Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5853 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
64 crawler(s) on-line.
 16 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 IRTheBorg,  PhantomInterrogative

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 PhantomInterrogative:  1 min ago
 IRTheBorg:  4 mins ago
 eliyahu:  8 mins ago
 kolla:  9 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  14 mins ago
 Zendarion:  43 mins ago
 zipper:  53 mins ago
 billt:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 nikosidis:  1 hr 12 mins ago
 BSzili:  1 hr 13 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Starting LightWave from Modeler issues on the X1000 !
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 )
PosterThread
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 11-Mar-2013 2:21:45
#61 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

well instead of working on a big report for work I, of course, am fiddling to get LW modeler up & running on my X1000

I decided to try loading LW 5.0r from the advice of emufan over at EAB and also decided to reinstall ModePro loading the Prefs that number 6 sent me & VOILA I can now load up modeler stand alone with no errors

@ number 6

when I'm in Layout mode & click on render I get the following:

'An unknown screen has been requested.
Screen Name"
Program Name: LightWave.FP
Screen Mode: Old:P96-o:FAKENITIVE: 640 x 512 HAM Laced

How do you want to promote this screen?'

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 11-Mar-2013 2:26:45
#62 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

*sigh* obviously sending my config once loaded into a system with a different graphics card screwed things up.

These are the 6 screens needed to be entered into ModePro "screens", along with the changes you must make in the center panel for said screen:

CyberGFX Renderer V1.2 - choose for your card 800x600 32bit

Modeler UI 800 x 600 - choose for your card 800x600 32bit - checkmark the box for colors and set colors to 16

LW Layout 800 600 - choose for your card 800x600 32 bit - checkmark the box for colors and set colors to 8

LW Layout 672 544 - choose fakenative 640x480 and change size to width=672 and height=544 - checkbox for colors and set colors to 8 - checkmark the box for autoscroll

LW Render Status - choose fakenative 640x480 and change size to width=640 and height=18

LW Render Feedback - choose fakenative 640x480 and change size to width=320 and height=200

If you are one of those having the font issue overrunning the boxes, then you must also toggle "Program" to "specify" and choose topaz 8 for each screen.

Once Lightwave starts in 672x544 mode, go to OPTIONS and choose the 800x600 8 color entry. It should immediately switch to that. Then you should be able to click modeler without issue and return to Lightwave without issue.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 11-Mar-2013 at 02:43 AM.
Last edited by number6 on 11-Mar-2013 at 02:40 AM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 11-Mar-2013 3:39:46
#63 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

crazy as this sounds, the config file you sent me worked fine in that I could click modeler with no error messages?just changed the settings as per your post above and my friend 'error 213' came back when i click on Modeler??

Last edited by klx300r on 11-Mar-2013 at 03:40 AM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 11-Mar-2013 3:49:33
#64 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@klx300r

For starters Lightwave/record panel/change to CyberGFX.

I'm guessing you got the ham requestor because you are set to render in HAM.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 11-Mar-2013 4:03:06
#65 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

@number6

doh forgot to change that when I installed v5.0r

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 11-Mar-2013 4:04:16
#66 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5117
From: Right here...

@klx300r

I would suggest you do a soft reset if you make any changes in ModePro, I think the changes only get loaded if you do.

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 12-Mar-2013 13:18:03
#67 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10888
From: In the village

@number6

Quote:
These are the 6 screens needed to be entered into ModePro "screens", along with the changes you must make in the center panel for said screen:

CyberGFX Renderer V1.2 - choose for your card 800x600 32bit

Modeler UI 800 x 600 - choose for your card 800x600 32bit - checkmark the box for colors and set colors to 16

LW Layout 800 600 - choose for your card 800x600 32 bit - checkmark the box for colors and set colors to 8

LW Layout 672 544 - choose fakenative 640x480 and change size to width=672 and height=544 - checkbox for colors and set colors to 8 - checkmark the box for autoscroll

LW Render Status - choose fakenative 640x480 and change size to width=640 and height=18

LW Render Feedback - choose fakenative 640x480 and change size to width=320 and height=200

If you are one of those having the font issue overrunning the boxes, then you must also toggle "Program" to "specify" and choose topaz 8 for each screen.

Once Lightwave starts in 672x544 mode, go to OPTIONS and choose the 800x600 8 color entry. It should immediately switch to that. Then you should be able to click modeler without issue and return to Lightwave without issue.


I'd like to hear if this works for classic users too, but I have no graphics card to test this on.
The only change I can see would be the first 3 screens where it says "choose for your card", in which case you obviously substitute YOUR card and 24 bit.
I'd keep the fakenative entries -as written- for the test.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mbrantley 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 13-Mar-2013 1:09:42
#68 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Jun-2010
Posts: 524
From: Mobile, Alabama, United States

@number6

I use good old ModePro on my Amiga 4000 to promote some of the LightWave sreens with my CyberVision 64/3D board (with the optional scandoubler board). It works just like it does on OS4.1 setups in that you can use higher resolution non-native screenmodes for Layout and Modeler. And, just like with the NG setups, wireframe anination previews in Layout (and the moving previews in Modeler) only function with the Amiga native modes.

There are, of course, no "Fakenative" modes available on the ol' 4000 because it has the real native Amiga modes available at all times. There's no need for a ModePro promotion at all for these screens.

I had a lot of fun with this setup before buying into the newest versions of AmigaOS, first with a Sam440 and later with my X1000. Since then the old LightWave install gets no real use, but it's there, all set up.

ral-clan over on Amiga.org has done some extensive use of classic Amiga LightWave on his UAE setup on his PC, and I believe he follows the same or at least similar methods to get where he's going there.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: LightWave rendering problems on the X1000 !
Posted on 10-Oct-2020 22:30:10
#69 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3563
From: Toronto, Canada

& BAM! back again to see if now in Oct 2020 I can finally get Lightwave to render something without getting a DSI guru on my X1000

so now with latest updates to OS4.1 FE on my X1000 I've got Layout and Modeler screens working so just need that damn render to work

anyone here got it working on real hardware please chime in

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle