Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6017 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
22 crawler(s) on-line.
 21 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 cip060

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 cip060:  2 mins ago
 kolla:  10 mins ago
 BigD:  14 mins ago
 AmigaMac:  19 mins ago
 Rob:  21 mins ago
 t0lkien:  24 mins ago
 Lou:  29 mins ago
 AP:  30 mins ago
 vox:  37 mins ago
 amigasociety:  47 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  OS4 and Classic "FUSION" : Overview and Tutorials
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
emeck 
Re: OS4 and Classic "FUSION" : Overview and Tutorials
Posted on 14-Mar-2011 9:28:25
#21 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Apr-2003
Posts: 680
From: Barcelona, Spain

@DAX

Once finished, you can upload the tutorial in, pdf for example, to the Tutorial's section of AW.net. Or as html, i which case it can be hosted in another forum like IntuitionBase, from which it can be linked in AW.net, Amigans.net, A.org, etc. That way there will be less restrictions for the images.

And maybe also you can post a tutorial and some videos in AmigaOS.net; there is a section for tutorials and videos there.

_________________
PowerBook 5.2 MorphOS 3.15
PowerBook 5.8 MorphOS 3.15
Amiga 1200 BPPC/BVision AOS4.1 FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: OS4 and Classic "FUSION" : Overview and Tutorials
Posted on 14-Mar-2011 10:42:21
#22 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@emeck
I think this knowledge should be prominent as it is considered very important by Amigans, the tutorial section of AW is really hidden, It took me over a year to find out it existed!
Maybe a "classic amiga on OS4" section on AmigaOS.net could be a nice idea...

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ID4 
Re: Picasso96
Posted on 14-Mar-2011 12:11:36
#23 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2003
Posts: 174
From: Unknown

@DAX

About P96, see this:

ID4 P96 emul res

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fingus 
Re: Picasso96
Posted on 14-Mar-2011 12:30:33
#24 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2006
Posts: 736
From: Münster / Germany

Is it possible to get this working on modern TFTs?

_________________
SAM460ex Lite, Radeon HD6570 Ultimate/1GB, Juli@Xte PCI-e soundcard (top notch!), eSATA-Connector, OS4.1 Final Edition, Author of Amiga-Flipclock

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ID4 
Re: Picasso96
Posted on 14-Mar-2011 14:23:14
#25 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-Jun-2003
Posts: 174
From: Unknown

@fingus

No, because his fixed res suxxxx.

If you scale the game to the LCD native res, and then apply de scanlines, maybe you can ger good results.

The problems is that we don´t have multisync devices anymore ....

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hotrod 
Re: OS4 and Classic "FUSION" : Overview and Tutorials
Posted on 14-Mar-2011 15:14:28
#26 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2782
From: Stockholm, Sweden

@Dax,
do you think any CRT will work?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hotrod 
Re: Picasso96
Posted on 14-Mar-2011 17:02:39
#27 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2782
From: Stockholm, Sweden

@fingus

AFAIK this is something that's only possible with CRTs and because of that there are "scanline" options in emulators to simulate the effect.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: OS4 and Classic "FUSION" : Overview and Tutorials
Posted on 15-Mar-2011 11:44:29
#28 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@hotrod
Quote:
do you think any CRT will work?

What you need is a multisync CRT VGA monitor, the ones that up until a few years back, were the most common PC monitors all around the world!

The AmigaClassic screen mode in the Picasso96 tutorial, was tested on 2 different 17" monitors from Philips, a 15" from Sony, a 17" from Relisys and on 2 different 21 inchers, one from Samsung, the other is my SGI branded Sony model.

The good thing is, up until now all worked like a charm, and a case of the classic screen-mode "not-working" on a multisync CRT is still unheard of at this point.

Of course, we cannot say with 100% certainty that anything works, for that we would need to try it on everything first :)

Still I don't see why similarly specked multisync CRT Monitors wouldn't accept the same mode...(and up untill now it always worked).

Stick with good brands though, Philips and Sony are the best for CRT.

Last edited by DAX on 15-Mar-2011 at 11:46 AM.

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: Picasso96
Posted on 17-Mar-2011 15:44:24
#29 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@fingus
I see you keep asking about it, so thought to give you a more detailed reply here (where you asked it first):

LCDs to run classic Amiga games are a really bad idea for the following reasons:

1)Looks
Even if you use simulated scanlines they won't look half as good as the real ones you get on CRTs. On the latter the scan lines (after you turn the contrast up at the optimal level) will look slightly thinner than the colored lines (as per original) while this will not happen on LCDs no matter what (generating a different look).

Moreover since E-UAE does not support anything more than "doubled" screens, you will not get the games full screen, but surrounded by a very big black border all around (even worse if you are using a 16:9/10 screen).

2)Framerate
E-UAE on AmigaOS does not support v-sync, and most Amiga games did run at 50hz. Simply put you will never get correct frame-rate.

3)Perfomance
Untill Jit-Uae comes up, we are stuck with current versions which allow for great perfomance only on real 320x256 screen modes.
If used at higher resolutions (no matter if you use simulated SL or not) you will have a crippled experience where correct audio, and smooth scrolling cannot be achieved.

As I said elsewhere, there are the new 200Hz LCDs for 3D vision, these, coupled with either Jit-UAE and/or a much more powerful computer (probably an X1000 if you want to use our current versions of E-UAE) will solve the frame rate issue along with sound and overall performance at 640x480 (virtual SL or not).

As far as the perfect look goes though, CRTs will be unbeatable even then, and they also allow you to have visual perfection right here right now by spending ¤30 at alocal market or off ebay.
No need to wait

Last edited by DAX on 17-Mar-2011 at 03:47 PM.

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mbrantley 
Re: Picasso96
Posted on 17-Mar-2011 21:54:19
#30 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Jun-2010
Posts: 531
From: Mobile, Alabama, United States

@DAX

Very nice job! And it's cool seeing my "box of wonders" in a starring role. Now I need to hook up a CRT and give this a go.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: Picasso96
Posted on 19-Mar-2011 14:06:40
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@mbrantley
I know you have a couple of nice ones there
Let me know if you need any help!

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
delshay 
Re: E-UAE TUNING
Posted on 20-Mar-2011 23:34:59
#32 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Sep-2008
Posts: 447
From: Unknown

@DAX

Quote:

DAX wrote:
@delshay
What exactly do you have clocked at 100Mhz? The Cpu or video chip?


Bvision card.

100Mhz (Bvision card) standard on my cards but like i said before in another thread has gone much higher with CybergraphicX (modifyed driver) adjusted in the software driver for Bvision on CyberGrapicX. how it's done on P96 i don't know.

need to test classic OS4.0 with P96. i will release info on what i did if there are no problems.

information on 250Mhz RamDac willl not be release for some time yet.

fan or heatsink is recommeded for all permedia 2 users even if your card is not overclock.

WARNING! do not try to overclock your card without a heatsink or a fan ,my cards are modifyed for this and a mandatory fan heatsink combo is needed on Permedia 2 when clocked at 100Mhz.

Last edited by delshay on 21-Mar-2011 at 07:01 AM.
Last edited by delshay on 21-Mar-2011 at 06:58 AM.
Last edited by delshay on 21-Mar-2011 at 06:56 AM.
Last edited by delshay on 21-Mar-2011 at 12:10 AM.
Last edited by delshay on 21-Mar-2011 at 12:06 AM.
Last edited by delshay on 20-Mar-2011 at 11:59 PM.
Last edited by delshay on 20-Mar-2011 at 11:57 PM.
Last edited by delshay on 20-Mar-2011 at 11:56 PM.
Last edited by delshay on 20-Mar-2011 at 11:55 PM.
Last edited by delshay on 20-Mar-2011 at 11:46 PM.
Last edited by delshay on 20-Mar-2011 at 11:44 PM.
Last edited by delshay on 20-Mar-2011 at 11:41 PM.

_________________
The Machine: Bride Of The Pin•Bot by Williams Electronics

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
newlight 
Picasso96 and RunInUAE
Posted on 26-Mar-2011 18:38:20
#33 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2007
Posts: 1730
From: Somewhere in Spain

@DAX

Great tutorial!!! I have a question: When I try to edit my screenmodes under Picasso96 it freezes my system after pressing some of the cursor keys.
What can I do?

And with RunInUAE when I click on a game to load the window freezes and I can't load the game or quit the screen.Any ideas of why this behaviour?

Last edited by newlight on 26-Mar-2011 at 08:00 PM.

_________________
AMIGA 500 1.5 MB ACA500/ACA1232 accelerators
AMIGA 500 German
CD32 unexpanded
Amiga 1200 Tower on AmigaKit since years
AMIGA 1300 030/50 Mhz/32 MB WB 3.9 with lots of games&demos
AMIGA ONE XE G3 PPC 800 Mhz/1 GB RAM/RADEON 9250 128 MB/SATA CONTROLLER

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: Picasso96 and RunInUAE
Posted on 27-Mar-2011 12:43:33
#34 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@newlight
When using the Picasso96 utitlity nothing should happen unless you hit the "test" button.

Now if your system freezes wihtout testing anything then it has nothing to do with Picasso96, monitors or anything.

In case it freezes after testing, can you post a screenshot of the Picasso96 window (featuring the offending resolution you are trying to test) and a screen shot of your radeon monitor tool types (enlarge the window so that all tool types are visible).

Also, can you tell me what kind of Monitor you are using (Brand and Model).
Thanks!

Last edited by DAX on 27-Mar-2011 at 12:46 PM.
Last edited by DAX on 27-Mar-2011 at 12:46 PM.

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
samo79 
Re: Picasso96 and RunInUAE
Posted on 13-Apr-2011 23:02:01
#35 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2003
Posts: 3437
From: Italy, Perugia

@DAX

A very well written and detailed tutorial for sure, i copied it on my hard disk to browse it locally, so i can access it from time to time even when i'm not connected

Kudos to you DAX !

_________________
BACK FOR THE FUTURE

http://www.betatesting.it/backforthefuture

Sam440ep Flex 800 Mhz 1 GB Ram + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 6
AmigaOne XE G3 800 Mhz - 640 MB Ram - Radeon 9200 SE + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
JurassicC 
Re: E-UAE TUNING
Posted on 4-May-2011 22:32:56
#36 ]
Super Member
Joined: 13-Mar-2003
Posts: 1441
From: Somerset, UK

@Delshay

Quote:
100Mhz (Bvision card) standard on my cards but like i said before in another thread has gone much higher with CybergraphicX (modifyed driver) adjusted in the software driver for Bvision on CyberGrapicX. how it's done on P96 i don't know.


You can either edit the kickstart file p96config and uncomment the Overclock=YES line
or add it to the tooltypes on DEVS:Monitors/CVision

You'll also need to add the MemoryClock=XX Tooltype also where XX is speed in Mhz IIRC**

** I dont know if the MemoryClock=XX Tooltype is used in OS4 you'll have to experiment.

_________________
A1200T 603e 330Mhz - Mediator TX OS4.1 F.E.
CDTV 8MB Fast, OS3.1, SCSI, MicroSD SCSI & CD32 FMV
X5000, X1000, A1XE with OS4.1F.E.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: OS4 and Classic "FUSION" : Overview and Tutorials
Posted on 4-May-2011 23:49:03
#37 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3620
From: Toronto, Canada

Quote:

DAX wrote:
@emeck
I think this knowledge should be prominent as it is considered very important by Amigans, the tutorial section of AW is really hidden, It took me over a year to find out it existed!

Maybe a "classic amiga on OS4" section on AmigaOS.net could be a nice idea...


oops just noticed the 2'nd comment..so Richard can you make that section happen on amigaos.net as I agree with DAX that it's 'must know' knowledge for any ex-amigans coming back into AmigaOS4.x

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Cass 
Re: Picasso96
Posted on 15-Sep-2015 21:48:49
#38 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 18-Nov-2003
Posts: 481
From: Athens, Greece

@DAX

Anybody has tried this guide since then? Is it still valid? I got the link from the OS4.1FE RunInUAE guide (section tips&tricks).

I really want to have a display on my CRT like the photos shown here.
I got till the "Test button" step and then a "Screen too large for this card" error popped up.

My config : Sam440Flex, ATi 9250, CRT Sony G200, OS4.1FE

_________________
Ordell Robbie: Is she dead, yes or no?
Louis: Pretty much.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
-Sam- 
Re: Picasso96
Posted on 15-Sep-2015 22:48:54
#39 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 18-Apr-2003
Posts: 3017
From: Yorkshire Dales, United Knigdom

@Cass

I didn't know any of this existed! Glad you found it. I didn't realise it was 4 years old! That explains why some links don't work and you can no longer get the Mk4 - although I have re released MkII in my X1000 which works well.

Just like it says though the tutorial section of AmigaWorld is well hidden and still is!

_________________
Sam

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle