and them charge Amiga fanatics a premium price for them.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NovaCoder 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 0:37:08
#47 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2008
Posts: 487
From: Melbourne (Australia)

Does anyone else find it bizarre that the CPU is still a big secret?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 1:00:30
#48 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1427
From: Italia

@NovaCoder

maybe it's not a PA6T 1682 :)

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 2:46:23
#49 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5120
From: Right here...

@ferrels

Quote:
I think most users will be underwhelmed with its performance. 8,800 MIPS at 2.0 GHz is about where the leading Pentium processors were back in 2003.

Your leading Pentium computer didn't run OS4 & the x1000 will make my micro feel slow. Windows OS is a pig, OS4 is very small & fast taking up only 230Mb. I have a 1.5GHz dual core laptop, can't stand using it because it feels so slow for most things. I will admit that blender is 4 times faster then my micro, but I expect the x1000 to fix that.

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigang 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 9:13:05
#50 ]
Super Member
Joined: 12-Jan-2005
Posts: 1873
From: Cheshire, England

I think we have found the right cpu, old article about it
http://www.hpcwire.com/offthewire/17897279.html?page=1

--------
The P.A. Semi PA6T-1682M, developed in 65-nanometer process technology, is a 64-bit dual-core microprocessor, designed from the ground up, based on the company's Power Architecture license from IBM. The 1682M integrates what is typically a three- to five-chip-set platform into a single chip, called a "platform processor." Total device power dissipation is 5-13W (typical), and worst-case power is 25W, with both CPUs running at 2 GHz and all peripherals active. This is three times to four times lower power than other processor solutions implemented in 65-nanometer process technology with equivalent peripherals support.

The 1682M features two 2-GHz processors (each with its own dual-integer, floating-point, and VMX vector-processing units), 2 MB of level two cache, two DDR-2 memory controllers and hardware assist engines for TCP/IP acceleration, security, CRC checksum and XOR computation. The device also integrates a flexible I/O subsystem that supports eight PCI Express controllers, two 10-Gigabit Ethernet controllers and four Gigabit Ethernet controllers that share 24 configurable SERDES lanes.
--------

One thing intresting is the developers board just back in 2008 cost $8,500 so maybe the AmigaONE X1000 not that pricey.

I just hope this doesn't hurt the deal it being leaked, unless where all chumps and it something completely different.

Last edited by amigang on 22-Jun-2010 at 09:15 AM.

_________________
AmigaNG, YouTube, LeaveReality Studio

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
koft 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 10:04:24
#51 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2007
Posts: 493
From: USA, TN, Memphis

Interesting. So the NDA thing was complete and utter BS. Business as usual in Amiga land.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 10:16:58
#52 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9373
From: Unknown

@koft

Quote:
Interesting. So the NDA thing was complete and utter BS. Business as usual in Amiga land.


???????? Why?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xeron 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 10:19:54
#53 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2003
Posts: 2440
From: Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK, Europe, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe

@koft

Quote:

koft wrote:
Interesting. So the NDA thing was complete and utter BS. Business as usual in Amiga land.


You are making that assumption based on what exactly?

_________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
koft 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 10:42:30
#54 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2007
Posts: 493
From: USA, TN, Memphis

@xeron

Quote:

xeron wrote:
@koft

Quote:

koft wrote:
Interesting. So the NDA thing was complete and utter BS. Business as usual in Amiga land.


You are making that assumption based on what exactly?


The chip was under NDA supposedly but the machine was intended to be for sale before summer. Guess what, it's summer now. It can't possibly be under NDA. We know what it is now and that's not a part that would be subject to NDA. Even if it was in the past under NDA, it obviously wouldn't be now. When will A-Eon stop playing games and just be honest with the community?

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 10:43:52
#55 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5209
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

@CPU & RAM

To me it seems that @VCF there was RAM on both bus of the CPU. So to me it seems that they at have been using both cores already, at least partly. But it could be that it's via Linux.

@koft

IMO: You act silly regarding the NDA.

Last edited by KimmoK on 22-Jun-2010 at 10:45 AM.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
koft 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 10:57:11
#56 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2007
Posts: 493
From: USA, TN, Memphis

@KimmoK

Quote:

KimmoK wrote:

@koft

IMO: You act silly regarding the NDA.


And your argument is what exactly? Do you think it makes sense to lord over NDA on a pa6t that the whole world knows about and 80% of amiga nuts guessed it from day one?

Last edited by koft on 22-Jun-2010 at 10:58 AM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 11:03:45
#57 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5209
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

@koft

There can be many valid reasons for the NDA, from the manufacturers/supliers point of view.
(new production start up, other customer agreements, military connection, ....)

To me it's clear that the CPU mystery is not what A-Eon want.

Last edited by KimmoK on 22-Jun-2010 at 11:05 AM.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 11:04:00
#58 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9373
From: Unknown

@koft

Quote:
And your argument is what exactly?


We are waiting for YOUR arguments...

Last edited by pavlor on 22-Jun-2010 at 11:04 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xeron 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 11:05:58
#59 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2003
Posts: 2440
From: Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK, Europe, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe

@koft

It doesn't matter who guessed what, or what got leaked, you know nothing of the specifics of any NDA that A-Eon have with their CPU supplier, and calling it "BS" and "games" based on assumptions only makes you look like a troll.

Last edited by xeron on 22-Jun-2010 at 11:06 AM.

_________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: X1000 CPU clue :)
Posted on 22-Jun-2010 11:08:17
#60 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5209
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

for fun:

http://web.archive.org/web/20070927205658/http://www.pasemi.com/

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle