Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6071 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
8 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Karlos

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Karlos:  3 mins ago
 Kronos:  12 mins ago
 matthey:  21 mins ago
 zipper:  36 mins ago
 amigakit:  58 mins ago
 pixie:  1 hr ago
 vox:  1 hr 44 mins ago
 BigD:  1 hr 59 mins ago
 Hypex:  2 hrs 6 mins ago
 MagicSN:  3 hrs 7 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  OS 4.1 Update 3 Released
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 Next Page )
PosterThread
sicky 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 9:47:49
#241 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2843
From: Essex, UK

@Daytona675x

Quote:
I have more or less the same config as you. Until now I have no trouble with DVPlayer's full version. Send me one of your problematic movies to check it out if you want.


I don't even get as far as loading a movie, it happens as soon as I launch DVPlayer!

_________________
SAM 460 with 2GB or RAM, 1000GB HD, 4 port SATA, DVDRW drive and Radeon HD 4650 GFX card.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tboeckel 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 10:22:33
#242 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2004
Posts: 274
From: Rehmerloh, Germany

@MickJT

Running MUI:MUI will modify the global prefs which apply for all MUI applications. Thus you cannot set a screen to be used for a specific application only. To do this you must run that application and invoke the MUI prefs from the window's popup menu. But this is nothing new, it has been this way all the time, even back with MUI 3.8 on AmigaOS3.

Opened screens are indicated by an illuminated screen icon in front of the screen's name, in contrast to a "switched off" screen icon for closed screens.

Once you set a screen for an application that screen will always appear as selected item any time you launch the MUI prefs for that application again.

_________________
Why stop it now, just when I am hating it?

Thore Böckelmann

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 10:56:39
#243 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4237
From: Sweden

@MickJT

Quote:

MickJT wrote:
@Deniil715

Quote:
and now I can let the OS installers do what they want


Won't installers copy the libs to LIBS: which will go the first assign, SYS:Libs/ instead of in CustomSys?


I was talking about the OS update/install installers, not application installers.

Applications doesn't carry libs with them that often, if they do I can use Expert mode and put them where I want. For actual libs and devs installers I don't use those, I pick the files manually do I don't get readmes, dev files and other crap scattered all over the place.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
MickJT 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 11:55:16
#244 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 13-Jan-2005
Posts: 525
From: Adelaide, South Australia

@tboeckel

I'm aware of all of that. It just wasn't behaving that way.

Open up an app, say IBrowse. Go into the MUI prefs for IBrowse, go to "Screens", the IBrowse screen is not listed there but was prior to Update 3.

Since Update 3, the screens list has been wiped (edit: see edit). It all works fine though, but if I want to modify some settings for that screen inside MUI, I need to re-create the screen and add it back to the list.

The other issue was for a new program where I hadn't set up a screen, I'd make a new screen, make the application go to that screen by clicking "Jump", but then I clicked "Save", it went back to the Workbench screen (and I made sure the screen I made was highlighted first before clicking Save).

Reload the program, use Test and Use, then Save, and it worked.

Having "Workbench" underlined misleads me. Makes me think it's the active one.

Edit: I'm not sure how I set up the screens prior to Update 3. I have IBrowse as a screen in SYS:Prefs/Screens, then perhaps I was able to choose to use that screen in the IBrowse MUI prefs, without having to create a screen for it outside of the prefs/Screens utility. It does ring a bell that I was able to choose from the Workbench Screens list before, but not now. I don't want to reinstall Update 1 to check.

Last edited by MickJT on 01-Sep-2011 at 12:05 PM.
Last edited by MickJT on 01-Sep-2011 at 12:00 PM.
Last edited by MickJT on 01-Sep-2011 at 11:59 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 13:41:45
#245 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 3063
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@MickJT

Quote:
Won't installers copy the libs to LIBS: which will go the first assign, SYS:Libs/ instead of in CustomSys?

Hence MARvel: this little gem just deals with that issue.

OldFart

Last edited by OldFart on 01-Sep-2011 at 01:42 PM.

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 14:06:16
#246 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1356
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

I know I can't swear on here but I am having a few problems.

I couldn't upgrade to OS4.1.3 and ended up having to reformat and install OS4.1.1 all went fine.

Then it came to installing OS4.1.2 and I get an Install Utility error, I'm not a happy chappy

Then there will be the second attempt at installing OS4.1.3

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Swoop 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 14:55:53
#247 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2003
Posts: 2163
From: Long Riston, East Yorkshire

@1Mouse

Quote:
I couldn't upgrade to OS4.1.3 and ended up having to reformat and install OS4.1.1 all went fine.

Then it came to installing OS4.1.2 and I get an Install Utility error, I'm not a happy chappy

Then there will be the second attempt at installing OS4.1.3


Did you use unarc to expand the update2 lha file?
This is critical, as lha doesn't keep the protection bits set by default.


I set up a 2gb partition, on my A!XEG3-800 and installed each update one after another.
The only problem I have is not being able to connect to the internet on update 3, but as I can under update2, it is just a settings/software issue.

_________________
Peter Swallow.
A1XEG3-800 [IBM 750FX PowerPC], running OS4.1FE, using ac97 onboard sound.

"There are 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 15:03:11
#248 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 3063
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@Swoop

Quote:
The only problem I have is not being able to connect to the internet on update 3, but as I can under update2, it is just a settings/software issue.

Copy or MakeLink (OS_4.1 Upd 2):Devs/Internet. This *MUST* work as it did so previously.

OldFart

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 17:08:51
#249 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1356
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@Swoop

I've found something odd

I now have OS4.1.3 installed and all seems well, strange thing tho I don't have the new splash screen when starting up, apart from that all seems ok

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mechanic 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 18:37:35
#250 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Jul-2003
Posts: 2007
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

Quote:

1Mouse wrote:
I now have OS4.1.3 installed and all seems well, strange thing tho I don't have the new splash screen when starting up, apart from that all seems ok


Are you rebooting between updates? Yes is correct answer.

For up3 do not let installer reboot system. Uncheck box and then
click Finalize. Reboot with reset or off/on. Yes?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 19:38:07
#251 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2707
From: Finland

@Swoop

Quote:

Did you use unarc to expand the update2 lha file?
This is critical, as lha doesn't keep the protection bits set by default.


I used XADFileSystem/MountXAD to mount the archive and run the update installer. Worked perfectly .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Swoop 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 20:29:37
#252 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2003
Posts: 2163
From: Long Riston, East Yorkshire

@OldFart

Quote:
Quote:
The only problem I have is not being able to connect to the internet on update 3, but as I can under update2, it is just a settings/software issue.

Copy or MakeLink (OS_4.1 Upd 2):Devs/Internet. This *MUST* work as it did so previously.

OldFart
Devs/Internet is exactly the same on both partitions. Same file size and creation date.

_________________
Peter Swallow.
A1XEG3-800 [IBM 750FX PowerPC], running OS4.1FE, using ac97 onboard sound.

"There are 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
marko 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 1-Sep-2011 20:35:47
#253 ]
Super Member
Joined: 17-Dec-2007
Posts: 1816
From: Gothenburg, THE front side of Sweden ;), (via Finland), EU

EDIT2: Problem solved, got both games working just fine!

See more here

-- -- -- --

After some further testing... I've run into some problems in Update 3, that I didn't have before in my Update 2 on my Sam440ep-flex :S

When I tried to start games like Cube and Lugaru I got a lot of grims
So I commented the "Kickstart/3dfxVoodoo.chip" in the kicklayout and it seems I got rid of most of the crashes, except a DSI crash in the Warp3D.library. Ignoring it locks the system...

Any suggestions how to fix the DSI crash in Warp3D.library on my Sam???

EDIT1:

I went to the Hyperion forum...
http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=309 [SOLVED]


Last edited by marko on 04-Sep-2011 at 12:03 AM.
Last edited by marko on 03-Sep-2011 at 01:30 AM.
Last edited by marko on 02-Sep-2011 at 12:34 AM.

_________________
AmigaOS 4.1 FEu2 on Sam440ep-flex 800MHz 1GB RAM
C128, A500+, A1200, A1200/40, AmigaForever 2008+09+16, 5 x86/x64 boxes
Still waiting (or dreaming) for the Amiga revolution...
m4rko.com/AMIGA

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 2-Sep-2011 10:02:47
#254 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 3063
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@Swoop

Quote:
Devs/Internet is exactly the same on both partitions. Same file size and creation date.

The files in that directory cannot by default be configured for your personal setup: they are bound to be different per computer. Especially the files 'SYS:Devs/Internet/hosts', 'SYS:Devs/Internet/name-resolution' and 'SYS:Devs/Internet/routes' have to be setup for your specific situation. To be changed only when you are changing ISP or changing router/modem.

So I'm a bit confused when you say that the are the same as before.

OldFart

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
royleith 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___All Right, Now!
Posted on 2-Sep-2011 10:26:37
#255 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 766
From: UK

@royleith

Quote:
Well, it was fine yesterday, but today it stops at an empty AmigaDOS screen with some words about it being OS4.1 Update 3 from Hyperion. No fiddling with the resolution helps, after all. However, an 'execute startup-sequence' gets things going. Something is stopping that script from executing at startup.I am toying with a fresh install, but I don't like the idea of putting all those third party libraries, scripts and keys back in place. I, particularly, don't want to spoil the MUI improvements with old s


I full-reformated DH0 and installed OS4.1, then OS4.1 UD1, then OS4.1 UD2 and then OS4.1 UD3, remembering to reboot each version several times before going to the next step. The completely new install stopped at the same point. I discovered that going to the pre-boot screen and then booting DH0 was fine! Continued attempts to cold boot direct into UD3 always stopped at the AmigaDOS screen.

I decided to restore UD2 from the original backup, install UD3 and continue my efforts from there. UD3 would not run because it could not find an installer file (I think it was a Python module). I re-installed UD2 (I think that makes it the third time) and UD3 installed fine.

It boots straight into UD3 as if there was never any problem! Mind you, this post is from my first boot attempt after installing UD3.

I noticed other folk have had mouse problems. My Logitech laser mouse is fine including the scroll wheel.

I don't know what caused the problem and it may reappear after booting after power-down, but I can confirm that a completely fresh installation did exactly the same thing. I can, now, continue poking around and looking for a fix on my fully loaded system, from this point on.

Regards
Roy Leith

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 2-Sep-2011 10:29:07
#256 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2707
From: Finland

@OldFart

Quote:

Copy or MakeLink (OS_4.1 Upd 2):Devs/Internet. This *MUST* work as it did so previously.


Instead of making sure that DEVS:Internet contets are the same, shouldn't he be checking DEVS:NetInterfaces (IIRC, don't have an OS4 setup here ATM to check if the path is correct, posting from a PC laptop) where the actual connection settings are stored (ethernet device driver and unit, whether to use dhcp, etc.)?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BillE 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 2-Sep-2011 10:41:58
#257 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Nov-2003
Posts: 1195
From: Northern Scotland

@MickJT

Quote:
Edit: I'm not sure how I set up the screens prior to Update 3.


If you have a backup of your old OS - if not why not - then copy the old envarc:MUI/publicscreens.iff file to your new envarc:MUI directory. Reboot and there will be all your old screens already setup.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 2-Sep-2011 10:57:01
#258 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 3063
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@salass00

Quote:
... shouldn't he be checking DEVS:NetInterfaces...
SYS:Devs/NetInterfaces only contain the mountlist for the appropriate device, whereas SYS:Devs/Internet contains the files with DNS-adresses, hostaddresses and default address. Both directories should be made indentical to be functioning like before, hence copy them over (or make a link to one instance for every version of OS you have installed).

OldFart

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 2-Sep-2011 10:57:52
#259 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 3063
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@salass00

Quote:
... shouldn't he be checking DEVS:NetInterfaces...
SYS:Devs/NetInterfaces only contain the mountlist for the appropriate device, whereas SYS:Devs/Internet contains the files with DNS-adresses, hostaddresses and default address. Both directories should be made indentical to be functioning like before, hence copy them over (or make a link to one instance for every version of OS you have installed).

OldFart

_________________
More then three levels of indigestion and you're scroomed!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: OS 4.1 Update 3 Released___Not OK Now
Posted on 2-Sep-2011 13:49:23
#260 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4237
From: Sweden

@royleith

Sounds like you didn't unpack the UD3 archive properly or something. MIssing those crucial protection bits..?

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle